Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2014 Jan - DEC)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
Other Vehicles
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 1,828 754 489 9 4 3 96 4 329 0 124 1 1,814 1 4 0 2 6 14
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 927 336 290 8 1 0 60 2 155 0 66 0 917 1 7 1 1 0 9
Ashfield (A) 1,595 909 408 25 2 1 105 5 97 0 31 0 1,584 0 11 0 0 0 11
Auburn (C) 4,617 2,118 1,413 77 6 0 88 6 689 1 108 0 4,506 0 88 16 1 6 111
Ballina (A) 1,496 696 368 13 0 8 89 2 195 0 107 0 1,478 4 8 1 2 3 18
Balranald (A) 120 21 58 0 2 0 2 0 32 0 4 0 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bankstown (C) 9,555 4,478 2,361 122 5 3 974 5 1,054 1 368 0 9,370 11 104 30 1 39 185
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,432 818 654 25 6 2 134 1 495 2 249 0 2,386 0 13 15 3 15 46
10500 1,075 524 356 12 0 1 37 0 92 0 46 0 1,067 0 6 1 0 1 8
Bega Valley (A) 1,563 478 453 14 6 1 73 0 322 0 193 0 1,540 1 12 1 1 8 23
Bellingen (A) 395 140 92 2 0 2 28 0 77 0 49 0 390 0 4 0 0 2 6
Berrigan (A) 259 77 72 2 0 0 8 0 76 0 11 0 246 0 3 3 0 7 13
Blacktown (C) 13,869 6,194 3,771 156 18 5 655 10 1,719 1 903 0 13,433 33 221 78 1 103 436
Bland (A) 299 54 115 1 0 0 10 0 70 0 42 0 292 1 1 2 0 3 7
Blayney (A) 415 106 118 5 0 0 18 1 92 0 67 0 408 0 5 0 0 2 7
Blue Mountains (C) 3,216 1,539 691 42 2 10 213 12 339 0 356 0 3,204 4 8 0 0 0 12
Bogan (A) 120 18 44 0 0 0 6 0 26 0 22 0 117 0 2 1 0 0 4
Bombala (A) 107 28 32 0 0 0 4 0 27 0 14 0 105 1 0 1 0 0 2
Boorowa (A) 165 37 45 2 0 0 3 0 49 0 26 0 162 2 0 1 0 0 3
Botany Bay (C) 7,578 4,618 1,855 258 30 0 105 8 529 0 67 0 7,468 0 65 22 2 21 110
Bourke (A) 141 22 65 1 2 0 4 0 35 0 10 0 138 1 1 1 0 0 3
Brewarrina (A) 62 11 24 1 1 0 1 0 15 0 9 0 62 0 0 0 0 0 1
Broken Hill (C) 895 282 280 3 2 1 41 1 207 0 69 0 884 1 3 1 0 6 11
Burwood (A) 2,794 1,274 757 39 3 0 51 4 547 1 35 0 2,711 4 59 11 0 10 83
Byron (A) 871 362 235 6 5 2 54 4 125 0 63 0 856 2 9 1 0 3 15
Cabonne (A) 758 185 255 4 0 0 27 1 171 0 100 0 745 2 3 1 4 4 13
Camden (A) 3,918 1,581 1,042 27 2 3 257 3 575 0 345 0 3,836 1 49 11 0 21 82
Campbelltown (C) 8,323 4,088 2,116 76 13 4 470 9 976 0 463 0 8,215 29 45 10 0 24 108
Canada Bay (A) 5,596 2,847 1,750 43 3 0 254 17 518 0 110 0 5,542 0 35 0 0 19 54
