Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2003)

LGA TOTAL Vehicle type
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Light Plants
Heavy Plants
Small Trailers
Trailers
Albury (C) 1,489 800 283 32 5 0 0 97 7 205 5 4 0 0 27 23
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 987 540 195 7 5 0 0 34 0 115 8 1 1 0 53 29
Ashfield (A) 1,289 854 231 24 6 0 0 24 5 83 5 3 0 0 30 24
Auburn (A) 5,426 3,792 705 62 50 7 0 63 5 571 79 15 3 0 28 45
Ballina (A) 1,414 737 341 19 1 1 1 35 3 208 7 1 0 0 30 29
Balranald (A) 90 37 20 0 0 0 0 1 0 28 0 1 0 1 2 0
Bankstown (C) 7,303 3,963 1,440 109 114 3 2 138 15 940 127 77 1 7 235 133
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,111 1,092 396 21 6 5 0 70 1 369 28 11 3 4 52 53
Baulkham Hills (A) 8,836 5,279 1,836 155 19 2 2 303 5 747 47 23 1 0 219 197
Bega Valley (A) 1,337 588 334 6 5 0 0 37 1 249 14 5 1 0 54 42
Bellingen (A) 347 135 86 2 2 0 0 16 1 56 3 2 0 0 27 18
Berrigan (A) 262 126 44 5 0 0 0 2 0 78 2 2 0 0 2 1
Blacktown (C) 9,687 5,571 1,551 176 28 1 2 342 4 1,154 169 119 0 3 321 245
Bland (A) 195 74 56 1 1 0 0 7 1 35 0 3 0 0 8 10
Blayney (A) 329 144 67 2 0 0 0 10 0 78 6 0 0 1 9 12
Blue Mountains (C) 3,079 1,622 612 47 13 3 2 152 4 320 19 8 1 0 177 99
Bogan (A) 113 44 35 0 1 0 0 1 0 21 1 0 0 0 5 4
Bombala (A) 112 34 25 0 1 0 0 3 0 34 1 1 0 0 9 4
Boorowa (A) 120 42 22 0 1 1 0 5 0 34 4 0 1 0 4 6
Botany Bay (C) 10,934 9,322 704 413 56 3 1 41 6 293 25 29 0 0 23 18
Bourke (A) 157 50 53 2 2 0 0 0 0 37 3 0 0 0 8 2
Brewarrina (A) 88 28 23 3 3 0 0 4 0 17 1 0 0 0 5 4
Broken Hill (C) 581 256 183 1 3 1 0 30 4 93 0 0 0 1 8 3
Burwood (A) 2,699 1,723 522 41 18 6 2 57 1 266 17 4 0 0 18 23
Byron (A) 854 410 232 10 3 2 1 26 9 104 5 3 0 0 27 23
Cabonne (A) 614 271 124 5 3 1 0 16 0 140 8 6 0 0 18 20
Camden (A) 2,552 1,286 483 43 8 1 1 134 1 304 49 21 0 1 133 87
Campbelltown (C) 5,368 3,038 852 97 12 2 3 235 4 582 45 20 0 1 340 137
Canada Bay (A) 3,259 2,025 691 46 9 1 0 101 13 181 8 0 2 0 87 95
Canterbury (C) 3,599 2,139 786 52 10 1 0 64 2 378 43 6 0 0 86 31
Carrathool (A) 131 34 51 1 0 0 0 2 0 33 1 1 0 0 3 4
Central Darling (A) 57 15 21 0 2 0 0 2 0 11 1 0 0 0 2 2
Cessnock (C) 1,748 798 305 10 7 2 1 163 1 164 10 3 0 0 201 82
Clarence Valley (A) 1,524 738 330 12 2 2 0 46 0 182 15 6 2 0 114 76
Cobar (A) 198 65 57 1 0 1 0 14 3 48 0 0 0 0 5 2
Coffs Harbour (C) 2,466 1,231 510 20 18 0 2 173 4 262 22 18 0 0 107 99
