Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2016 Jan - MAR)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
Other Vehicles
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 468 163 139 0 0 0 18 0 105 0 36 0 460 2 5 0 0 1 8
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 235 89 73 0 0 1 9 1 36 0 26 0 235 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ashfield (A) 397 221 105 3 0 0 23 1 35 0 6 0 395 0 1 0 0 1 2
Auburn (C) 1,247 648 357 21 2 0 24 1 144 0 20 0 1,217 0 30 0 0 0 30
Ballina (A) 389 157 110 0 0 2 33 0 62 0 21 0 386 1 2 0 0 0 3
Balranald (A) 13 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bankstown (C) 2,521 1,136 627 22 0 0 240 1 348 0 113 0 2,487 0 17 12 0 5 35
Bathurst Regional (A) 529 210 125 3 0 1 19 0 107 0 56 0 521 0 5 1 0 2 8
Bega Valley (A) 387 129 97 0 0 1 27 0 76 0 52 0 383 1 1 0 0 2 4
Bellingen (A) 81 38 14 0 0 0 6 0 19 0 4 0 81 0 0 0 0 0 0
Berrigan (A) 55 13 20 1 0 0 7 0 11 0 3 0 55 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blacktown (C) 3,759 1,787 1,052 26 9 0 167 1 462 0 202 0 3,706 0 39 7 1 6 52
Bland (A) 75 17 26 0 0 0 3 0 23 0 6 0 74 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blayney (A) 98 31 22 0 0 0 4 0 22 0 17 0 96 0 0 1 0 1 2
Blue Mountains (C) 811 416 176 7 0 0 48 1 89 0 69 0 806 2 3 0 0 0 5
Bogan (A) 33 6 9 0 0 0 4 0 10 0 3 0 32 0 1 0 0 0 1
Bombala (A) 22 10 6 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boorowa (A) 40 5 13 0 0 0 3 0 9 0 8 0 38 0 0 0 0 1 1
Botany Bay (C) 2,475 1,597 633 58 5 0 32 1 119 0 11 0 2,455 3 9 2 0 5 19
Bourke (A) 21 6 6 0 1 0 0 0 5 0 3 0 21 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brewarrina (A) 17 1 8 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 1 0 16 0 0 1 0 0 1
Broken Hill (C) 186 67 61 1 0 0 3 0 38 0 16 0 185 0 1 0 0 0 1
Burwood (A) 666 269 202 7 0 0 14 1 156 0 11 0 661 0 5 0 0 0 5
Byron (A) 251 115 62 3 0 0 14 0 36 0 19 0 249 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cabonne (A) 200 54 54 0 0 0 12 0 49 0 22 0 192 2 0 1 0 5 8
Camden (A) 1,122 457 305 5 2 0 56 0 191 1 87 0 1,104 0 11 3 0 4 18
Campbelltown (C) 2,253 1,028 647 10 6 0 138 0 326 0 88 0 2,243 1 7 0 0 2 10
Canada Bay (A) 1,618 825 490 11 1 2 89 10 158 0 28 0 1,615 0 1 1 0 1 3
Canterbury (C) 1,295 691 369 11 0 0 50 3 119 0 45 0 1,288 0 5 1 0 1 7
Carrathool (A) 32 5 11 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 3 0 28 0 4 0 0 0 4
Central Darling (A) 22 1 11 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 19 0 0 0 0 3 3
Cessnock (C) 720 263 184 3 5 1 68 0 125 0 67 0 716 1 3 0 0 0 5
Clarence Valley (A) 359 130 108 1 1 1 12 0 59 0 39 0 351 1 2 4 0 0 7
Cobar (A) 57 12 25 0 0 0 4 0 8 0 8 0 57 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coffs Harbour (C) 847 395 208 2 1 3 51 0 138 0 45 0 843 0 2 2 0 0 4
