Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2009)

LGA TOTAL Vehicle type
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Light Plants
Heavy Plants
Small Trailers
Trailers
Other Vehicles
Albury (C) 1,518 650 346 16 1 9 0 104 6 232 12 0 0 1 67 72 0
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 888 348 220 6 0 0 0 72 3 131 9 3 0 1 46 50 0
Ashfield (A) 1,318 806 300 16 1 0 0 64 16 67 3 1 0 0 21 22 0
Auburn (A) 5,747 3,486 1,217 62 8 1 0 89 4 670 92 7 1 2 58 51 0
Ballina (A) 1,494 584 356 10 1 8 4 105 4 232 11 12 0 0 63 102 0
Balranald (A) 69 17 24 0 0 1 0 1 0 16 0 1 0 0 5 2 0
Bankstown (C) 5,876 2,909 1,458 65 5 27 1 220 7 652 73 56 1 2 239 161 0
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,122 827 511 21 6 1 1 137 2 347 24 19 2 2 113 108 2
Baulkham Hills (A) 9,580 4,954 2,790 111 12 4 7 402 31 696 49 9 2 1 272 241 0
Bega Valley (A) 1,214 426 308 5 0 1 1 115 2 188 11 3 0 1 88 65 0
Bellingen (A) 435 146 103 0 0 0 4 46 0 64 6 0 1 2 30 32 0
Berrigan (A) 221 80 61 4 0 0 0 7 0 57 1 2 0 0 2 7 0
Blacktown (C) 9,951 4,947 2,136 129 29 7 3 574 9 1,076 150 42 2 6 457 385 1
Bland (A) 210 53 75 1 0 0 0 12 0 31 6 3 0 1 15 12 0
Blayney (A) 402 107 113 4 1 2 0 26 0 85 6 1 0 3 31 23 0
Blue Mountains (C) 2,884 1,395 657 35 2 4 5 209 7 267 30 4 0 0 160 109 0
Bogan (A) 135 37 42 1 0 0 0 5 0 28 1 0 0 0 13 8 0
Bombala (A) 87 21 24 0 0 0 0 5 0 17 1 2 0 0 6 11 0
Boorowa (A) 135 21 49 1 0 0 0 6 0 27 3 1 0 0 15 12 0
Botany Bay (C) 9,096 6,737 1,513 264 4 10 2 65 16 377 19 10 0 2 50 28 0
Bourke (A) 164 25 81 5 0 0 0 7 0 27 4 2 0 1 7 4 0
Brewarrina (A) 79 14 36 2 0 1 0 1 0 15 2 0 0 0 4 4 0
Broken Hill (C) 910 385 266 14 0 5 0 54 12 92 0 0 0 0 38 45 0
Burwood (A) 2,216 1,284 455 26 2 19 1 42 7 314 26 2 0 1 18 20 0
Byron (A) 919 369 253 9 1 2 1 54 2 133 9 2 1 0 38 43 0
Cabonne (A) 703 214 205 4 2 2 1 39 1 127 4 2 0 2 52 48 0
Camden (A) 2,655 1,149 618 22 4 3 2 185 2 326 33 12 0 1 157 141 0
Campbelltown (C) 5,908 3,118 1,139 67 15 6 0 345 9 615 63 11 0 1 285 235 0
Canada Bay (A) 3,319 1,787 831 29 1 3 1 243 68 199 12 3 0 0 88 54 0
Canterbury (C) 3,762 2,136 818 56 5 27 1 188 35 318 30 1 0 1 96 50 0
Carrathool (A) 115 24 44 0 0 1 0 7 0 24 2 0 0 0 4 8 0
Central Darling (A) 95 14 47 1 0 1 0 4 0 17 1 1 0 0 5 6 0
Cessnock (C) 2,215 785 527 9 2 1 0 275 5 227 17 5 0 0 210 151 0
Clarence Valley (A) 1,670 613 453 10 2 2 3 71 6 233 15 9 4 1 133 114 0
Cobar (A) 260 52 81 1 2 0 0 26 0 56 2 1 0 3 17 20 0
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,010 1,267 704 15 5 1 6 245 10 459 36 9 0 2 109 142 0
