Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2004)

LGA TOTAL Vehicle type
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Light Plants
Heavy Plants
Small Trailers
Trailers
Albury (C) 1,464 734 305 38 6 0 0 86 5 224 3 3 0 0 24 34
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 1,060 512 236 17 0 2 0 44 0 131 9 0 0 2 68 39
Ashfield (A) 1,231 818 241 20 1 2 0 17 7 76 5 2 0 0 23 18
Auburn (A) 5,546 3,775 802 50 32 28 0 70 5 557 74 21 4 3 60 66
Ballina (A) 1,555 750 366 14 3 0 0 66 7 184 16 0 0 3 70 73
Balranald (A) 110 43 31 0 0 0 0 1 0 24 0 0 0 0 6 4
Bankstown (C) 7,393 3,899 1,545 120 30 4 0 136 14 1,023 141 45 6 10 249 170
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,166 1,019 440 30 10 2 0 102 11 347 26 16 4 3 80 76
Baulkham Hills (A) 8,890 5,064 2,002 157 14 3 1 248 14 756 62 20 2 1 274 271
Bega Valley (A) 1,415 573 375 10 6 1 0 49 4 221 6 3 1 2 92 71
Bellingen (A) 380 132 84 4 0 0 0 15 1 49 7 3 0 0 52 33
Berrigan (A) 304 130 71 4 0 0 0 6 0 77 3 1 2 0 4 5
Blacktown (C) 10,676 5,736 1,894 234 66 1 1 375 12 1,285 249 73 0 1 396 353
Bland (A) 292 94 78 3 4 1 0 6 0 53 2 8 0 2 17 25
Blayney (A) 366 128 56 3 0 1 0 13 1 94 9 5 0 1 28 26
Blue Mountains (C) 3,032 1,524 645 57 11 2 0 138 8 310 23 9 0 1 189 115
Bogan (A) 136 46 45 1 0 0 0 4 0 28 2 0 0 0 6 4
Bombala (A) 140 43 28 2 0 1 0 2 0 44 1 1 0 0 6 12
Boorowa (A) 138 35 42 1 1 0 0 5 0 31 1 1 2 0 8 11
Botany Bay (C) 11,966 9,923 897 533 35 7 0 35 6 379 29 30 0 2 45 44
Bourke (A) 207 58 81 4 3 0 0 1 0 43 5 2 0 0 7 3
Brewarrina (A) 77 16 23 2 1 1 0 3 0 23 0 0 0 0 7 1
Broken Hill (C) 755 297 238 12 2 1 0 35 1 106 5 3 0 1 28 27
Burwood (A) 3,619 2,274 631 43 7 5 0 40 5 537 37 7 0 0 19 15
Byron (A) 934 401 260 12 2 0 1 42 11 120 7 6 1 0 34 37
Cabonne (A) 696 262 152 11 2 1 0 21 1 148 11 6 1 0 39 40
Camden (A) 2,708 1,261 582 61 10 4 1 129 4 322 40 27 0 1 158 108
Campbelltown (C) 5,539 3,003 911 104 15 4 0 251 5 595 49 19 0 2 338 243
Canada Bay (A) 3,382 1,978 766 56 7 1 0 77 19 203 13 0 0 1 131 129
Canterbury (C) 3,601 2,110 808 61 10 1 0 70 8 311 49 11 0 0 111 52
Carrathool (A) 121 34 49 1 0 0 0 3 0 25 1 0 0 0 4 3
Central Darling (A) 116 15 43 0 1 2 0 7 0 33 0 0 1 0 5 8
Cessnock (C) 1,840 764 329 17 3 0 0 161 3 207 14 10 3 2 210 116
Clarence Valley (A) 1,638 712 347 15 3 1 0 44 6 202 19 7 0 1 149 130
Cobar (A) 221 62 65 4 0 0 0 9 0 55 5 0 0 0 9 10
Coffs Harbour (C) 2,549 1,222 514 28 8 0 2 141 9 292 25 21 6 1 141 139
