Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2002)

LGA TOTAL Vehicle type
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Light Plants
Heavy Plants
Small Trailers
Trailers
Albury (C) 1,454 733 286 29 3 1 1 83 1 186 8 6 0 1 67 48
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 914 480 202 16 1 2 0 36 1 83 7 1 1 1 56 28
Ashfield (A) 1,269 826 226 24 1 2 0 39 3 79 4 2 1 1 30 29
Auburn (A) 7,526 5,527 1,001 121 30 1 0 43 2 521 89 9 41 11 59 71
Ballina (A) 1,377 644 318 13 5 2 0 55 0 164 6 8 0 1 82 80
Balranald (A) 115 37 27 0 0 0 0 1 0 36 0 0 1 2 6 5
Bankstown (C) 6,987 3,746 1,288 96 33 4 6 116 17 1,008 133 43 33 13 283 168
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,998 983 383 17 12 12 0 87 1 273 25 14 4 10 110 66
Baulkham Hills (A) 7,950 4,709 1,614 150 14 10 3 221 7 601 59 7 4 3 312 236
Bega Valley (A) 1,276 540 289 15 6 4 0 46 0 203 6 3 3 0 103 58
Bellingen (A) 354 108 97 2 2 0 0 23 0 44 4 3 1 1 45 25
Berrigan (A) 291 99 70 1 0 0 0 7 0 64 5 2 1 2 18 20
Blacktown (C) 9,365 5,282 1,478 152 35 2 2 316 6 1,004 182 45 17 11 545 287
Bland (A) 295 89 76 2 1 1 0 9 0 58 4 4 0 2 25 24
Blayney (A) 309 118 49 1 1 1 0 4 0 83 11 1 1 2 17 19
Blue Mountains (C) 2,904 1,509 559 52 12 2 1 127 3 218 26 8 2 1 275 109
Bogan (A) 103 37 31 0 0 0 0 3 0 11 2 0 0 0 11 7
Bombala (A) 126 30 31 0 2 1 0 0 0 42 1 0 0 1 11 7
Boorowa (A) 151 36 45 0 0 1 0 6 0 40 5 0 1 1 9 8
Botany Bay (C) 8,084 6,719 519 429 22 8 1 36 14 236 18 18 3 3 33 24
Bourke (A) 197 52 80 1 0 0 0 0 0 43 4 1 0 2 12 2
Brewarrina (A) 83 25 24 0 2 0 0 1 0 21 3 0 0 0 2 4
Broken Hill (C) 605 289 184 5 1 1 0 31 2 51 2 1 0 1 17 20
Burwood (A) 3,013 1,896 528 50 10 3 1 40 2 366 20 4 1 1 34 57
Byron (A) 793 368 219 10 0 2 0 24 6 75 6 3 0 0 54 26
Cabonne (A) 640 255 138 10 0 1 0 20 1 115 11 2 3 6 38 38
Camden (A) 2,232 1,059 400 46 4 2 0 129 2 248 28 21 3 1 175 113
Campbelltown (C) 5,033 2,927 735 113 20 2 1 185 5 423 50 8 7 1 335 223
Canada Bay (A) 2,926 1,793 599 47 6 0 1 82 14 193 21 2 1 0 110 58
Canterbury (C) 3,344 2,036 732 60 8 0 0 61 7 259 23 4 2 3 96 52
Carrathool (A) 159 35 58 4 0 1 0 4 0 33 0 0 0 0 10 13
Central Darling (A) 105 13 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 2 0 0 0 6 4
Cessnock (C) 1,583 705 270 10 5 0 0 125 3 133 9 4 1 2 204 112
Clarence Valley (A) 1,494 681 314 12 3 0 0 46 0 158 17 4 6 2 151 99
Cobar (A) 214 68 63 2 1 0 0 9 6 45 2 0 0 0 13 4