Conargo (A) 54 20 18 0 0 0 0 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Coolamon (A) 167 55 42 0 0 1 0 6 0 29 1 0 0 0 16 15 0
Cooma-Monaro (A) 440 107 160 1 1 3 0 30 0 76 7 2 0 0 29 24 0
Coonamble (A) 214 48 82 4 3 1 0 10 0 38 3 1 0 0 11 14 0
Cootamundra (A) 352 125 112 0 0 0 0 14 0 48 4 6 0 0 22 21 0
Corowa Shire (A) 341 115 82 4 0 2 0 23 0 57 3 2 0 0 23 32 0
Cowra (A) 549 173 158 2 0 2 0 24 1 103 8 1 1 1 33 42 0
Deniliquin (A) 245 89 83 1 2 0 0 6 0 58 0 1 0 0 2 2 0
Dubbo (C) 2,119 749 553 23 5 0 0 121 3 315 28 19 1 4 140 157 0
Dungog (A) 381 97 110 1 0 1 1 30 0 65 4 3 0 0 36 31 1
Eurobodalla (A) 1,419 576 318 12 0 2 5 71 18 216 14 1 0 0 89 97 0
Fairfield (C) 6,350 3,264 1,376 78 10 2 1 264 10 810 137 55 2 3 160 178 0
Forbes (A) 517 171 125 12 0 1 0 18 0 130 4 2 0 0 24 31 0
Gilgandra (A) 203 49 58 3 0 0 0 12 1 45 1 1 0 1 13 18 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 316 95 108 0 1 3 0 19 0 64 0 1 0 0 12 13 0
Gloucester (A) 243 61 83 2 0 0 0 18 0 39 3 2 0 0 21 14 0
Gosford (C) 7,676 3,717 1,831 58 22 6 7 446 29 755 46 12 3 8 467 271 0
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,502 717 276 26 3 4 0 78 3 215 12 3 0 0 81 84 0
Greater Taree (C) 1,756 665 436 14 0 4 2 101 5 227 24 0 0 1 159 117 0
Greater Hume Shire (A) 376 100 110 1 1 2 0 17 0 88 2 2 1 0 23 29 0
Great Lakes (A) 1,303 466 306 4 2 2 2 87 3 145 27 2 0 0 165 91 0
Griffith (C) 1,109 399 300 8 2 3 0 63 4 278 2 5 0 1 12 33 0
Gundagai (A) 163 37 50 0 1 2 1 3 0 32 3 2 0 0 22 10 0
Gunnedah (A) 595 145 209 4 1 3 0 50 0 91 6 3 0 0 37 45 0
Guyra (A) 158 27 66 0 0 2 0 8 0 32 2 0 0 0 12 10 0
Gwydir (A) 199 39 89 0 0 0 0 8 0 39 0 0 0 0 13 10 0
Harden (A) 190 47 55 1 0 0 0 10 0 28 3 5 0 0 27 14 0
Hawkesbury (C) 3,144 1,119 743 18 0 2 2 252 5 439 59 17 0 3 204 280 0
Hay (A) 127 30 39 1 1 0 0 6 0 34 2 1 0 0 7 7 0
Holroyd (C) 3,276 1,774 767 49 5 13 0 125 7 297 44 22 0 2 88 83 0
Hornsby (A) 7,649 4,385 1,785 96 10 17 5 355 20 526 36 1 0 0 245 165 0
Hunter's Hill (A) 592 357 147 5 0 1 0 29 7 27 2 0 0 0 10 8 0
Hurstville (C) 2,735 1,508 714 32 1 20 1 91 5 216 14 4 0 0 84 47 0
Inverell (A) 616 194 200 2 1 4 0 26 1 114 5 4 0 0 41 23 0
Jerilderie (A) 57 21 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 1 0 0 2 3 0
Junee (A) 258 88 64 1 0 3 0 17 0 41 5 4 0 0 19 17 0
Kempsey (A) 899 276 224 5 1 1 3 65 1 131 11 7 0 0 102 72 0
Kiama (A) 923 436 193 5 2 2 0 42 3 99 7 1 2 0 75 56 0
Kogarah (A) 1,957 1,098 509 28 1 1 1 78 6 130 7 3 0 0 58 38 0
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,804 2,872 1,181 92 4 53 2 174 23 189 14 2 0 3 97 98 0
Kyogle (A) 349 86 93 2 0 1 0 16 0 62 3 1 1 1 40 42 0
Lachlan (A) 305 52 121 2 1 2 0 10 1 72 6 1 0 1 19 18 0
Lake Macquarie (C) 7,684 3,303 1,755 50 12 1 8 612 18 749 67 8 0 0 675 425 0
Lane Cove (A) 2,224 1,215 589 19 2 0 0 173 5 160 15 0 0 0 27 19 0
Leeton (A) 469 128 116 4 0 2 0 37 2 82 4 13 0 0 33 47 0
Leichhardt (A) 2,838 1,408 625 26 4 1 0 156 48 493 6 2 0 2 39 28 0
Lismore (C) 1,896 821 431 17 5 6 0 108 0 292 27 9 1 0 84 97 0
Lithgow (C) 903 332 221 3 0 6 0 87 1 135 12 0 0 4 49 51 0
Liverpool (C) 8,317 4,554 1,686 146 27 20 1 289 8 790 97 45 0 1 283 369 0
Liverpool Plains (A) 362 84 131 2 2 0 0 19 1 65 10 1 0 0 24 24 0
Lockhart (A) 136 33 24 1 0 3 0 13 1 32 1 1 0 0 6 20 0
Maitland (C) 3,659 1,449 892 21 5 0 2 266 4 411 51 24 1 3 314 216 1
Manly (A) 1,474 744 440 18 0 1 1 110 21 84 1 0 0 1 28 27 0
Marrickville (A) 2,648 1,538 582 17 2 0 1 170 42 194 19 2 0 0 36 46 0
Mid-Western Regional (A) 1,054 268 329 8 1 6 0 79 3 181 9 0 1 2 85 82 0
Moree Plains (A) 667 124 318 7 3 1 0 25 9 98 6 4 0 1 28 41 0
Mosman (A) 1,333 808 336 14 0 0 1 71 21 44 2 0 0 0 20 16 0
Murray (A) 136 63 44 2 0 1 0 1 0 21 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Murrumbidgee (A) 144 35 49 3 0 1 0 8 0 31 1 2 0 0 2 12 0
Muswellbrook (A) 1,003 369 237 9 2 2 0 86 4 158 12 1 0 0 72 51 0
Nambucca (A) 600 192 137 1 0 0 1 44 2 74 14 2 0 1 66 65 0
Narrabri (A) 685 129 260 3 0 0 1 35 1 114 4 10 0 0 60 68 0
Narrandera (A) 229 68 77 3 1 0 0 8 0 38 3 5 0 0 14 13 0
Narromine (A) 346 85 100 5 0 0 0 14 0 70 8 6 0 0 24 32 0
Newcastle (C) 7,812 3,924 1,968 74 12 11 5 504 48 651 41 26 0 5 324 219 0
North Sydney (A) 3,920 2,148 1,107 39 6 3 0 140 23 365 18 0 0 3 37 31 0
Oberon (A) 298 74 91 3 0 0 1 19 0 58 5 7 0 0 20 20 0
Orange (C) 2,348 922 606 21 4 1 1 117 1 385 22 5 0 1 138 126 0
Palerang (A) 707 178 186 2 2 3 0 55 0 138 15 4 0 1 62 60 0
Parkes (A) 725 220 181 8 0 2 0 54 3 141 8 1 1 0 43 64 0
Parramatta (C) 9,605 5,349 2,371 104 16 138 1 312 19 872 97 15 3 17 156 135 0
Penrith (C) 8,072 4,077 1,718 90 8 5 5 521 14 927 83 26 2 4 317 275 0
Pittwater (A) 2,678 1,225 701 45 0 1 2 157 27 314 22 2 0 0 111 72 0
16380 2,839 1,157 668 15 4 0 9 224 10 309 17 6 0 4 206 210 0
Port Stephens (A) 2,727 1,003 643 15 1 2 1 181 10 286 17 11 1 0 313 242 0
Queanbeyan (C) 2,316 674 608 8 1 1 0 162 2 496 52 22 3 10 107 170 0
Randwick (C) 4,238 2,419 943 60 4 25 2 252 80 266 12 15 0 0 93 69 0
Richmond Valley (A) 722 235 177 9 2 4 2 31 1 101 5 9 0 1 72 72 0
Rockdale (C) 3,516 2,075 771 46 11 15 3 179 11 256 18 7 0 0 84 40 0
Ryde (C) 7,864 4,709 2,013 97 8 32 1 192 25 561 19 1 0 1 112 95 0