Conargo (A) 102 36 24 2 0 0 0 1 0 33 0 1 0 0 3 2
Coolamon (A) 162 62 31 3 0 1 0 6 0 31 1 1 0 2 16 6
Cooma-Monaro (A) 504 147 141 8 4 1 0 15 0 107 8 1 0 3 35 36
Coonamble (A) 213 57 61 3 0 1 0 5 0 60 1 1 0 0 12 11
Cootamundra (A) 349 160 74 3 1 0 0 7 0 70 5 1 0 0 18 10
Corowa Shire (A) 378 182 74 9 1 1 0 13 0 68 1 1 0 0 18 9
Cowra (A) 591 259 126 9 0 1 0 14 0 112 3 2 0 1 32 30
Deniliquin (A) 467 168 111 8 1 0 0 3 1 147 1 4 1 1 11 11
Dubbo (C) 2,273 1,112 442 44 3 4 0 78 2 379 30 17 2 5 77 79
Dungog (A) 394 123 90 4 0 2 0 19 0 69 9 0 0 1 50 26
Eurobodalla (A) 1,643 687 364 13 6 1 0 58 5 189 14 1 0 0 196 109
Fairfield (C) 7,658 3,998 1,698 104 49 6 2 155 10 936 225 120 0 2 207 144
Forbes (A) 493 193 150 8 1 0 0 14 0 86 2 2 0 1 15 20
Gilgandra (A) 187 68 41 6 0 1 0 4 0 49 1 0 0 1 11 5
Glen Innes Severn (A) 317 108 78 3 1 0 0 6 1 73 3 0 0 1 29 14
Gloucester (A) 241 80 70 3 0 0 0 7 1 38 4 0 0 1 19 19
Gosford (C) 7,787 3,995 1,555 111 13 7 2 300 48 746 57 18 4 0 591 340
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,378 658 219 14 3 2 0 65 9 228 14 9 0 0 109 48
Greater Taree (C) 2,060 943 392 24 3 6 1 72 2 253 18 5 1 0 199 141
Greater Hume Shire (A) 397 151 89 5 3 1 0 21 0 89 5 5 0 0 13 16
Great Lakes (A) 1,629 646 334 15 3 1 1 55 4 188 14 8 1 1 203 155
Griffith (C) 1,142 508 225 23 3 2 0 42 2 288 8 10 0 0 11 21
Gundagai (A) 154 52 30 2 1 0 0 7 0 36 7 2 0 1 9 9
Gunnedah (A) 528 203 119 6 0 1 0 17 0 111 5 1 0 0 32 33
Guyra (A) 204 54 62 1 1 0 0 7 1 49 4 1 0 0 13 11
Gwydir (A) 240 63 77 0 1 0 0 3 0 70 2 0 0 1 11 11
Harden (A) 189 75 41 0 0 0 0 5 1 38 2 6 0 0 10 11
Hawkesbury (C) 3,358 1,395 634 40 14 4 2 177 8 515 60 27 0 4 254 223
Hay (A) 163 46 57 1 0 1 0 1 0 43 5 0 0 0 5 6
Holroyd (C) 3,580 2,089 661 44 19 4 2 93 7 404 72 26 2 1 95 63
Hornsby (A) 8,123 4,771 1,830 180 13 5 1 229 12 612 37 3 0 0 230 197
Hunter's Hill (A) 596 367 142 12 1 1 0 11 2 40 0 0 0 0 14 5
Hurstville (C) 2,765 1,551 657 61 3 7 1 59 7 269 26 1 0 0 81 43
Inverell (A) 636 245 161 4 2 0 0 7 1 136 6 1 0 1 53 18
Jerilderie (A) 72 20 15 2 0 0 0 1 0 28 1 0 0 1 3 0
Junee (A) 267 117 55 4 1 1 0 7 0 50 3 2 0 0 14 12
Kempsey (A) 1,018 398 209 11 5 1 0 53 2 135 6 12 1 0 117 68
Kiama (A) 913 477 175 13 2 1 0 31 2 88 6 3 0 1 71 43
Kogarah (A) 1,998 1,148 460 42 3 3 0 75 6 151 12 2 1 0 71 25
Ku-ring-gai (A) 5,749 3,483 1,488 158 29 2 1 98 24 223 20 0 2 1 125 96
Kyogle (A) 342 121 98 1 0 0 0 11 0 75 5 1 0 0 14 15