Coffs Harbour (C) 2,090 993 438 22 9 2 0 124 4 195 21 15 6 1 151 109
Conargo (A) 105 39 23 1 0 0 0 2 0 28 1 1 0 0 6 6
Coolamon (A) 164 48 35 1 1 1 0 3 1 34 3 0 0 0 24 14
Cooma-Monaro (A) 413 115 119 5 5 0 1 14 0 89 9 0 1 1 27 27
Coonamble (A) 192 50 72 0 0 0 0 7 0 40 1 0 1 0 13 7
Cootamundra (A) 333 141 69 4 5 1 0 9 0 60 8 0 0 0 20 16
Corowa Shire (A) 353 180 67 5 0 1 0 13 0 53 1 5 1 0 11 17
Cowra (A) 514 204 116 4 0 2 0 16 0 98 6 1 2 0 35 31
Deniliquin (A) 478 177 104 4 1 0 0 9 0 126 2 2 0 2 26 26
Dubbo (C) 1,971 948 419 28 4 4 0 78 3 265 27 4 3 6 103 79
Dungog (A) 314 95 101 4 1 1 0 18 0 40 1 1 0 1 26 26
Eurobodalla (A) 1,515 628 282 11 5 0 1 72 2 158 12 2 0 3 238 103
Fairfield (C) 6,422 3,470 1,435 84 32 1 2 95 2 724 115 76 15 3 217 151
Forbes (A) 405 160 118 4 0 0 0 11 0 52 2 0 0 1 27 29
Gilgandra (A) 173 65 39 0 0 0 0 7 0 37 1 0 2 2 15 4
Glen Innes Severn (A) 267 87 74 2 1 0 0 10 0 60 2 2 0 1 18 11
Gloucester (A) 217 89 58 2 0 1 0 5 2 26 0 4 0 1 25 6
Gosford (C) 6,832 3,573 1,357 104 32 4 1 217 14 608 55 6 2 4 578 277
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,284 647 200 14 5 3 1 58 2 180 8 5 0 2 94 64
Greater Taree (C) 1,587 731 304 18 2 3 0 70 2 142 12 6 2 1 198 96
Greater Hume Shire (A) 381 150 95 3 2 2 0 14 0 79 1 3 0 1 16 15
Great Lakes (A) 1,384 602 268 19 1 2 0 37 5 119 19 5 0 1 193 112
Griffith (C) 1,023 458 201 13 2 1 0 41 0 213 3 6 0 5 44 38
Gundagai (A) 138 43 37 1 1 1 0 5 0 19 5 1 0 1 14 10
Gunnedah (A) 434 169 110 3 1 0 0 9 0 81 7 5 2 1 20 26
Guyra (A) 198 53 64 0 0 0 0 2 0 39 5 0 0 2 24 9
Gwydir (A) 208 67 64 1 0 0 0 0 0 47 1 0 0 3 19 5
Harden (A) 184 63 38 1 0 0 0 1 0 42 3 3 3 0 20 10
Hawkesbury (C) 2,867 1,223 513 31 8 1 0 131 1 384 53 13 1 0 297 211
Hay (A) 183 51 58 0 0 0 0 11 0 44 0 0 1 0 13 5
Holroyd (C) 3,339 1,989 574 49 13 4 0 75 2 323 60 25 4 1 132 87
Hornsby (A) 8,002 4,773 1,685 224 14 10 1 217 9 528 29 3 6 3 296 204
Hunter's Hill (A) 633 381 128 18 3 1 1 26 4 39 3 0 0 0 19 11
Hurstville (C) 2,660 1,518 619 46 7 12 1 60 3 223 19 4 1 0 87 60
Inverell (A) 517 210 136 4 1 0 0 9 0 88 0 0 0 0 52 16
Jerilderie (A) 76 28 15 2 0 1 0 1 0 20 1 1 1 0 3 2
Junee (A) 237 103 43 2 0 0 0 6 1 46 2 0 0 0 20 12
Kempsey (A) 775 311 152 7 3 3 0 28 0 87 8 5 0 0 120 53
Kiama (A) 915 448 185 13 1 1 0 29 0 93 8 1 2 0 89 45
Kogarah (A) 1,955 1,160 431 31 3 5 0 74 5 134 15 2 1 0 60 33
Ku-ring-gai (A) 5,758 3,612 1,341 196 45 0 0 93 8 192 37 4 0 1 151 79
Kyogle (A) 236 85 66 1 1 0 0 9 0 41 5 2 0 2 8 15