Canterbury (C) 4,527 2,495 1,222 49 4 1 170 12 381 1 158 0 4,493 4 25 1 1 3 34
Carrathool (A) 141 27 52 2 0 0 6 0 34 0 14 0 135 0 2 1 0 2 6
Central Darling (A) 86 11 44 0 0 0 1 0 19 0 8 0 84 0 0 0 0 2 2
Cessnock (C) 2,520 870 682 5 1 2 281 1 396 1 262 0 2,501 3 10 2 0 4 19
Clarence Valley (A) 1,690 586 523 6 5 6 80 0 284 1 176 0 1,668 1 5 6 0 9 22
Cobar (A) 289 39 110 1 0 0 15 0 84 0 31 0 279 0 1 2 0 7 10
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,211 1,393 828 29 8 4 194 2 482 0 237 0 3,176 3 18 10 1 3 36
Conargo (A) 75 18 27 0 0 0 1 0 26 0 1 0 74 0 0 0 0 1 1
Coolamon (A) 209 46 70 0 0 1 1 0 51 0 39 0 208 0 0 0 0 0 1
Cooma-Monaro (A) 480 109 173 2 0 0 18 0 122 0 54 0 478 0 1 1 0 1 3
Coonamble (A) 156 21 72 0 0 0 4 0 44 0 10 0 151 1 2 0 1 1 5
Cootamundra (A) 396 100 128 0 0 2 13 0 95 1 45 0 384 1 0 5 0 7 12
Corowa Shire (A) 360 108 111 7 2 0 15 1 103 0 11 0 359 0 1 0 0 0 1
Cowra (A) 596 182 174 6 1 1 14 0 145 0 60 0 583 1 2 2 0 7 12
Deniliquin (A) 345 84 125 1 1 1 5 1 118 0 5 0 340 1 1 1 0 3 5
Dubbo (C) 2,745 807 817 32 5 1 120 5 583 0 307 0 2,677 4 27 13 3 22 69
Dungog (A) 412 97 123 2 0 1 29 0 87 0 62 0 401 0 5 2 0 4 11
Eurobodalla (A) 1,614 597 433 5 3 4 76 2 265 0 214 0 1,597 2 9 3 0 3 17
Fairfield (C) 6,807 3,426 1,746 78 8 2 271 11 752 0 326 0 6,622 2 107 24 1 50 185
Forbes (A) 542 128 190 10 0 1 16 0 125 0 61 0 531 1 5 1 0 4 11
Gilgandra (A) 155 28 52 0 0 0 6 0 35 0 30 0 151 0 2 1 0 0 4
Glen Innes Severn (A) 285 56 98 0 1 1 15 0 87 0 24 0 281 1 2 1 0 0 4
Gloucester (A) 198 49 53 1 0 0 10 1 51 0 30 0 196 0 1 1 0 0 2
Gosford (C) 9,189 4,316 2,544 78 13 9 429 18 1,110 0 582 0 9,098 4 44 17 0 27 91
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,588 598 390 17 1 1 74 0 311 0 178 0 1,571 2 7 3 0 5 17
Great Lakes (A) 1,526 518 410 7 0 5 87 1 214 0 247 0 1,489 1 29 0 1 6 38
Greater Hume Shire (A) 434 90 126 1 0 0 15 0 135 0 57 0 426 1 3 1 0 4 9
13350 183 72 42 3 0 1 12 0 28 0 23 0 181 0 0 0 1 1 2
13370 33 5 16 0 0 0 1 0 9 0 2 0 33 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greater Taree (C) 1,995 725 497 14 0 5 117 2 330 0 279 0 1,969 3 14 2 2 5 26
13400 130 50 31 0 0 0 3 1 14 0 25 0 124 0 5 0 0 0 5
Griffith (C) 1,288 402 389 10 1 0 53 0 334 0 59 0 1,249 2 3 12 2 20 39
Gundagai (A) 186 41 55 0 0 0 6 0 51 0 28 0 180 1 2 0 0 3 6
