Privacy and access to personal information

Personal information is any information that relates to an identifiable person. Roads and Maritime Services has responsibilities in law in respect of how personal information is collected, stored and used.

Transport for NSW manages privacy policy on behalf of all transport agencies including Roads and Maritime in order to ensure best practice and consistency. You can find more information about our privacy obligations and how to access your personal information on the Transport for NSW website.

Access to personal records

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (PPIPA), you have the right to access your personal and health information held by Roads and Maritime.

To request access, please complete and submit the Access to Own Personal Records Application.

Amendment of personal records

If you believe that your personal records are incomplete, irrelevant, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading you can apply to have your records amended at a registry or service centre or online.

If you want your licence or vehicle information altered (including changes of address), visit a registry or service centre, or contact Roads and Maritime Services on 13 22 13.

If you want other personal or health information altered, fill out a Change of Records form. In some cases, a further medical certificate may be required.

Any disputes or issues in respect of the accuracy of the information should be forwarded to the Information & Privacy Unit:

Information & Privacy Unit
Transport for NSW
PO Box K659 Haymarket NSW 1240
Phone: (02) 8202 3768
Share this page: