Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2006)

LGA TOTAL Vehicle type
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Light Plants
Heavy Plants
Small Trailers
Trailers
Albury (C) 1,530 785 269 24 8 4 1 138 12 174 29 12 0 3 35 36
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 891 403 191 13 1 2 2 61 9 110 9 2 0 0 46 44
Ashfield (A) 1,241 852 184 23 5 1 0 44 13 68 8 0 0 0 25 17
Auburn (A) 7,608 5,026 1,146 96 35 3 0 74 14 848 176 8 5 3 59 114
Ballina (A) 1,576 734 341 24 5 3 2 71 17 145 22 6 2 1 95 107
Balranald (A) 105 27 34 1 0 0 0 3 0 21 1 1 0 0 2 14
Bankstown (C) 6,193 3,377 1,203 125 11 8 1 141 37 619 113 123 5 6 222 202
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,934 909 366 34 7 0 1 136 9 251 17 11 0 4 95 95
Baulkham Hills (A) 9,496 5,462 2,307 158 12 2 7 323 38 553 64 12 0 0 261 298
Bega Valley (A) 1,244 495 313 7 7 1 0 86 6 153 15 2 0 0 101 58
Bellingen (A) 315 120 58 5 1 1 0 35 2 32 7 0 0 2 27 25
Berrigan (A) 255 109 46 3 1 0 0 7 0 53 7 3 0 2 8 14
Blacktown (C) 9,937 5,432 1,690 165 30 6 6 396 26 925 182 130 0 4 483 463
Bland (A) 259 71 79 3 1 0 0 12 0 32 3 2 0 1 32 22
Blayney (A) 361 135 63 2 0 0 0 8 1 84 7 2 0 0 33 26
Blue Mountains (C) 2,910 1,554 573 59 6 4 0 175 12 219 12 9 0 0 169 118
Bogan (A) 113 27 40 2 0 1 0 7 0 14 5 0 0 0 7 9
Bombala (A) 99 38 17 2 0 0 0 5 0 19 0 1 0 0 2 15
Boorowa (A) 119 32 34 1 0 0 0 7 0 23 1 0 0 0 11 10
Botany Bay (C) 10,260 8,434 854 450 32 5 1 43 18 270 42 22 0 0 42 48
Bourke (A) 144 33 42 5 2 0 0 7 0 35 6 0 0 1 8 5
Brewarrina (A) 77 20 21 1 0 0 0 3 0 18 1 1 1 1 5 4
Broken Hill (C) 813 331 183 14 2 0 0 60 3 91 5 8 0 0 42 74
Burwood (A) 3,126 2,059 441 36 3 7 2 30 11 465 26 8 0 0 15 23
Byron (A) 940 438 234 11 2 2 0 51 6 100 11 2 2 1 49 32
Cabonne (A) 651 267 142 12 2 0 2 19 2 108 9 4 0 1 42 39
Camden (A) 2,461 1,186 480 47 3 4 1 121 3 276 49 22 0 0 123 147
Campbelltown (C) 4,876 2,708 760 88 15 2 2 228 21 381 70 20 0 1 262 318
Canada Bay (A) 5,984 3,652 1,170 70 5 0 1 106 78 640 20 2 0 1 107 130
Canterbury (C) 3,495 2,164 739 64 15 12 1 76 28 218 32 2 1 1 92 51
Carrathool (A) 109 24 35 0 0 0 0 5 0 31 1 1 0 0 6 5
Central Darling (A) 86 15 23 1 0 0 0 4 0 30 1 0 1 0 5 5
Cessnock (C) 2,020 843 343 17 1 3 0 186 5 214 27 21 0 0 216 145
Clarence Valley (A) 1,542 667 309 17 4 1 4 68 8 140 29 7 8 1 152 126
Cobar (A) 280 70 72 3 0 0 0 15 0 77 4 4 0 0 16 18
Coffs Harbour (C) 2,489 1,190 519 26 12 6 2 184 14 250 25 9 0 1 124 128
Conargo (A) 84 32 19 1 0 0 0 1 0 28 1 1 0 0 1 1
Coolamon (A) 146 56 30 2 0 2 0 7 0 20 2 1 0 0 13 13
Cooma-Monaro (A) 411 109 147 4 1 0 0 16 0 80 9 3 0 1 16 25
Coonamble (A) 209 47 60 4 0 1 0 4 0 42 4 2 2 2 17 24
Cootamundra (A) 289 127 77 4 0 1 0 10 1 34 4 4 0 1 13 13
Corowa Shire (A) 324 154 75 8 1 0 0 6 1 48 2 3 0 1 12 13
Cowra (A) 501 187 115 12 1 3 1 19 1 84 6 9 0 0 34 31
Deniliquin (A) 383 145 85 5 0 0 0 5 0 128 4 4 0 1 3 4
Dubbo (C) 2,121 840 473 42 0 3 2 109 9 248 37 17 5 3 163 170
Dungog (A) 372 118 103 3 1 1 1 31 1 37 5 2 0 0 45 24
Eurobodalla (A) 1,390 582 248 19 5 3 6 74 24 130 18 1 0 0 153 127
Fairfield (C) 7,363 4,076 1,461 163 37 4 0 240 22 812 160 76 0 5 160 147
Forbes (A) 407 148 119 8 1 2 1 11 0 65 1 3 0 1 20 26
Gilgandra (A) 163 44 38 0 0 1 1 12 0 35 2 4 0 0 9 15
Glen Innes Severn (A) 273 96 81 0 0 1 0 11 5 44 4 1 0 0 23 7
Gloucester (A) 225 72 53 2 0 1 2 23 1 30 3 2 0 0 15 20
Gosford (C) 7,518 4,126 1,387 113 15 4 6 310 57 532 65 20 1 1 517 365
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,257 592 206 17 9 5 1 84 10 146 14 7 0 2 99 67
Greater Taree (C) 1,738 738 330 24 5 6 2 115 5 172 25 6 0 2 183 126
Greater Hume Shire (A) 365 136 97 0 1 4 0 25 1 66 1 4 0 0 15 14
Great Lakes (A) 1,359 564 252 18 1 2 4 60 15 110 40 8 0 1 152 131
Griffith (C) 1,170 572 248 19 5 0 0 47 11 197 10 7 0 0 21 34
Gundagai (A) 164 58 36 2 2 0 0 9 0 24 2 1 0 0 17 13
Gunnedah (A) 534 160 133 9 1 0 1 32 0 110 9 6 0 2 40 31
Guyra (A) 172 56 45 0 0 0 0 8 0 29 4 3 0 0 13 14
Gwydir (A) 180 55 51 0 0 0 0 5 0 46 2 0 0 0 14 6
Harden (A) 152 54 46 1 0 0 0 5 0 17 1 3 0 2 11 12
Hawkesbury (C) 2,939 1,174 599 28 12 2 5 232 10 357 63 31 0 2 184 239
Hay (A) 143 44 47 0 0 1 0 6 2 28 0 3 0 0 6 6
Holroyd (C) 3,476 2,098 593 51 14 4 1 118 11 325 61 17 1 3 93 85
Hornsby (A) 8,448 5,119 1,671 220 20 12 19 314 31 481 54 5 0 0 280 222
Hunter's Hill (A) 598 366 132 10 3 1 0 22 3 24 2 0 0 0 19 16
Hurstville (C) 2,695 1,615 535 56 10 14 1 56 12 234 23 4 1 1 80 53
Inverell (A) 597 224 128 4 1 0 1 20 2 113 5 3 0 1 63 31
Jerilderie (A) 68 28 15 1 0 0 1 3 0 11 0 0 0 0 3 5
Junee (A) 230 92 53 3 0 0 0 7 0 41 2 1 0 0 16 15
Kempsey (A) 805 332 159 11 2 1 0 50 2 76 12 5 0 0 96 61
Kiama (A) 912 515 145 12 0 1 1 35 3 58 8 3 0 0 73 58
Kogarah (A) 1,997 1,189 395 41 6 3 0 81 16 145 14 5 1 0 57 46
Ku-ring-gai (A) 5,387 3,327 1,263 167 13 1 2 119 41 133 73 4 0 0 134 109
Kyogle (A) 289 92 74 1 0 1 0 19 0 47 8 1 0 0 23 23
Lachlan (A) 256 74 86 8 1 1 0 5 0 44 9 4 0 0 14 11
Lake Macquarie (C) 7,494 3,580 1,360 67 17 8 6 458 45 597 68 26 4 1 675 581
Lane Cove (A) 2,403 1,595 443 40 7 1 1 43 11 180 7 6 0 0 33 37
Leeton (A) 407 136 80 5 2 1 0 39 5 68 4 11 0 1 30 25
Leichhardt (A) 2,985 1,660 618 49 14 3 1 85 54 387 19 17 0 0 46 32
Lismore (C) 1,971 995 416 26 4 6 2 98 4 205 22 18 2 0 96 79
Lithgow (C) 857 355 162 10 2 1 0 89 2 113 12 3 0 0 37 68
Liverpool (C) 7,435 4,389 1,312 198 68 8 1 220 19 566 112 47 0 2 261 231
Liverpool Plains (A) 298 91 86 1 0 0 0 24 1 38 13 5 0 0 17 23
Lockhart (A) 130 49 30 1 0 0 0 9 0 25 0 1 0 1 3 10
Maitland (C) 3,362 1,475 689 28 3 1 2 175 15 332 61 42 2 3 303 232
Manly (A) 1,594 885 407 44 0 0 1 67 54 68 3 0 0 0 37 29
Marrickville (A) 3,239 2,121 470 140 11 4 2 97 87 226 27 0 0 1 39 15
Mid-Western Regional (A) 950 318 262 11 0 1 1 60 4 164 9 6 0 0 51 63
Moree Plains (A) 737 193 266 14 3 0 0 32 1 143 11 5 0 0 32 37
Mosman (A) 1,495 966 370 24 0 0 0 30 33 34 1 0 0 0 14 23
Murray (A) 192 83 51 1 1 0 0 3 0 47 2 1 0 0 0 4
Murrumbidgee (A) 123 41 29 1 1 0 0 10 0 30 0 0 0 1 5 5
Muswellbrook (A) 1,039 410 242 13 8 4 0 59 2 140 19 7 0 0 77 58
Nambucca (A) 671 210 94 3 1 0 0 34 3 71 10 0 0 0 86 160
Narrabri (A) 628 178 237 7 0 0 0 28 4 89 7 8 0 0 35 35
Narrandera (A) 199 86 38 1 1 1 0 9 0 34 2 3 0 1 14 8
Narromine (A) 334 101 79 3 0 0 0 19 0 64 3 3 0 0 38 23
Newcastle (C) 7,945 4,377 1,617 98 30 7 3 384 66 667 73 36 5 3 331 247
North Sydney (A) 3,534 2,387 733 47 12 1 2 93 45 128 10 0 1 0 46 30
Oberon (A) 242 90 48 1 0 0 1 19 1 39 0 3 0 3 21 15
Orange (C) 2,350 1,095 461 31 5 4 0 90 4 376 38 13 0 1 119 115
Palerang (A) 556 190 132 4 1 2 0 28 2 79 12 2 0 0 50 54
Parkes (A) 567 210 126 14 0 1 0 24 0 98 10 5 1 0 28 49
Parramatta (C) 10,202 6,030 1,987 140 43 39 3 262 33 1,063 182 39 8 2 172 199
Penrith (C) 7,804 4,488 1,296 138 37 4 3 376 39 640 84 29 1 2 340 328
Pittwater (A) 2,816 1,400 708 64 3 2 2 107 39 227 27 1 1 0 145 91
16380 2,740 1,259 550 28 8 1 11 189 24 218 20 9 3 2 225 193
Port Stephens (A) 2,487 1,037 471 26 5 4 4 138 11 183 18 18 2 1 307 264
Queanbeyan (C) 1,945 678 510 19 6 2 0 111 7 291 68 13 2 0 104 133
Randwick (C) 4,135 2,624 736 112 12 10 4 146 97 211 21 11 0 0 85 66
Richmond Valley (A) 676 258 154 7 5 1 1 40 1 86 15 3 5 0 50 50
Rockdale (C) 3,497 2,188 638 56 9 5 0 172 31 215 31 5 0 0 78 67
Ryde (C) 9,262 6,060 1,942 119 34 4 2 192 25 652 39 5 1 2 113 70