Conargo (A) 85 37 19 1 0 0 0 1 0 25 0 0 0 0 1 1
Coolamon (A) 137 60 28 1 0 1 0 4 0 27 0 3 0 0 7 7
Cooma-Monaro (A) 435 153 121 3 1 2 0 17 0 88 2 0 0 0 29 18
Coonamble (A) 160 53 51 0 0 0 0 0 1 43 0 0 0 0 6 5
Cootamundra (A) 322 176 53 0 0 0 0 7 0 64 1 2 0 0 12 7
Corowa Shire (A) 298 138 49 4 0 1 0 12 0 79 1 0 0 0 10 5
Cowra (A) 557 255 114 6 0 0 0 14 1 113 8 2 0 0 19 25
Deniliquin (A) 387 167 87 4 1 1 0 4 0 115 1 1 0 0 4 3
Dubbo (C) 2,047 1,125 369 17 6 2 0 74 0 308 28 9 3 2 59 46
Dungog (A) 361 120 107 1 0 0 0 11 0 61 3 1 0 0 36 21
Eurobodalla (A) 1,691 775 328 12 3 1 0 62 3 218 16 0 0 0 186 88
Fairfield (C) 7,231 3,851 1,702 95 46 6 1 153 6 805 151 121 3 2 162 127
Forbes (A) 314 141 92 3 1 0 0 5 1 51 0 0 0 0 11 9
Gilgandra (A) 157 66 31 4 0 0 0 5 0 41 0 0 0 1 5 4
Glen Innes Severn (A) 305 96 77 1 0 0 0 8 1 85 4 0 0 0 25 8
Gloucester (A) 253 84 71 1 0 0 0 10 1 42 2 2 2 0 29 10
Gosford (C) 7,626 4,139 1,338 104 34 7 0 282 26 736 68 12 0 2 589 289
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,367 681 237 14 6 4 0 55 4 203 13 3 0 1 102 45
Greater Taree (C) 1,878 859 372 16 6 3 0 87 4 202 24 8 2 0 182 112
Greater Hume Shire (A) 365 140 67 4 0 1 0 25 0 103 2 7 0 1 7 8
Great Lakes (A) 1,673 729 325 16 4 0 0 48 2 205 8 5 1 0 205 124
Griffith (C) 1,043 500 184 13 4 1 0 48 3 235 11 5 0 1 22 16
Gundagai (A) 153 55 38 2 1 1 0 8 0 34 1 2 0 0 8 4
Gunnedah (A) 467 186 102 7 0 0 1 12 0 103 10 3 0 0 26 18
Guyra (A) 182 49 55 0 0 2 0 4 1 51 3 0 0 0 10 8
Gwydir (A) 178 67 48 1 0 0 0 1 0 46 1 0 0 0 9 5
Harden (A) 165 67 33 0 0 0 0 6 0 40 2 5 1 0 5 6
Hawkesbury (C) 3,115 1,338 585 26 13 2 0 185 2 475 45 24 0 1 257 161
Hay (A) 124 39 32 1 0 0 0 6 0 35 1 1 2 0 6 2
Holroyd (C) 3,464 2,043 627 55 16 3 1 91 1 351 64 35 1 1 90 84
Hornsby (A) 8,129 5,024 1,614 192 17 5 2 265 6 593 33 5 1 0 214 157
Hunter's Hill (A) 698 420 155 12 2 0 0 23 3 55 2 0 0 0 16 11
Hurstville (C) 2,781 1,687 574 53 10 5 0 54 6 247 26 1 0 0 68 49
Inverell (A) 528 205 133 5 2 2 0 5 0 124 2 0 0 0 32 18
Jerilderie (A) 68 35 13 0 0 0 0 1 0 17 0 0 0 0 1 0
Junee (A) 246 113 45 2 0 0 0 9 0 48 2 0 0 0 17 9
Kempsey (A) 825 331 161 12 2 0 0 46 1 102 4 7 1 0 100 58
Kiama (A) 961 537 173 6 2 0 0 24 0 109 1 0 0 0 74 35
Kogarah (A) 1,972 1,180 426 36 7 1 0 84 8 151 10 2 0 0 32 34
Ku-ring-gai (A) 5,673 3,612 1,302 140 43 2 1 143 7 246 20 0 1 0 88 68
Kyogle (A) 292 127 73 1 0 2 0 6 0 61 5 2 0 0 11 3