Shellharbour (C) 2,698 1,450 473 17 4 2 4 185 8 243 12 7 0 1 190 101 0
Shoalhaven (C) 4,111 1,555 882 43 4 26 8 273 17 436 26 10 1 1 515 313 0
Singleton (A) 1,772 596 534 12 2 1 0 137 2 246 14 7 0 2 130 89 0
Snowy River (A) 305 57 119 0 0 1 0 20 0 55 3 0 0 0 32 19 0
Strathfield (A) 2,377 1,362 525 70 1 0 1 32 2 263 67 6 0 3 21 23 0
Sutherland Shire (A) 11,784 6,242 3,035 134 18 10 3 486 57 929 66 7 1 2 493 302 0
Sydney (C) 16,720 10,107 3,472 180 38 26 0 1,220 179 1,186 108 0 0 10 127 67 0
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,584 864 664 20 4 5 1 226 13 379 35 24 4 2 187 155 0
Temora (A) 254 65 72 1 0 0 0 12 0 61 1 0 0 0 20 22 0
Tenterfield (A) 263 54 136 1 0 0 1 8 0 42 3 2 0 0 8 6 0
Tumbarumba (A) 144 32 44 0 0 0 0 10 0 26 0 0 0 0 11 20 0
Tumut Shire (A) 497 141 155 2 1 0 0 36 1 70 4 4 0 1 44 38 0
Tweed (A) 2,607 1,358 623 13 7 6 2 69 2 350 29 5 0 0 71 72 0
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 782 236 240 3 1 1 0 39 1 133 8 11 3 4 61 42 0
Upper Lachlan (A) 373 113 115 1 1 0 0 21 0 62 2 0 0 0 30 27 0
Uralla (A) 245 71 74 0 0 1 0 18 0 36 2 0 0 1 24 17 0
Urana (A) 45 13 13 1 0 0 0 4 0 5 2 0 0 0 3 4 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 3,292 1,253 779 43 9 18 3 170 3 474 24 29 0 3 250 232 0
Wakool (A) 76 29 23 1 0 0 0 1 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 160 31 54 0 0 1 0 10 0 39 0 3 0 0 10 13 0
Walgett (A) 303 43 121 3 3 1 0 16 1 53 2 1 0 0 28 30 0
Warren (A) 162 25 77 0 0 0 0 8 0 29 1 1 0 0 13 8 0
Warringah (A) 7,411 3,706 2,044 120 16 28 3 382 67 671 47 2 1 0 163 161 0
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 412 95 135 1 1 1 0 27 0 79 12 0 0 1 32 28 0
Waverley (A) 2,251 1,210 533 28 5 1 0 162 122 128 11 0 0 1 27 21 0
Weddin (A) 184 53 52 1 0 2 0 5 0 43 2 1 0 0 10 15 0
Wellington (A) 351 103 110 1 1 0 0 16 0 53 6 1 0 0 31 28 0
Wentworth (A) 216 47 61 2 0 0 0 14 0 56 3 0 0 0 11 22 0
Willoughby (C) 4,211 2,519 1,148 50 5 2 0 126 22 241 15 0 0 0 42 42 0
Wingecarribee (A) 2,252 944 551 22 4 2 3 145 7 265 14 13 0 1 164 118 0
Wollondilly (A) 2,152 834 489 16 2 0 3 150 2 317 34 7 0 1 134 162 0
Wollongong (C) 7,309 3,703 1,522 92 15 7 4 507 18 723 52 16 10 2 391 248 0
Woollahra (A) 2,559 1,662 523 33 5 0 0 114 67 107 6 0 0 0 26 16 0
Wyong (A) 5,469 2,353 1,175 45 11 7 4 400 26 595 46 13 0 1 539 254 0
Yass Valley (A) 703 246 188 4 2 1 0 37 0 115 7 1 0 1 54 48 0
Young (A) 668 177 202 1 1 0 0 33 0 133 4 3 0 0 55 58 0
Unincorporated NSW 45 15 16 1 1 0 0 2 3 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.