Lachlan (A) 304 91 95 3 1 0 0 6 0 74 0 0 0 2 18 13
Lake Macquarie (C) 6,616 3,337 1,143 88 13 9 3 284 5 592 68 12 9 2 671 380
Lane Cove (A) 1,758 1,167 330 36 5 1 1 50 8 93 3 0 4 0 34 28
Leeton (A) 530 215 88 6 0 0 0 24 0 137 4 1 1 0 34 20
Leichhardt (A) 2,740 1,500 709 38 45 4 3 67 30 263 14 2 0 2 33 30
Lismore (C) 1,489 790 316 16 2 8 1 42 1 137 17 12 2 1 85 60
Lithgow (C) 836 379 155 5 2 3 0 49 0 129 14 3 0 0 50 45
Liverpool (C) 6,708 3,860 1,196 108 30 9 2 168 6 665 77 41 4 3 371 172
Liverpool Plains (A) 285 76 108 2 0 2 1 10 0 35 4 4 0 0 20 24
Lockhart (A) 137 53 18 0 0 0 0 5 0 37 4 0 0 2 10 8
Maitland (C) 2,561 1,213 445 24 3 3 2 113 2 265 37 27 5 2 280 141
Manly (A) 1,487 853 407 33 3 1 0 52 10 74 4 0 0 2 32 18
Marrickville (A) 3,212 2,020 521 184 10 1 0 107 24 254 25 4 1 0 41 20
Mid-Western Regional (A) 922 320 261 7 2 1 0 42 1 165 12 5 1 5 51 48
Moree Plains (A) 740 231 251 2 2 2 0 21 1 148 3 2 1 0 38 37
Mosman (A) 1,543 988 393 46 0 0 1 25 11 37 1 0 0 0 27 13
Murray (A) 193 87 42 3 0 1 0 3 0 37 1 0 0 0 10 9
Murrumbidgee (A) 145 40 50 1 0 0 0 9 0 28 3 1 0 0 8 6
Muswellbrook (A) 956 444 220 11 5 4 0 40 0 117 9 3 1 0 70 32
Nambucca (A) 479 200 81 3 1 0 0 19 0 53 5 3 1 1 75 37
Narrabri (A) 690 228 263 7 0 0 0 15 1 116 2 0 1 1 25 30
Narrandera (A) 213 89 43 4 0 0 0 6 0 36 1 3 0 1 16 14
Narromine (A) 333 112 88 3 0 0 0 8 0 75 6 1 2 2 25 11
Newcastle (C) 7,222 4,387 1,198 101 42 5 2 228 11 686 68 16 6 5 315 152
North Sydney (A) 3,771 2,554 811 35 9 7 0 88 17 177 11 0 2 1 39 21
Oberon (A) 253 77 72 1 1 1 0 19 0 45 3 5 0 0 19 9
Orange (C) 1,714 860 329 28 3 4 1 56 2 230 25 13 0 1 87 76
Palerang (A) 489 178 112 5 0 1 0 18 0 70 5 1 0 0 71 26
Parkes (A) 580 259 120 7 0 1 0 16 0 107 9 7 1 4 17 33
Parramatta (C) 8,940 5,943 1,408 125 33 31 1 198 5 687 105 25 9 3 219 149
Penrith (C) 7,392 3,971 1,160 104 31 8 1 349 6 801 77 38 6 0 532 307
Pittwater (A) 2,672 1,331 665 63 5 0 0 89 10 254 24 3 5 1 116 106
16380 2,942 1,422 670 22 13 4 0 105 4 269 23 12 3 4 240 151
Port Stephens (A) 2,065 864 409 16 4 3 1 90 2 164 18 13 2 2 284 192
Queanbeyan (C) 1,533 657 310 32 2 2 0 73 2 203 26 2 2 3 131 87
Randwick (C) 4,408 2,882 856 78 13 24 0 103 65 238 17 2 1 1 76 51
Richmond Valley (A) 570 229 128 4 1 2 0 21 1 89 6 7 5 2 38 38
Rockdale (C) 3,130 1,907 618 42 7 3 0 129 17 233 24 4 3 1 94 49
Ryde (C) 9,345 6,909 1,375 127 17 21 0 118 5 533 16 6 5 0 130 82