Gunnedah (A) 767 176 288 0 0 0 25 0 182 0 73 0 744 0 11 2 3 7 23
Guyra (A) 166 32 68 0 0 0 7 0 41 0 16 0 165 1 0 0 0 0 1
Gwydir (A) 164 28 72 1 0 0 8 0 38 0 17 0 164 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harden (A) 183 34 50 0 0 0 4 0 54 0 35 0 177 0 2 1 0 3 6
Hawkesbury (C) 3,608 1,191 972 18 1 5 234 3 592 1 515 0 3,531 2 43 12 2 18 77
Hay (A) 161 32 63 1 0 1 6 0 51 0 5 0 159 0 1 0 0 2 3
Holroyd (C) 4,432 2,257 1,272 65 6 2 163 6 386 0 166 0 4,324 4 65 17 0 21 108
Hornsby (A) 8,966 4,939 2,418 124 5 10 418 12 655 0 351 0 8,933 9 20 0 0 4 34
Hunters Hill (A) 679 392 182 5 1 0 25 3 35 0 34 0 676 0 1 2 0 0 4
Hurstville (C) 3,197 1,614 950 44 3 2 93 5 337 0 130 0 3,178 4 15 0 0 1 19
Inverell (A) 631 187 220 4 1 0 32 2 141 0 41 0 627 0 3 1 0 0 4
Jerilderie (A) 59 11 21 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 4 0 56 1 0 0 0 2 3
Junee (A) 275 85 75 3 1 0 7 0 58 0 38 0 268 0 3 3 0 1 7
Kempsey (A) 880 245 274 10 1 5 43 1 137 1 143 0 861 4 5 2 0 9 19
Kiama (A) 1,031 432 284 1 0 2 42 0 135 1 123 0 1,020 0 7 1 0 3 11
Kogarah (C) 2,458 1,301 722 34 3 1 103 2 184 0 93 0 2,443 1 12 2 0 0 15
Ku-ring-gai (A) 6,205 3,646 1,818 77 6 3 191 8 253 0 170 0 6,173 8 12 4 0 8 32
Kyogle (A) 285 70 87 0 0 0 14 0 78 0 29 0 278 0 6 0 0 0 7
Lachlan (A) 376 48 142 4 1 0 6 0 107 0 56 0 363 0 8 0 1 3 13
Lake Macquarie (C) 9,051 3,771 2,417 36 2 16 582 10 1,097 0 1,069 0 8,999 1 36 6 3 5 52
Lane Cove (A) 2,640 1,302 762 19 0 0 160 10 323 0 43 0 2,621 1 16 0 0 1 18
Leeton (A) 527 129 177 7 0 0 17 0 126 0 56 0 512 1 5 4 0 5 15
Leichhardt (A) 2,851 1,341 674 27 6 2 140 20 521 0 79 0 2,810 30 9 0 2 0 41
Lismore (C) 2,035 899 580 14 8 2 67 6 330 1 100 0 2,007 2 11 12 1 2 28
Lithgow (C) 932 298 257 6 0 2 49 2 188 0 120 0 923 1 3 2 1 1 9
Liverpool (C) 10,314 5,281 2,675 171 41 2 354 3 1,083 0 522 0 10,131 34 74 38 0 36 182
Liverpool Plains (A) 333 78 113 0 0 0 16 0 87 0 37 0 330 1 2 0 0 0 3
Lockhart (A) 191 39 34 0 1 0 7 0 71 0 30 0 182 1 2 1 0 4 9
Maitland (C) 4,627 1,835 1,230 20 8 12 251 0 703 0 468 1 4,530 2 28 33 0 34 97
Manly (A) 1,634 779 498 17 0 0 137 17 114 0 66 1 1,630 2 2 0 0 0 4
Marrickville (A) 2,936 1,676 665 17 3 0 189 24 258 2 57 0 2,892 2 20 15 0 7 44
Mid-Western Regional (A) 1,137 254 349 4 3 3 60 0 255 1 194 0 1,122 0 11 0 2 1 14
Moree Plains (A) 634 107 268 4 1 0 37 1 188 0 20 0 627 0 5 1 0 1 7
