Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2015 Jan - DEC)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
Other Vehicles
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 2,089 798 601 8 2 2 102 0 403 0 143 0 2,059 2 19 2 0 7 31
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 1,004 375 298 6 0 0 50 0 186 2 80 0 996 0 5 1 2 0 8
Ashfield (A) 1,690 961 456 15 1 0 126 3 91 0 32 0 1,685 0 4 0 0 1 5
Auburn (C) 5,103 2,370 1,587 59 3 0 119 3 726 8 96 0 4,970 2 121 7 0 2 133
Ballina (A) 1,699 711 492 4 4 8 96 2 252 2 114 0 1,684 2 12 1 0 0 15
Balranald (A) 75 9 32 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 8 0 72 1 0 0 0 2 3
Bankstown (C) 10,268 4,921 2,538 136 27 3 765 7 1,192 4 474 0 10,067 20 119 27 2 34 201
Bathurst Regional (A) 2,530 869 683 14 11 3 94 2 551 0 262 0 2,489 1 23 8 3 7 41
Bega Valley (A) 1,622 523 428 5 2 2 77 0 362 0 211 0 1,610 1 7 2 0 2 12
Bellingen (A) 400 142 100 1 0 4 22 0 78 0 49 0 396 0 2 0 0 2 4
Berrigan (A) 244 61 88 0 1 0 5 0 73 0 11 0 239 0 2 0 0 3 5
Blacktown (C) 15,353 7,039 4,257 147 14 7 657 13 1,966 0 850 0 14,951 45 205 55 5 93 403
Bland (A) 293 43 110 1 0 0 16 0 70 0 38 0 277 1 4 2 0 9 16
Blayney (A) 430 96 109 0 0 0 18 0 125 0 76 0 424 0 5 0 0 0 5
Blue Mountains (C) 3,392 1,605 831 22 3 7 182 3 402 0 324 0 3,379 1 11 0 0 1 13
Bogan (A) 151 22 48 0 0 0 7 0 39 0 27 0 144 1 5 0 0 0 7
Bombala (A) 116 24 34 0 0 0 3 0 34 0 19 0 114 0 0 0 0 2 2
Boorowa (A) 134 33 41 0 0 0 5 0 29 0 19 0 128 1 3 1 0 2 7
Botany Bay (C) 8,392 5,217 2,177 184 27 1 147 4 512 0 59 0 8,328 12 28 9 0 16 65
Bourke (A) 123 12 50 1 0 0 1 0 43 0 16 0 122 0 1 0 0 0 1
Brewarrina (A) 67 10 20 1 3 0 0 0 15 0 14 0 64 1 0 0 1 0 3
Broken Hill (C) 844 294 250 3 0 0 25 1 205 0 60 0 837 0 2 2 0 3 7
Burwood (A) 3,114 1,310 867 22 3 0 56 2 793 0 30 0 3,082 4 17 9 1 0 32
Byron (A) 1,038 384 317 10 4 2 71 2 160 0 79 0 1,028 0 8 1 0 0 10
Cabonne (A) 799 198 237 5 0 0 32 0 198 0 112 0 783 2 6 1 0 6 16
Camden (A) 4,366 1,689 1,228 30 3 1 262 9 688 0 385 0 4,295 2 41 10 0 17 71
Campbelltown (C) 8,748 4,087 2,479 48 12 8 471 3 1,066 0 456 0 8,630 9 44 6 1 59 119
Canada Bay (A) 6,005 3,023 1,850 38 5 2 306 12 627 0 130 0 5,994 0 9 0 1 1 11
Canterbury (C) 5,195 2,829 1,446 42 5 2 174 6 474 0 181 0 5,157 5 29 1 2 1 38
Carrathool (A) 131 17 56 0 0 0 5 0 34 0 11 0 124 0 2 1 0 3 7
Central Darling (A) 104 4 48 0 0 0 4 0 32 0 12 0 100 0 1 0 0 2 3
Cessnock (C) 2,666 887 731 11 2 1 244 1 468 0 305 0 2,650 4 8 0 1 2 16
Clarence Valley (A) 1,680 565 528 11 5 0 62 0 288 0 193 0 1,652 2 11 4 0 11 28
Cobar (A) 275 46 108 3 1 1 13 0 68 0 31 0 271 0 3 1 0 1 5
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,465 1,427 972 19 4 6 171 2 616 0 214 0 3,430 3 14 9 4 5 35
Conargo (A) 73 17 26 1 0 0 2 0 24 0 1 0 72 0 1 0 0 0 1