Shellharbour (C) 2,513 1,544 342 31 5 4 2 103 1 195 12 6 0 0 172 97
Shoalhaven (C) 3,790 1,633 702 38 11 8 3 129 2 398 45 7 6 0 562 245
Singleton (A) 1,260 412 332 11 4 1 0 85 0 189 14 3 0 4 127 77
Snowy River (A) 328 69 134 2 1 1 0 9 0 54 3 0 1 0 34 21
Strathfield (A) 2,241 1,352 307 40 12 2 1 68 1 305 48 5 41 4 27 29
Sutherland Shire (A) 10,199 5,597 2,242 188 25 6 3 284 10 856 92 13 10 3 529 340
Sydney (C) 15,480 10,693 2,257 253 86 75 1 482 82 1,219 134 10 9 31 79 70
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,317 1,174 491 15 4 2 1 98 6 259 44 15 3 6 115 84
Temora (A) 256 83 65 1 0 0 0 6 0 77 1 1 0 1 8 13
Tenterfield (A) 204 59 60 1 0 1 0 5 0 53 3 0 0 0 13 9
Tumbarumba (A) 137 49 33 0 0 0 0 5 0 29 0 1 0 1 8 11
Tumut Shire (A) 491 170 123 6 3 1 0 23 0 71 6 1 0 1 39 46
Tweed (A) 2,239 1,197 520 17 3 1 0 23 6 222 12 2 3 2 136 93
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 650 241 189 5 2 0 0 19 1 90 4 3 0 1 53 42
Upper Lachlan (A) 298 115 60 4 1 1 0 8 0 65 3 0 1 1 27 11
Uralla (A) 209 83 50 2 0 1 0 6 0 31 3 0 0 1 20 11
Urana (A) 64 30 13 2 0 0 0 1 0 12 0 0 0 0 2 3
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,801 1,496 479 25 19 15 0 89 0 354 32 18 7 8 139 119
Wakool (A) 154 55 46 1 0 1 0 1 0 29 0 0 1 0 9 12
Walcha (A) 172 56 49 0 1 0 0 3 0 41 3 3 0 0 10 8
Walgett (A) 331 81 128 0 1 0 0 7 0 70 2 1 3 5 20 13
Warren (A) 149 37 57 0 1 0 0 3 0 21 2 0 0 0 14 13
Warringah (A) 6,797 3,827 1,648 170 29 11 3 164 28 539 40 6 4 3 184 140
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 378 124 97 0 2 0 0 12 0 84 5 0 2 2 27 23
Waverley (A) 2,394 1,501 575 62 1 1 0 66 26 106 2 0 0 0 38 15
Weddin (A) 146 59 39 1 0 1 0 2 0 19 1 0 0 1 11 11
Wellington (A) 324 141 89 2 0 0 0 7 0 36 4 2 0 1 28 14
Wentworth (A) 230 66 71 3 0 0 0 3 1 46 3 0 0 1 21 15
Willoughby (C) 4,982 3,395 997 127 8 2 5 80 11 254 18 2 2 0 52 29
Wingecarribee (A) 2,301 1,007 528 50 6 4 1 89 2 261 30 7 3 4 186 124
Wollondilly (A) 1,931 821 362 24 5 1 0 102 3 272 31 13 3 0 177 116
Wollongong (C) 7,273 4,069 1,297 152 27 8 2 264 6 644 54 18 2 2 451 276
Woollahra (A) 2,783 1,941 565 56 5 1 1 60 31 77 7 0 1 1 22 16
Wyong (A) 4,817 2,383 795 76 22 1 0 190 9 474 56 10 4 1 547 251
Yass Valley (A) 577 234 143 6 0 0 0 20 0 65 8 0 0 3 58 38
Young (A) 629 237 125 5 2 0 0 19 0 149 6 8 1 2 48 27
Unincorporated NSW 36 14 13 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 1 1

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.