Lachlan (A) 265 84 86 3 1 0 0 6 1 64 2 0 0 0 8 10
Lake Macquarie (C) 7,213 3,661 1,334 79 30 10 3 352 7 702 46 12 1 1 636 339
Lane Cove (A) 1,737 1,147 357 38 5 0 0 45 4 96 5 2 0 0 22 17
Leeton (A) 462 174 90 5 0 1 1 32 0 127 3 2 0 0 14 12
Leichhardt (A) 2,968 1,621 678 52 15 2 0 57 24 449 10 1 4 2 34 19
Lismore (C) 1,755 1,026 364 16 8 6 0 59 2 201 17 8 0 0 19 31
Lithgow (C) 883 407 178 6 4 0 0 68 1 143 5 8 1 1 31 30
Liverpool (C) 7,025 4,042 1,308 120 30 3 2 190 9 724 89 68 0 2 294 146
Liverpool Plains (A) 294 112 86 1 0 1 0 9 0 47 5 4 0 0 17 13
Lockhart (A) 107 40 16 0 0 0 0 4 0 38 0 1 0 0 6 0
Maitland (C) 2,892 1,441 553 21 2 3 0 125 1 330 26 26 1 0 239 125
Manly (A) 1,567 942 408 42 1 1 0 33 12 75 3 0 0 0 28 22
Marrickville (A) 3,404 2,135 599 170 21 4 0 84 21 255 33 20 0 0 33 27
Mid-Western Regional (A) 909 364 244 12 0 2 0 45 4 183 3 1 1 0 25 24
Moree Plains (A) 609 256 178 6 0 0 0 16 0 136 0 3 0 0 6 7
Mosman (A) 1,519 941 414 30 1 1 0 30 15 54 2 1 0 0 14 16
Murray (A) 159 71 37 2 1 0 0 2 0 42 0 0 0 0 3 1
Murrumbidgee (A) 145 62 39 2 0 0 0 4 0 29 0 0 0 0 2 6
Muswellbrook (A) 923 423 199 5 2 2 0 64 1 127 13 3 0 0 56 28
Nambucca (A) 562 226 105 5 1 0 0 36 0 87 7 4 0 0 52 38
Narrabri (A) 611 196 194 5 0 0 0 36 0 123 5 2 0 0 23 27
Narrandera (A) 196 85 37 2 0 1 0 8 0 40 3 3 1 0 12 3
Narromine (A) 309 106 76 1 1 0 0 10 0 91 1 2 0 0 12 8
Newcastle (C) 7,705 4,865 1,205 92 28 15 0 262 16 707 57 17 8 2 280 150
North Sydney (A) 3,801 2,526 862 41 19 2 0 74 16 205 10 1 0 0 26 19
Oberon (A) 287 92 71 0 0 0 0 18 0 49 4 10 0 0 15 28
Orange (C) 1,814 963 351 23 4 7 0 50 4 303 20 11 0 1 34 45
Palerang (A) 596 221 135 3 0 1 0 22 0 97 3 0 0 2 70 41
Parkes (A) 538 275 101 4 1 0 0 14 0 99 4 1 0 0 9 30
Parramatta (C) 10,227 6,767 1,591 121 31 7 3 199 5 1,039 155 33 7 7 149 113
Penrith (C) 7,988 4,436 1,282 110 65 1 1 355 18 947 93 44 2 2 377 254
Pittwater (A) 2,725 1,376 678 45 5 0 0 100 10 308 16 2 1 0 105 79
16380 3,176 1,542 699 17 11 2 2 109 1 405 21 5 2 2 209 149
Port Stephens (A) 2,522 1,133 491 26 5 1 0 116 3 259 5 14 3 0 294 173
Queanbeyan (C) 1,770 822 332 26 3 2 1 69 2 284 12 3 0 0 126 89
Randwick (C) 4,347 2,723 927 112 14 5 0 91 20 282 20 26 0 0 81 45
Richmond Valley (A) 584 257 139 3 1 0 0 25 2 100 7 5 1 0 24 20
Rockdale (C) 3,430 2,091 709 53 9 2 1 156 5 274 26 3 0 0 63 38
Ryde (C) 10,171 7,379 1,542 130 21 1 1 99 10 815 35 6 1 0 80 50
Shellharbour (C) 2,672 1,532 378 30 10 4 0 177 4 250 28 6 2 0 170 81