Coolamon (A) 193 37 61 1 1 0 5 0 48 0 32 0 185 2 3 1 0 2 8
Cooma-Monaro (A) 509 125 184 1 0 1 21 0 115 0 59 0 506 0 2 1 0 0 3
Coonamble (A) 219 42 94 1 0 0 5 0 51 0 21 0 214 0 2 0 0 2 4
Cootamundra (A) 381 94 125 2 1 1 15 0 80 0 55 0 373 1 0 6 0 2 9
Corowa Shire (A) 372 115 126 0 0 0 8 0 93 0 20 0 362 0 2 4 0 4 9
Cowra (A) 622 177 188 3 0 1 19 1 153 0 66 0 608 0 2 6 0 6 14
Deniliquin (A) 332 79 116 4 1 1 10 0 111 0 6 0 327 1 3 0 0 1 4
Dubbo (C) 2,900 910 824 27 2 0 121 4 633 1 338 0 2,860 1 14 8 2 16 41
Dungog (A) 455 112 123 1 0 1 38 0 108 0 63 0 446 0 0 3 1 5 9
Eurobodalla (A) 1,608 538 408 8 11 7 98 2 294 0 231 0 1,596 1 10 0 0 1 12
Fairfield (C) 7,537 3,716 2,022 76 17 2 283 2 888 0 310 0 7,316 0 145 37 2 36 221
Forbes (A) 562 122 177 4 0 0 19 0 153 0 80 0 555 0 5 1 0 1 7
Gilgandra (A) 209 42 67 1 0 0 2 1 56 0 32 0 201 0 4 0 0 3 8
Glen Innes Severn (A) 311 72 116 0 0 0 4 0 89 0 24 0 304 1 4 0 1 1 7
Gloucester (A) 244 57 64 0 0 0 21 0 55 0 42 0 239 2 1 0 0 2 5
Gosford (C) 10,063 4,507 2,776 63 11 14 471 12 1,400 0 709 0 9,963 2 84 4 3 7 100
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,646 689 348 9 1 2 79 0 333 0 169 0 1,631 0 6 3 0 5 15
Great Lakes (A) 1,645 549 434 2 3 9 98 4 253 0 269 0 1,621 0 19 2 0 2 24
Greater Hume Shire (A) 516 126 154 2 0 0 21 0 145 0 60 0 507 2 1 2 0 4 9
Greater Taree (C) 2,226 739 590 15 2 6 112 2 384 0 358 0 2,208 2 8 2 1 5 17
Griffith (C) 1,298 402 381 11 5 1 44 0 352 0 31 0 1,227 7 3 25 1 36 71
Gundagai (A) 190 34 54 1 0 0 5 0 51 0 37 0 181 1 4 0 0 4 9
Gunnedah (A) 689 165 224 4 0 0 24 0 196 0 64 0 678 1 4 3 0 3 11
Guyra (A) 185 44 72 0 0 0 7 0 40 1 19 0 183 1 1 0 0 0 2
Gwydir (A) 175 21 77 0 0 0 6 0 49 0 20 0 173 0 0 1 0 0 1
Harden (A) 165 30 49 0 0 0 6 0 43 0 31 0 159 0 0 3 0 3 6
Hawkesbury (C) 4,083 1,388 1,047 20 4 5 256 3 742 0 528 0 3,992 1 63 9 2 17 91
Hay (A) 171 30 72 0 0 0 1 1 54 0 11 0 170 0 1 0 0 0 1
Holroyd (C) 4,906 2,408 1,441 34 13 1 177 5 513 1 204 0 4,797 2 72 23 0 12 109
Hornsby (A) 9,672 5,215 2,733 99 6 11 433 10 726 0 408 0 9,641 1 24 0 0 6 31
Hunters Hill (A) 728 435 175 5 1 1 26 2 47 0 31 0 722 1 5 0 0 0 6
Hurstville (C) 3,613 1,909 1,047 41 1 1 116 2 346 0 125 0 3,589 4 20 1 0 0 24
Inverell (A) 717 202 274 0 2 0 20 0 168 0 41 0 707 1 3 1 0 4 9
Jerilderie (A) 68 14 21 0 0 0 1 0 20 0 5 0 61 0 2 1 0 3 7
Junee (A) 280 59 75 1 0 0 11 0 80 0 44 0 270 0 1 2 0 6 10
Kempsey (A) 1,018 282 312 3 0 5 76 2 175 0 145 0 1,001 0 10 2 1 5 17
Kiama (A) 1,054 466 268 3 2 4 51 0 139 0 112 0 1,045 0 8 1 0 0 9
Kogarah (C) 2,730 1,466 815 21 2 0 111 1 202 0 97 0 2,715 1 12 1 0 1 15
Ku-ring-gai (A) 6,706 4,023 1,860 75 4 3 238 6 273 0 195 0 6,678 11 14 2 0 1 27
Kyogle (A) 316 71 91 0 0 0 22 0 90 0 29 0 304 2 8 0 1 1 12
Lachlan (A) 389 45 174 0 2 0 7 0 97 0 51 0 375 0 3 2 0 8 13
Lake Macquarie (C) 9,703 3,921 2,631 30 10 23 578 9 1,299 0 1,149 0 9,651 2 40 4 1 5 52
Lane Cove (A) 2,666 1,342 793 16 1 1 124 4 341 0 36 0 2,658 0 7 1 0 0 8
Leeton (A) 555 147 167 2 1 0 29 0 115 0 74 0 535 0 5 11 0 4 20
Leichhardt (A) 3,294 1,732 771 26 6 2 158 17 521 0 54 0 3,287 1 5 0 1 0 7
Lismore (C) 2,290 1,002 657 10 9 1 88 0 384 0 115 0 2,267 5 10 6 0 2 23
Lithgow (C) 1,042 332 288 11 1 1 61 0 211 0 125 0 1,030 0 8 0 0 3 12
Liverpool (C) 11,101 5,556 2,952 150 62 6 358 5 1,275 0 594 0 10,957 4 73 23 1 44 144
Liverpool Plains (A) 355 66 123 2 0 0 28 0 86 0 42 0 346 0 5 1 1 2 9
Lockhart (A) 158 34 38 0 0 0 8 0 38 0 31 0 149 0 2 3 0 3 9
Maitland (C) 5,046 2,066 1,276 20 13 7 287 2 839 0 466 0 4,977 1 22 26 0 21 69
Manly (A) 1,787 916 535 15 0 2 139 12 107 0 57 0 1,784 0 2 0 1 0 3
Marrickville (A) 3,247 1,917 700 17 3 1 179 23 306 0 65 0 3,212 0 27 3 0 5 36
Mid-Western Regional (A) 1,152 268 355 3 0 1 80 0 269 0 167 0 1,144 1 6 0 0 1 8
Moree Plains (A) 616 102 262 3 0 0 48 1 165 0 26 0 608 2 2 1 0 3 8
Mosman (A) 2,251 1,435 636 8 3 0 80 10 49 0 26 0 2,248 1 2 0 0 0 3
Murray (A) 198 63 83 1 1 0 6 0 40 0 3 0 197 0 0 0 0 0 1
Murrumbidgee (A) 136 32 47 0 0 0 7 0 28 0 21 0 134 0 0 1 0 1 2
Muswellbrook (A) 967 277 270 3 2 4 81 0 223 1 95 0 956 2 3 4 0 2 11
Nambucca (A) 636 180 164 2 0 1 36 0 127 0 111 0 622 1 9 1 0 3 14
Narrabri (A) 687 124 264 3 1 0 27 0 186 0 74 0 680 1 3 1 0 2 7
Narrandera (A) 249 56 71 1 0 1 7 0 71 0 34 0 242 1 0 0 0 5 7
Narromine (A) 342 69 101 1 0 0 9 0 89 0 56 0 325 2 4 4 1 5 16
Newcastle (C) 9,871 4,642 2,654 64 49 16 607 23 1,164 0 547 0 9,767 15 43 16 0 30 104
North Sydney (A) 4,528 2,686 1,211 23 1 0 162 14 352 0 70 0 4,518 2 7 0 0 1 10
Oberon (A) 299 65 84 2 0 0 17 1 80 0 39 0 289 2 2 0 0 6 10
Orange (C) 2,954 930 906 15 2 3 119 1 679 0 261 0 2,916 6 12 14 0 6 38
Palerang (A) 715 197 197 4 2 0 44 0 172 0 89 0 707 0 7 0 0 1 8
Parkes (A) 748 194 234 6 1 2 38 0 175 0 92 0 741 0 3 3 1 1 8
Parramatta (C) 15,031 7,721 4,353 128 45 2 430 11 1,773 0 362 0 14,826 16 143 14 0 32 205
Penrith (C) 11,579 5,437 2,873 75 18 5 591 4 1,465 0 917 0 11,385 0 115 29 2 48 194
Pittwater (A) 3,425 1,711 943 20 1 5 165 8 337 0 220 0 3,410 2 12 1 0 0 15
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,450 1,612 1,155 19 3 9 283 3 774 0 499 0 4,357 1 25 33 3 30 93
Port Stephens (A) 3,358 1,218 821 8 4 15 181 1 537 0 543 0 3,327 1 12 5 1 12 31
Queanbeyan (C) 1,870 699 482 7 0 1 107 2 350 0 211 0 1,860 0 9 0 0 2 10
Randwick (C) 5,081 2,742 1,355 44 1 3 346 30 344 0 142 0 5,008 33 16 6 1 17 74
Richmond Valley (A) 702 215 213 3 2 1 34 0 146 0 74 0 687 2 6 4 1 2 15
Rockdale (C) 4,560 2,368 1,324 33 9 1 197 7 424 0 140 0 4,502 6 31 9 0 12 58
Ryde (C) 10,969 5,668 3,674 84 10 1 204 9 1,112 1 163 0 10,925 11 30 0 0 3 44
Shellharbour (C) 3,201 1,382 813 11 4 6 219 1 411 0 327 0 3,173 2 17 5 0 4 28