Shellharbour (C) 2,758 1,572 415 32 7 2 2 165 13 191 16 19 0 0 210 115
Shoalhaven (C) 3,955 1,593 715 58 12 18 6 239 16 358 40 23 3 3 521 350
Singleton (A) 1,689 648 367 14 6 1 0 117 1 256 34 15 0 4 132 94
Snowy River (A) 250 40 93 1 0 0 0 16 1 53 4 0 0 0 23 19
Strathfield (A) 2,135 1,078 398 71 5 1 0 84 19 294 76 11 2 0 21 75
Sutherland Shire (A) 11,093 6,169 2,640 231 25 14 4 275 89 707 103 22 0 1 428 385
Sydney (C) 15,957 10,193 2,944 301 76 65 0 926 246 891 97 18 0 23 76 102
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,469 989 510 30 1 4 1 160 21 287 58 15 4 4 208 177
Temora (A) 221 88 53 2 1 0 1 10 0 43 1 1 0 1 5 16
Tenterfield (A) 245 72 103 0 1 0 0 9 2 39 2 2 0 0 8 7
Tumbarumba (A) 119 42 24 0 1 0 0 7 0 20 2 0 0 0 9 14
Tumut Shire (A) 469 189 90 2 0 2 0 29 2 54 12 4 0 1 50 34
Tweed (A) 2,581 1,481 554 43 5 4 2 56 11 255 34 6 0 0 51 78
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 712 230 172 6 0 2 0 47 2 112 16 17 0 0 48 59
Upper Lachlan (A) 271 92 55 2 1 0 1 21 1 45 3 1 0 2 30 18
Uralla (A) 201 71 44 3 0 1 1 8 0 31 2 1 0 1 27 11
Urana (A) 47 18 13 1 0 0 0 1 0 8 2 0 0 0 2 1
Wagga Wagga (C) 3,059 1,478 604 52 17 4 0 116 15 355 37 29 1 0 181 169
Wakool (A) 94 33 33 2 0 2 0 3 0 16 1 2 0 0 0 1
Walcha (A) 156 33 46 0 0 0 0 7 0 32 8 1 0 0 9 21
Walgett (A) 248 52 86 3 2 0 0 6 1 53 2 1 0 0 24 18
Warren (A) 156 44 65 2 0 0 0 5 1 20 1 1 0 0 7 8
Warringah (A) 7,432 4,020 1,807 207 49 10 4 238 120 554 55 1 0 0 217 148
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 408 133 111 4 2 0 0 15 0 76 6 1 1 3 23 32
Waverley (A) 2,405 1,400 550 39 7 1 0 115 123 106 9 1 0 0 32 22
Weddin (A) 111 36 30 2 0 2 0 3 0 20 1 0 0 0 8 8
Wellington (A) 282 103 57 4 1 0 1 10 1 47 4 1 1 2 32 18
Wentworth (A) 206 59 46 1 2 0 0 13 1 51 4 0 0 0 15 14
Willoughby (C) 5,013 3,313 1,060 104 12 0 0 96 24 257 30 3 0 1 57 54
Wingecarribee (A) 2,296 1,068 464 49 11 1 1 128 8 237 26 18 0 0 153 133
Wollondilly (A) 1,928 848 362 17 3 1 0 110 1 241 37 15 0 0 142 153
Wollongong (C) 7,355 4,101 1,284 121 12 3 8 379 38 569 67 23 0 0 405 344
Woollahra (A) 2,775 1,875 546 48 4 1 0 81 83 87 6 0 1 1 25 18
Wyong (A) 5,180 2,495 892 76 11 5 5 264 28 488 56 34 0 1 482 343
Yass Valley (A) 599 206 138 7 0 0 1 22 1 78 14 5 0 1 58 69
Young (A) 613 205 143 7 3 2 1 29 1 108 10 4 1 1 46 52
Unincorporated NSW 41 13 13 1 0 0 0 2 2 4 0 0 0 0 3 3

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.