Lachlan (A) 287 100 90 1 4 1 0 8 0 64 3 2 0 0 8 7
Lake Macquarie (C) 7,577 3,636 1,475 94 19 7 5 349 24 791 62 11 7 5 659 432
Lane Cove (A) 1,783 1,144 394 39 2 0 0 36 7 111 6 0 0 0 32 12
Leeton (A) 395 160 77 7 1 1 0 16 1 96 2 4 0 0 15 13
Leichhardt (A) 2,775 1,519 663 35 57 4 0 87 35 305 7 4 0 1 35 23
Lismore (C) 1,982 1,053 386 19 6 1 0 77 3 227 33 14 1 1 83 80
Lithgow (C) 984 460 186 6 0 0 0 69 5 166 9 9 0 0 32 43
Liverpool (C) 7,663 4,357 1,418 183 50 3 0 195 7 792 91 58 2 2 322 182
Liverpool Plains (A) 339 101 107 4 0 2 0 17 1 54 8 7 0 0 21 18
Lockhart (A) 141 47 22 0 0 0 0 4 0 37 0 5 0 2 15 8
Maitland (C) 3,253 1,425 650 34 4 0 1 167 6 429 37 22 2 1 320 158
Manly (A) 1,555 823 457 27 4 2 0 39 16 115 7 0 0 0 48 17
Marrickville (A) 3,340 1,959 658 162 10 3 1 102 22 303 35 8 0 0 52 24
Mid-Western Regional (A) 931 321 266 19 0 1 0 49 2 181 13 0 0 3 35 41
Moree Plains (A) 735 206 262 2 3 1 0 8 1 211 3 4 0 3 17 13
Mosman (A) 1,541 913 473 35 0 0 0 34 15 33 1 0 0 0 23 14
Murray (A) 192 67 50 1 0 0 1 2 0 53 0 1 0 0 7 8
Murrumbidgee (A) 143 46 35 6 0 0 0 7 0 34 1 1 0 1 7 6
Muswellbrook (A) 976 424 244 5 5 2 0 55 0 129 13 1 0 2 59 37
Nambucca (A) 635 230 141 1 0 0 0 31 2 88 13 3 0 1 68 56
Narrabri (A) 683 162 243 9 1 1 0 30 2 160 2 9 0 1 29 34
Narrandera (A) 230 99 48 4 1 0 0 10 0 45 2 3 0 2 8 7
Narromine (A) 301 96 84 4 0 0 0 10 0 62 2 0 0 0 21 21
Newcastle (C) 8,060 4,853 1,377 77 29 6 1 254 30 796 51 19 3 2 353 208
North Sydney (A) 3,566 2,324 810 48 9 13 0 83 27 166 9 0 0 0 52 27
Oberon (A) 280 94 75 1 1 0 0 8 0 46 5 8 1 0 18 23
Orange (C) 2,068 894 423 33 5 2 0 84 5 362 21 22 1 1 118 97
Palerang (A) 585 174 136 5 0 1 0 34 0 112 7 1 0 0 64 50
Parkes (A) 644 255 123 22 0 2 0 21 0 159 4 4 0 0 26 30
Parramatta (C) 9,584 5,901 1,630 120 32 7 2 181 11 1,199 104 20 9 15 176 175
Penrith (C) 8,515 4,664 1,354 115 28 3 1 363 9 1,057 119 39 1 4 443 316
Pittwater (A) 2,731 1,287 732 48 0 0 1 85 21 301 13 1 2 0 163 77
16380 3,285 1,462 667 38 9 1 0 154 9 428 42 8 0 2 280 184
Port Stephens (A) 2,633 1,061 547 27 5 2 1 107 4 238 28 16 2 1 370 225
Queanbeyan (C) 1,857 735 430 25 1 2 2 98 3 312 18 4 0 2 137 89
Randwick (C) 4,107 2,513 892 87 8 1 0 89 42 272 23 5 1 0 89 85
Richmond Valley (A) 640 262 146 7 3 1 0 32 1 96 6 12 1 0 46 28
Rockdale (C) 3,606 2,150 747 56 7 5 1 124 11 304 36 4 2 2 115 42
Ryde (C) 9,875 6,934 1,672 121 43 3 0 90 9 812 18 5 0 1 108 57
Shellharbour (C) 2,935 1,587 439 40 7 0 1 188 1 259 30 16 1 1 233 133