Shoalhaven (C) 5,027 1,777 1,263 17 2 6 244 1 908 0 759 0 4,979 11 27 5 1 4 48
Singleton (A) 1,473 433 432 4 1 1 131 0 274 0 173 0 1,449 0 12 9 0 3 24
Snowy River (A) 357 61 121 2 0 0 16 1 100 0 48 0 349 1 5 0 0 2 8
Strathfield (A) 2,921 1,553 859 51 3 0 83 1 304 10 31 0 2,895 0 17 7 0 1 25
Sutherland Shire (A) 15,211 7,659 4,318 97 21 15 461 13 1,648 0 876 0 15,108 5 58 25 1 14 103
Sydney (C) 17,140 10,581 4,153 137 70 2 718 77 1,162 2 153 1 17,057 13 62 0 0 9 83
Tamworth Regional (A) 3,350 1,158 942 13 12 3 200 0 660 0 311 0 3,299 7 16 13 0 15 51
Temora (A) 294 45 82 2 0 1 5 0 104 0 43 0 282 2 2 0 0 8 12
Tenterfield (A) 297 56 153 0 0 0 6 0 65 0 12 0 293 1 2 0 0 1 4
The Hills Shire (A) 13,156 6,540 4,128 110 15 7 431 6 1,223 0 593 0 13,054 3 64 11 1 22 102
Tumbarumba (A) 143 30 35 0 0 0 8 0 36 0 30 0 138 1 1 2 0 1 5
Tumut Shire (A) 542 124 160 1 1 2 13 0 128 0 100 0 530 1 4 1 0 7 12
Tweed (A) 3,141 1,441 884 10 4 6 102 4 470 0 162 0 3,084 0 44 8 0 5 57
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 870 208 268 2 1 0 34 0 239 1 105 0 856 0 4 6 2 2 14
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 354 93 93 1 0 0 18 0 89 0 54 0 349 2 1 2 0 0 5
Uralla (A) 232 57 67 3 1 0 19 0 50 0 30 0 228 1 2 1 0 0 4
Urana (A) 59 14 20 0 0 0 2 0 16 0 6 0 57 0 0 0 0 1 2
Wagga Wagga (C) 4,313 1,597 1,202 20 19 3 138 1 802 3 450 0 4,235 2 35 15 0 25 78
Wakool (A) 86 20 36 2 0 0 1 0 26 0 0 0 85 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 161 19 62 0 0 0 9 0 52 0 12 0 154 0 0 5 0 2 7
Walgett (A) 219 34 82 0 0 1 8 1 55 0 35 0 216 0 0 0 1 2 3
Warren (A) 140 25 60 0 0 0 2 0 30 0 20 0 137 0 3 0 0 0 3
Warringah (A) 8,812 4,311 2,547 104 16 7 468 29 901 0 350 0 8,733 31 44 0 0 4 80
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 415 77 144 0 0 2 15 0 109 0 50 0 399 3 7 1 0 4 16
Waverley (A) 2,768 1,460 711 23 2 0 314 33 168 0 53 0 2,764 0 4 0 0 0 4
Weddin (A) 192 52 53 0 0 0 2 0 45 0 34 0 187 1 1 1 0 2 5
Wellington (A) 340 79 95 3 0 0 17 0 74 0 54 0 324 13 2 1 0 0 16
Wentworth (A) 248 46 88 2 1 0 15 0 58 0 34 0 244 0 1 0 0 3 4
Willoughby (C) 6,020 3,439 1,825 63 3 2 148 9 448 0 72 0 6,009 2 9 0 0 1 11
Wingecarribee (A) 2,924 1,210 728 10 6 5 132 3 444 0 357 0 2,894 3 16 2 2 7 30
Wollondilly (A) 3,281 1,182 817 18 1 1 211 1 565 0 428 0 3,223 2 35 6 1 13 58
Wollongong (C) 9,364 4,509 2,181 47 25 12 561 14 1,281 0 659 0 9,290 4 52 6 1 11 74
Woollahra (A) 2,851 1,732 705 19 4 1 170 23 141 0 49 0 2,845 2 4 0 0 0 6
Wyong (A) 7,210 2,844 1,890 23 11 17 427 10 1,029 0 860 0 7,111 6 43 16 0 33 99
Yass Valley (A) 811 228 249 3 0 2 49 0 153 0 111 0 795 0 12 1 0 2 16
Young (A) 880 210 248 4 0 0 36 0 230 0 139 0 866 1 8 1 0 4 14
Unincorporated NSW 42 13 11 0 1 0 2 1 9 0 4 0 42 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.