Mosman (A) 2,015 1,243 599 20 2 2 60 14 50 0 25 0 2,015 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murray (A) 220 78 79 2 1 0 7 0 50 0 2 0 219 0 0 0 1 0 2
Murrumbidgee (A) 131 25 50 1 0 0 3 0 40 0 10 0 129 0 1 2 0 0 3
Muswellbrook (A) 959 282 274 0 1 0 56 0 222 0 111 0 946 1 6 4 1 1 13
Nambucca (A) 642 184 169 4 2 0 45 0 99 0 125 0 628 2 9 1 0 2 14
Narrabri (A) 677 147 248 2 0 1 31 0 174 0 48 0 651 1 6 7 1 11 26
Narrandera (A) 257 53 86 2 2 0 7 0 66 0 34 0 249 1 2 0 0 5 8
Narromine (A) 367 73 115 2 0 0 14 0 67 1 75 0 349 0 6 1 2 9 18
Newcastle (C) 8,640 3,982 2,408 76 27 12 607 34 926 0 489 0 8,562 5 43 9 1 19 77
North Sydney (A) 3,638 2,046 1,116 18 4 1 155 15 176 0 60 0 3,591 1 9 18 0 19 47
Oberon (A) 277 60 80 1 0 0 13 0 63 0 40 0 256 0 5 7 1 8 21
Orange (C) 2,919 962 878 26 4 2 109 0 640 1 262 0 2,883 3 19 7 0 7 36
Palerang (A) 723 206 190 3 3 0 47 0 180 0 88 0 717 0 5 0 0 1 6
Parkes (A) 763 194 238 6 0 1 32 2 190 0 79 0 743 1 12 4 1 3 20
Parramatta (C) 14,286 7,348 4,284 154 32 4 402 12 1,451 2 329 0 14,017 16 191 14 5 43 269
Penrith (C) 11,027 5,348 2,593 128 9 4 527 8 1,321 0 850 0 10,787 1 97 72 0 69 240
Pittwater (A) 3,239 1,596 886 38 0 6 164 7 322 0 199 0 3,218 0 20 0 0 0 20
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 3,870 1,464 938 30 3 7 259 1 647 0 445 0 3,793 0 18 26 2 31 77
Port Stephens (A) 2,942 1,053 760 15 2 6 159 10 438 0 478 0 2,921 0 14 2 2 4 21
Queanbeyan (C) 1,919 670 497 12 0 0 120 2 418 0 176 0 1,895 0 19 2 0 4 25
Randwick (C) 4,751 2,473 1,280 52 2 3 381 51 298 0 138 0 4,678 1 14 33 1 24 73
Richmond Valley (A) 719 212 220 6 1 3 39 1 134 0 77 0 692 2 10 5 1 10 27
Rockdale (C) 4,291 2,278 1,182 37 9 2 192 7 391 1 150 0 4,250 5 20 7 0 10 41
Ryde (C) 9,564 4,814 3,317 77 14 1 193 8 842 0 179 0 9,445 41 55 5 0 18 119
Shellharbour (C) 3,180 1,516 718 14 4 2 214 3 392 2 293 0 3,158 1 12 3 0 7 23
Shoalhaven (C) 4,728 1,642 1,165 25 3 18 231 6 810 1 772 0 4,672 22 23 3 0 7 56
Singleton (A) 1,505 438 488 14 1 1 88 3 276 0 171 0 1,480 0 18 3 0 4 25
Snowy River (A) 351 71 127 3 0 0 13 0 84 0 50 0 347 1 2 0 0 0 4
Strathfield (A) 2,741 1,364 788 104 0 0 109 2 271 0 38 0 2,676 0 48 7 0 9 65
Sutherland Shire (A) 14,561 7,584 4,015 198 24 7 452 18 1,323 0 838 0 14,458 3 52 23 0 24 103