Shoalhaven (C) 4,377 1,775 854 68 8 5 4 190 7 539 38 15 0 1 613 258
Singleton (A) 1,364 515 304 15 4 0 0 77 5 197 16 27 0 4 121 78
Snowy River (A) 383 62 160 2 0 1 1 11 0 84 2 0 1 0 33 25
Strathfield (A) 2,271 1,240 432 32 11 3 0 66 3 361 61 5 1 1 24 30
Sutherland Shire (A) 11,179 5,961 2,697 205 18 15 2 295 34 939 88 25 2 0 519 379
Sydney (C) 15,370 10,703 2,694 207 82 36 2 370 100 930 112 14 0 4 63 52
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,708 1,186 536 23 8 5 0 128 2 439 47 35 1 4 176 119
Temora (A) 238 84 66 1 0 1 0 4 0 60 1 2 0 0 11 6
Tenterfield (A) 252 67 105 1 0 0 0 3 0 54 2 1 0 0 12 6
Tumbarumba (A) 152 59 38 0 1 0 0 5 0 28 1 3 0 0 10 6
Tumut Shire (A) 529 201 128 6 1 1 0 24 0 84 4 6 0 1 41 31
Tweed (A) 2,501 1,361 569 41 4 2 1 38 4 273 24 4 0 0 81 97
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 767 269 216 5 1 2 0 31 0 121 9 11 0 2 53 46
Upper Lachlan (A) 311 107 69 4 0 0 0 14 1 65 2 4 0 0 28 15
Uralla (A) 228 75 56 2 0 0 0 13 0 47 3 2 0 0 16 14
Urana (A) 48 17 12 1 0 1 0 2 0 10 0 0 0 0 3 2
Wagga Wagga (C) 3,447 1,828 615 61 22 9 0 93 3 484 35 28 0 3 146 119
Wakool (A) 94 34 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 0 0 4 4
Walcha (A) 201 42 61 0 0 2 0 5 1 53 3 6 0 0 19 10
Walgett (A) 297 60 117 3 2 0 0 5 0 77 0 0 1 0 15 16
Warren (A) 153 44 55 3 0 1 0 2 0 35 0 0 0 1 3 8
Warringah (A) 6,912 3,580 1,898 177 14 9 0 196 57 608 41 2 0 1 211 117
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 472 157 142 5 2 0 0 13 0 90 9 3 1 3 28 17
Waverley (A) 2,249 1,257 626 45 4 3 0 70 30 143 9 0 0 0 46 16
Weddin (A) 135 53 26 2 0 0 0 5 0 26 0 4 0 0 11 7
Wellington (A) 323 130 90 3 2 0 0 17 1 49 5 1 0 0 12 13
Wentworth (A) 192 60 60 0 0 0 0 7 0 44 1 0 0 0 11 9
Willoughby (C) 4,671 2,959 1,156 101 7 7 0 70 16 237 31 1 0 1 49 36
Wingecarribee (A) 2,526 1,080 578 58 5 3 1 107 2 345 27 11 0 1 188 121
Wollondilly (A) 2,229 871 417 37 1 1 3 135 2 336 40 18 0 0 204 164
Wollongong (C) 7,905 4,191 1,524 143 23 6 2 318 15 845 76 33 2 1 439 286
Woollahra (A) 2,716 1,833 621 35 3 1 1 47 31 92 4 0 0 0 32 15
Wyong (A) 5,659 2,662 971 104 16 2 1 254 15 643 64 19 0 0 585 323
Yass Valley (A) 732 269 191 5 1 0 0 15 1 152 8 4 0 1 39 47
Young (A) 697 262 142 3 1 1 0 27 0 160 12 4 1 0 39 44
Unincorporated NSW 40 12 17 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 0 0 0 0 1 1

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.