Shoalhaven (C) 4,115 1,812 767 42 12 22 4 168 10 525 34 7 0 0 496 215
Singleton (A) 1,263 499 293 14 3 0 0 86 1 195 21 5 0 0 92 54
Snowy River (A) 349 83 130 3 0 0 0 16 0 80 3 0 0 0 16 17
Strathfield (A) 2,294 1,404 368 35 12 3 1 82 3 287 39 22 1 0 19 18
Sutherland Shire (A) 11,142 6,223 2,545 224 29 28 4 325 21 962 107 19 6 0 351 298
Sydney (C) 14,935 10,595 2,334 255 82 25 1 353 82 1,002 98 10 0 12 56 29
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,612 1,293 530 14 4 4 1 104 2 357 41 12 3 1 151 95
Temora (A) 245 97 45 0 0 0 0 6 0 74 3 0 0 0 9 11
Tenterfield (A) 199 66 65 0 0 0 0 1 0 58 0 0 0 0 7 1
Tumbarumba (A) 125 50 24 1 0 1 0 5 0 24 2 4 0 0 7 4
Tumut Shire (A) 498 226 108 2 0 1 0 24 2 97 4 4 0 0 21 8
Tweed (A) 2,401 1,371 527 21 5 0 0 35 2 268 9 11 7 0 88 56
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 674 267 187 2 2 1 0 25 0 117 12 6 0 0 47 8
Upper Lachlan (A) 342 122 72 1 0 0 0 17 0 89 4 0 0 0 23 12
Uralla (A) 202 75 40 4 0 0 0 5 0 44 3 1 2 1 18 9
Urana (A) 44 17 9 0 0 0 0 1 0 13 1 0 0 0 1 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,920 1,688 485 36 16 5 0 101 1 394 14 11 0 2 111 56
Wakool (A) 91 35 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 0 2
Walcha (A) 161 42 43 0 1 0 0 5 0 43 3 8 0 0 8 8
Walgett (A) 271 97 76 3 1 0 0 1 0 65 1 0 0 0 13 13
Warren (A) 142 44 47 1 0 0 0 4 1 38 0 0 0 0 4 2
Warringah (A) 6,943 3,878 1,692 171 47 6 1 194 16 628 39 3 0 1 142 125
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 394 142 99 2 1 3 0 7 0 96 6 2 1 0 15 19
Waverley (A) 2,246 1,401 541 45 3 0 1 64 28 121 3 0 0 0 24 15
Weddin (A) 119 56 29 0 0 0 0 6 0 18 1 2 0 0 1 6
Wellington (A) 330 147 81 4 0 1 0 4 0 63 1 1 0 1 18 10
Wentworth (A) 149 47 59 2 1 0 0 2 0 32 0 0 0 0 3 3
Willoughby (C) 4,985 3,355 1,057 121 12 5 0 63 10 241 46 1 0 0 45 30
Wingecarribee (A) 2,446 1,162 537 34 9 3 0 89 6 306 23 12 0 1 168 97
Wollondilly (A) 2,233 950 423 32 6 1 0 120 2 355 37 19 0 0 184 103
Wollongong (C) 8,042 4,525 1,409 134 26 5 1 326 14 798 47 43 0 0 458 256
Woollahra (A) 2,828 1,947 596 47 2 0 1 59 21 103 6 0 2 0 27 19
Wyong (A) 5,222 2,564 864 73 12 1 1 213 5 647 48 17 1 2 500 275
Yass Valley (A) 723 295 150 16 0 0 0 16 0 133 9 1 0 0 66 36
Young (A) 599 268 119 4 0 1 0 14 0 148 5 10 0 0 15 14
Unincorporated NSW 32 10 8 0 0 0 0 3 2 5 1 0 0 0 1 1

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.