Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2013 Jan - DEC)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
Other Vehicles
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 1,826 772 533 21 4 3 93 10 289 0 94 0 1,819 0 6 1 0 0 7
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 1,006 361 316 10 0 1 72 1 160 0 81 0 1,002 0 3 0 0 1 4
Ashfield (A) 1,652 927 474 52 0 0 92 3 76 0 28 0 1,652 0 0 0 0 0 0
Auburn (C) 4,499 2,210 1,227 45 20 2 92 12 706 0 88 0 4,402 4 82 8 0 3 97
Ballina (A) 1,551 680 408 11 1 5 92 2 197 0 130 0 1,526 2 14 7 0 2 25
Balranald (A) 81 14 28 7 0 0 4 0 25 0 2 0 80 0 0 1 0 0 1
Bankstown (C) 9,384 4,697 2,358 141 4 5 626 11 964 1 351 0 9,158 22 112 51 0 41 226
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,468 917 637 24 0 0 100 1 509 4 234 0 2,426 2 16 12 0 12 42
Bega Valley (A) 1,672 599 481 6 5 2 81 2 297 0 183 0 1,656 3 8 0 0 5 16
Bellingen (A) 412 138 104 0 1 1 32 0 77 0 55 0 408 0 2 1 0 1 4
Berrigan (A) 232 64 83 1 0 0 11 0 58 0 4 0 221 0 0 1 1 9 11
Blacktown (C) 13,350 6,251 3,477 159 15 0 717 20 1,511 1 856 0 13,007 3 193 97 5 45 343
Bland (A) 346 87 106 10 1 0 9 0 70 0 47 0 330 3 2 5 0 6 16
Blayney (A) 405 89 130 1 1 0 15 0 94 0 66 0 396 2 4 0 0 3 9
Blue Mountains (C) 3,134 1,481 691 39 3 5 271 14 333 0 281 0 3,118 4 10 1 0 1 16
Bogan (A) 115 32 36 0 0 0 3 0 31 0 13 0 115 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bombala (A) 126 40 40 1 0 0 6 0 26 0 11 0 124 0 1 0 0 1 2
Boorowa (A) 150 31 50 0 1 0 4 1 33 0 25 0 145 0 4 0 1 0 5
Botany Bay (C) 7,866 5,146 1,720 277 21 1 109 11 440 0 58 0 7,783 11 41 12 1 18 83
Bourke (A) 181 27 74 4 1 0 3 0 47 0 19 0 175 0 3 1 0 2 6
Brewarrina (A) 48 5 22 0 0 0 2 0 13 0 6 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 959 303 283 6 1 0 50 2 196 0 76 0 917 1 5 5 0 31 42
Burwood (A) 3,186 1,326 1,000 31 3 1 55 5 717 3 30 0 3,171 6 5 4 0 0 15
Byron (A) 904 348 286 11 6 1 54 3 111 0 78 0 898 1 4 0 1 0 6
Cabonne (A) 801 227 235 5 1 0 38 0 187 0 91 0 784 2 4 7 0 4 17
Camden (A) 3,574 1,380 1,027 33 2 6 236 3 511 0 306 0 3,504 2 46 10 2 10 70
Campbelltown (C) 8,054 3,849 2,078 78 5 2 553 7 988 0 397 0 7,957 3 45 7 1 41 97
Canada Bay (A) 5,351 2,641 1,710 43 1 1 282 22 535 0 110 0 5,345 0 4 2 0 0 6
Canterbury (C) 4,349 2,341 1,180 54 6 1 174 32 372 0 148 0 4,308 12 19 5 1 4 41
Carrathool (A) 160 24 58 0 0 0 3 0 49 0 19 0 153 1 0 0 0 6 7
Central Darling (A) 92 11 38 0 0 0 4 0 22 0 13 0 88 0 4 0 0 0 4
Cessnock (C) 2,928 967 739 20 3 5 288 3 502 1 375 0 2,903 2 19 2 0 2 25
Clarence Valley (A) 1,681 619 466 3 0 3 74 3 353 1 131 0 1,653 3 11 6 4 4 28
Cobar (A) 290 45 113 0 0 0 23 0 65 0 40 0 286 0 2 1 0 1 4
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,264 1,432 821 27 9 6 204 1 488 0 221 0 3,209 4 30 17 0 4 55
Conargo (A) 64 17 23 0 0 0 2 0 22 0 0 0 64 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coolamon (A) 235 53 57 3 0 0 6 0 73 0 36 0 228 1 2 0 1 3 7
Cooma-Monaro (A) 542 129 201 1 0 0 21 2 128 0 55 0 537 1 3 0 0 1 5
Coonamble (A) 174 31 67 2 1 0 6 0 49 0 11 0 167 1 1 1 0 4 7
Cootamundra (A) 418 119 137 2 0 0 16 0 96 0 39 0 409 0 3 2 0 4 9
Corowa Shire (A) 388 145 122 2 1 0 8 0 85 0 17 0 380 1 0 2 0 5 8
Cowra (A) 572 160 198 5 0 0 15 0 128 0 53 0 559 1 6 4 0 2 13
Deniliquin (A) 328 76 107 5 1 0 13 0 109 0 11 0 322 1 1 2 0 2 6
Dubbo (C) 2,997 1,034 912 42 2 1 116 10 533 2 280 0 2,932 0 30 17 3 15 65
Dungog (A) 427 112 126 2 0 0 37 0 78 0 66 0 421 0 3 2 0 1 6
Eurobodalla (A) 1,645 634 452 9 2 6 97 1 234 0 201 0 1,636 1 4 2 0 2 9
Fairfield (C) 6,897 3,463 1,811 66 5 4 296 11 751 0 301 0 6,708 5 119 36 1 28 189
Forbes (A) 576 142 173 4 0 2 19 0 159 0 72 0 571 0 2 3 0 0 5
Gilgandra (A) 179 45 55 5 0 0 4 0 47 0 21 0 177 0 1 1 0 0 2
Glen Innes Severn (A) 315 77 109 3 0 0 11 1 83 0 30 0 314 0 1 0 0 0 1
Gloucester (A) 268 65 77 0 0 0 32 0 65 0 24 0 263 0 1 2 0 2 5
Gosford (C) 9,146 4,137 2,565 101 14 9 458 17 1,097 0 688 0 9,086 3 36 8 2 11 60
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,691 633 396 23 5 1 77 2 363 0 173 1 1,674 1 9 2 1 4 17
Great Lakes (A) 1,593 557 457 15 1 4 83 1 221 0 231 0 1,570 2 15 1 0 5 23
Greater Hume Shire (A) 463 123 143 2 1 0 14 2 130 0 39 0 454 1 1 3 0 4 9
Greater Taree (C) 2,027 702 529 18 2 4 121 2 316 0 302 0 1,996 3 19 5 1 3 31
Griffith (C) 1,346 394 430 16 0 0 53 0 330 0 87 0 1,310 3 6 9 0 18 36
Gundagai (A) 165 29 44 0 0 0 8 0 53 0 25 0 159 0 3 2 0 1 6
Gunnedah (A) 707 174 274 4 0 1 34 1 146 1 57 0 692 1 4 4 0 6 15
Guyra (A) 169 39 64 1 0 0 2 0 43 0 18 0 167 0 2 0 0 0 2
Gwydir (A) 235 38 96 1 1 0 7 0 70 0 15 0 228 0 4 0 2 1 7
Harden (A) 217 50 67 2 0 0 9 0 49 0 30 0 207 0 1 6 0 3 10
Hawkesbury (C) 3,616 1,207 1,027 28 4 5 236 2 554 0 463 0 3,526 5 45 11 2 27 90
Hay (A) 159 36 59 0 0 0 2 2 52 0 8 0 159 0 0 0 0 0 0
Holroyd (C) 4,003 2,192 1,034 39 10 0 158 9 321 2 147 0 3,912 2 66 17 1 5 91
Hornsby (A) 9,418 5,234 2,587 124 1 10 434 24 616 0 359 0 9,389 0 23 1 1 4 29
Hunters Hill (A) 671 376 183 5 0 0 36 5 33 0 27 0 665 1 5 0 0 0 6
Hurstville (C) 3,254 1,692 951 39 3 2 113 11 289 0 118 0 3,218 10 20 3 0 3 36
Inverell (A) 697 238 230 0 1 0 27 4 147 0 43 0 690 2 4 1 0 0 7
Jerilderie (A) 82 16 32 0 0 1 1 0 23 0 3 0 76 1 0 2 1 2 6
Junee (A) 256 80 70 3 1 0 7 0 60 0 31 0 252 1 1 0 0 2 4
Kempsey (A) 1,015 288 302 11 2 2 58 3 174 0 150 0 990 2 6 6 0 11 25
Kiama (A) 1,082 476 272 5 0 1 54 2 148 5 113 0 1,076 1 3 1 0 1 6
Kogarah (C) 2,482 1,308 780 19 1 0 114 11 140 0 97 0 2,470 2 9 0 0 1 12
Ku-ring-gai (A) 6,378 3,651 1,888 76 4 3 202 15 243 0 176 0 6,258 43 71 6 0 0 120
Kyogle (A) 311 76 105 1 1 0 11 0 79 0 27 0 300 0 5 3 1 2 11
Lachlan (A) 388 50 150 6 2 0 12 2 103 0 52 0 377 0 5 2 2 2 11
Lake Macquarie (C) 9,519 4,096 2,460 63 7 22 666 14 1,073 0 1,086 0 9,487 0 20 3 1 8 32
Lane Cove (A) 2,487 1,159 765 11 1 0 141 11 346 0 45 0 2,479 0 8 0 0 0 8
Leeton (A) 604 152 183 6 0 0 27 0 145 0 62 0 575 2 9 9 1 8 29
Leichhardt (A) 2,684 1,332 623 25 3 1 149 27 446 3 46 0 2,655 20 8 0 1 0 29
Lismore (C) 2,056 878 547 12 1 3 95 2 293 2 177 0 2,010 3 18 18 0 7 46
Lithgow (C) 1,024 308 287 5 1 1 78 2 233 0 97 0 1,012 0 7 0 2 3 12
Liverpool (C) 9,706 4,939 2,496 150 36 1 361 14 923 0 529 0 9,449 61 103 69 1 23 257
Liverpool Plains (A) 384 85 129 0 0 0 19 0 108 0 36 0 377 0 5 2 0 0 7
Lockhart (A) 188 50 51 2 0 1 6 1 47 0 26 0 184 1 0 2 0 1 4
Maitland (C) 4,728 1,728 1,309 51 13 6 296 0 763 1 482 0 4,649 1 37 23 1 17 79
Manly (A) 1,638 804 495 18 1 3 129 21 110 0 55 0 1,636 0 1 0 1 0 2
Marrickville (A) 2,870 1,649 665 19 1 1 184 45 222 0 54 0 2,840 3 9 11 0 7 30
Mid-Western Regional (A) 1,286 301 420 3 1 0 73 1 314 1 161 0 1,275 2 6 1 1 1 11
Moree Plains (A) 788 144 327 2 2 0 31 1 233 0 36 0 776 1 2 3 4 2 12
Mosman (A) 1,966 1,227 549 29 0 1 67 20 39 0 34 0 1,966 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murray (A) 203 72 78 2 0 0 2 0 47 0 2 0 203 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murrumbidgee (A) 156 38 57 2 0 0 4 0 39 0 11 0 151 0 0 1 1 3 5
Muswellbrook (A) 1,298 358 391 4 3 2 109 2 277 0 139 0 1,285 1 7 2 1 2 13
Nambucca (A) 594 190 143 4 0 3 24 1 102 0 111 0 578 0 11 2 0 3 16
Narrabri (A) 764 140 281 1 1 0 39 1 185 0 106 0 754 2 3 2 0 3 10
Narrandera (A) 281 78 80 1 1 0 6 0 67 1 33 0 267 1 2 6 0 5 14
Narromine (A) 355 79 113 2 1 0 16 0 82 0 49 0 342 0 2 7 0 4 13
Newcastle (C) 8,934 3,993 2,526 110 18 9 692 32 969 1 503 0 8,853 3 46 15 0 17 81
North Sydney (A) 3,486 2,104 921 25 2 3 153 20 154 3 65 0 3,450 0 11 5 0 20 36
Oberon (A) 281 78 76 0 0 1 6 0 72 0 38 0 271 0 0 5 2 3 10
Orange (C) 3,034 1,064 891 22 3 3 126 5 595 0 289 0 2,998 3 22 9 0 2 36
Palerang (A) 826 238 215 3 3 2 53 0 188 0 113 0 815 1 9 1 0 0 11
Parkes (A) 788 209 260 19 1 2 44 2 162 0 71 0 770 1 4 4 0 9 18
Parramatta (C) 13,171 7,029 3,805 130 28 2 420 20 1,231 0 290 0 12,955 40 146 11 5 14 216
Penrith (C) 10,829 5,248 2,557 118 18 8 612 8 1,365 1 686 0 10,621 5 70 109 0 24 208
Pittwater (A) 3,209 1,560 892 41 1 13 164 16 317 1 180 0 3,185 0 21 0 2 1 24
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 3,756 1,533 961 26 3 12 219 12 514 0 393 0 3,673 2 10 18 2 51 83
Port Stephens (A) 3,119 1,198 818 23 0 3 197 16 420 0 415 0 3,090 0 15 5 1 8 29
Queanbeyan (C) 2,020 726 502 22 1 1 127 2 404 0 198 0 1,983 0 30 1 0 6 37
Randwick (C) 4,733 2,569 1,268 54 1 1 341 45 279 0 124 0 4,682 9 19 5 0 18 51
Richmond Valley (A) 799 263 245 5 1 2 23 0 143 2 99 0 783 0 7 6 1 2 16
Rockdale (C) 4,184 2,187 1,140 32 9 1 214 19 382 0 134 0 4,118 5 23 10 0 28 66
Ryde (C) 9,406 4,766 2,925 69 9 1 197 13 1,202 0 188 0 9,370 4 30 0 1 1 36
Shellharbour (C) 3,073 1,437 793 13 2 9 172 4 339 0 282 0 3,051 3 11 0 0 8 22
Shoalhaven (C) 4,592 1,755 1,131 22 1 9 222 4 663 1 734 1 4,543 7 28 4 0 10 49
Singleton (A) 1,623 417 475 20 6 1 150 1 330 0 196 0 1,596 1 18 4 1 3 27
Snowy River (A) 319 65 120 0 1 0 14 1 78 0 36 0 315 1 2 0 1 0 4
Strathfield (A) 3,248 1,802 832 222 1 0 86 4 219 0 30 0 3,196 1 42 8 0 1 52
Sutherland Shire (A) 14,079 7,343 4,059 162 20 8 440 21 1,183 0 771 0 14,007 3 49 12 0 8 72
Sydney (C) 16,991 10,287 4,219 265 39 1 600 158 1,064 0 229 0 16,862 56 67 3 0 3 129
Tamworth Regional (A) 3,415 1,223 930 22 3 2 196 3 615 0 352 0 3,346 5 20 22 2 20 69
Temora (A) 334 76 86 5 1 0 6 0 104 0 41 0 319 0 3 1 0 11 15
Tenterfield (A) 275 61 134 0 0 1 3 0 65 0 9 0 273 1 0 0 0 1 2
The Hills Shire (A) 11,219 5,540 3,591 123 10 3 457 17 905 0 494 0 11,140 1 50 12 0 16 79
Tumbarumba (A) 158 30 49 4 0 0 5 0 49 0 19 0 156 0 1 0 1 0 2
Tumut Shire (A) 566 138 189 2 0 0 17 1 111 0 90 0 548 1 10 5 1 1 18
Tweed (A) 2,953 1,448 773 19 7 4 95 5 424 0 141 0 2,916 2 22 11 0 2 37
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 979 220 324 2 0 0 45 0 246 2 127 0 966 2 4 2 1 4 13
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 391 114 101 6 0 0 11 0 97 0 56 0 385 0 4 0 0 2 6
Uralla (A) 263 72 85 0 0 0 16 0 59 0 27 0 259 1 1 0 1 1 4
Urana (A) 56 15 21 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 4 0 55 0 0 0 0 1 1
Wagga Wagga (C) 3,975 1,517 1,078 58 10 1 134 3 660 0 403 0 3,864 4 22 33 3 49 111
Wakool (A) 86 20 43 0 1 0 3 0 18 0 1 0 86 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 184 35 66 0 1 0 8 0 44 0 15 0 169 0 1 4 0 10 15
Walgett (A) 276 38 106 2 1 0 7 0 71 0 44 0 269 1 3 1 0 2 7
Warren (A) 152 31 80 0 0 0 5 0 23 0 11 0 150 0 0 0 1 1 2
Warringah (A) 8,271 4,035 2,504 118 12 12 454 45 726 0 320 0 8,226 22 19 1 1 2 45
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 441 87 160 0 0 2 23 1 105 0 53 0 431 1 9 0 0 0 10
Waverley (A) 2,568 1,370 653 19 3 0 243 70 138 1 58 0 2,555 3 10 0 0 0 13
Weddin (A) 192 40 59 0 0 0 11 0 51 0 27 0 188 2 1 1 0 0 4
Wellington (A) 383 105 112 1 0 0 26 1 78 0 57 0 380 0 1 1 0 1 3
Wentworth (A) 240 52 88 0 0 1 13 0 55 0 29 0 238 0 1 0 0 1 2
Willoughby (C) 5,346 3,185 1,570 55 13 4 142 22 277 0 68 0 5,336 0 10 0 0 0 10
Wingecarribee (A) 2,635 1,032 728 19 3 3 134 1 372 0 305 0 2,597 0 16 17 0 5 38
Wollondilly (A) 2,778 1,004 709 25 0 1 193 1 469 0 337 0 2,739 1 24 10 0 4 39
Wollongong (C) 9,070 4,316 2,303 109 15 8 549 21 1,034 3 646 0 9,004 4 28 21 1 12 66
Woollahra (A) 2,546 1,577 619 15 5 1 132 42 101 1 47 0 2,540 1 5 0 0 0 6
Wyong (A) 6,425 2,743 1,601 51 6 17 369 16 777 0 773 0 6,353 2 35 11 0 24 72
Yass Valley (A) 809 251 240 3 0 0 35 1 161 0 109 0 800 0 7 0 0 2 9
Young (A) 794 223 220 1 0 0 43 0 184 0 112 0 783 2 3 2 0 4 11
Unincorporated NSW 41 13 12 0 0 0 2 0 14 0 0 0 41 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.