Sydney (C) 16,498 10,250 3,924 179 67 2 614 87 1,129 0 143 1 16,395 22 70 1 0 9 103
Tamworth Regional (A) 3,172 1,085 917 14 10 3 200 2 590 0 292 0 3,113 10 30 13 0 7 60
Temora (A) 239 57 68 2 0 0 7 0 68 0 29 0 232 0 3 0 0 5 8
Tenterfield (A) 281 51 145 0 2 0 6 0 65 0 9 0 277 1 3 0 0 0 4
The Hills Shire (A) 12,301 6,011 3,972 145 13 6 403 8 1,110 0 543 0 12,210 2 63 12 1 12 91
Tumbarumba (A) 161 36 49 1 0 0 4 0 42 0 21 0 153 1 1 4 0 1 8
Tumut Shire (A) 521 123 146 5 1 1 14 0 109 0 100 0 498 1 4 11 1 6 23
Tweed (A) 2,933 1,340 838 15 2 3 90 5 394 0 155 0 2,842 1 74 8 0 8 91
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 764 181 245 0 1 0 33 0 189 0 95 0 743 1 11 6 0 3 21
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 356 108 95 1 2 0 13 0 63 0 65 0 347 1 5 2 0 1 9
Uralla (A) 219 52 71 0 0 0 9 0 58 0 23 0 214 0 1 0 3 0 5
Urana (A) 56 12 17 0 0 0 2 0 14 0 9 0 54 0 2 0 0 0 2
Wagga Wagga (C) 4,089 1,438 1,150 40 20 2 121 1 782 1 387 0 3,941 8 42 72 1 24 148
Wakool (A) 85 10 42 0 0 0 4 0 23 0 1 0 81 1 0 1 0 2 4
Walcha (A) 143 14 56 0 0 0 5 0 36 0 23 0 134 0 1 3 0 4 9
Walgett (A) 212 30 93 1 0 0 4 1 53 0 28 0 209 2 0 0 0 0 3
Warren (A) 126 15 62 0 0 0 3 0 25 0 16 0 122 1 0 1 0 2 5
Warringah (A) 8,320 4,085 2,453 125 30 8 445 44 776 0 315 0 8,280 6 27 0 0 7 40
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 406 84 141 0 0 1 11 1 98 0 58 0 394 1 6 1 2 1 12
Waverley (A) 2,541 1,328 687 14 0 0 284 45 128 0 44 0 2,532 1 8 0 0 0 9
Weddin (A) 171 27 46 2 0 0 9 0 50 0 28 0 163 0 2 1 0 4 7
Wellington (A) 315 80 93 1 1 0 18 0 67 0 52 0 311 0 1 0 0 2 4
Wentworth (A) 236 54 67 2 1 0 10 0 64 0 33 0 231 0 3 1 1 0 5
Willoughby (C) 5,167 3,046 1,515 67 3 0 136 7 309 0 71 0 5,153 0 14 0 0 0 14
Wingecarribee (A) 2,575 1,073 637 16 3 1 124 2 380 0 304 0 2,541 5 17 6 1 6 34
Wollondilly (A) 2,854 1,009 744 15 2 2 212 1 495 0 317 0 2,797 1 24 13 0 19 58
Wollongong (C) 8,967 4,379 2,129 73 14 5 534 8 1,125 3 628 0 8,898 3 34 17 2 12 68
Woollahra (A) 2,579 1,532 663 17 4 0 184 26 103 0 44 0 2,572 0 5 0 0 2 7
Wyong (A) 6,653 2,627 1,669 45 4 12 440 10 900 0 861 0 6,567 2 38 18 0 29 86
Yass Valley (A) 802 243 223 5 0 0 41 1 162 0 119 0 793 1 5 0 0 1 8
Young (A) 830 221 225 7 1 0 27 1 218 0 115 0 815 0 7 3 1 4 15
Unincorporated NSW 41 12 13 0 0 0 3 0 9 0 3 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.