Conargo (A) 18 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coolamon (A) 42 7 14 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 8 0 41 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cooma-Monaro (A) 129 28 42 0 1 0 5 0 40 0 14 0 129 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coonamble (A) 42 10 18 0 0 0 2 0 10 0 2 0 42 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cootamundra (A) 94 24 31 0 0 1 4 0 19 0 9 0 88 0 0 1 0 5 6
Corowa Shire (A) 98 30 26 0 0 0 2 0 31 0 6 0 95 0 0 0 0 3 3
Cowra (A) 142 36 43 1 0 0 3 0 37 0 12 0 132 0 0 1 0 9 10
Deniliquin (A) 81 21 34 0 0 0 1 0 23 0 1 0 81 0 1 0 0 0 1
Dubbo (C) 736 289 187 3 0 0 31 0 155 0 57 0 723 0 5 1 2 4 12
Dungog (A) 119 43 26 1 0 0 9 0 19 0 20 0 118 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eurobodalla (A) 444 154 96 1 0 2 23 0 82 0 83 0 441 1 2 0 0 0 3
Fairfield (C) 1,863 891 517 20 3 1 66 0 230 0 88 0 1,817 0 29 2 0 14 46
Forbes (A) 136 39 43 1 1 0 3 0 32 0 16 0 135 0 1 0 0 0 1
Gilgandra (A) 49 14 13 1 0 0 4 0 13 0 5 0 49 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 71 20 23 0 0 0 1 0 21 0 6 0 71 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gloucester (A) 54 11 16 0 0 0 8 0 10 0 8 0 52 0 0 1 0 1 2
Gosford (C) 2,360 1,056 662 11 10 2 116 2 340 0 144 0 2,344 1 13 1 0 1 16
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 376 149 78 1 2 0 22 0 84 0 36 0 372 0 1 1 0 1 4
Great Lakes (A) 400 140 108 0 0 2 23 0 69 0 44 0 387 0 11 1 0 1 13
Greater Hume Shire (A) 126 39 38 0 1 0 2 0 30 0 12 0 122 1 0 0 0 3 4
Greater Taree (C) 550 218 127 1 1 1 32 0 89 0 74 0 543 0 5 0 0 2 7
Griffith (C) 305 103 92 2 0 0 14 0 79 0 9 0 299 0 0 5 0 1 6
Gundagai (A) 46 7 15 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 12 0 43 0 1 3 0 0 4
Gunnedah (A) 205 59 70 0 0 1 9 0 43 0 21 0 204 0 0 0 0 1 1
Guyra (A) 39 7 14 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 5 0 38 0 0 0 0 1 1
Gwydir (A) 43 12 16 0 0 0 2 0 10 0 2 0 42 1 0 0 0 0 1
Harden (A) 44 5 15 0 0 0 3 0 13 0 8 0 44 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hawkesbury (C) 981 322 261 3 1 0 75 0 200 0 103 0 964 0 8 5 0 4 17
Hay (A) 37 5 21 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 1 0 37 0 0 0 0 0 0
Holroyd (C) 1,198 604 337 6 3 0 44 1 117 0 64 0 1,176 2 13 3 0 5 22
Hornsby (A) 2,345 1,305 625 22 3 2 105 6 186 0 86 0 2,340 1 4 0 0 0 5
Hunters Hill (A) 189 114 40 2 0 0 12 1 11 0 8 0 189 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hurstville (C) 840 440 238 8 1 0 25 0 87 0 33 0 833 1 6 0 0 0 7
Inverell (A) 166 50 49 0 0 0 9 0 40 0 17 0 165 0 0 1 0 0 1
Jerilderie (A) 18 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 2 2
Junee (A) 61 23 12 0 0 0 3 0 17 0 5 0 59 1 0 0 0 0 2
Kempsey (A) 245 70 56 1 0 0 16 0 66 0 34 0 243 0 1 1 0 0 2
Kiama (A) 254 109 62 1 0 0 9 0 45 0 28 0 254 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kogarah (C) 613 337 165 5 1 0 20 0 56 0 22 0 606 0 1 0 0 4 6
Ku-ring-gai (A) 1,576 953 451 9 2 1 40 0 76 0 38 0 1,570 0 6 0 0 0 6
Kyogle (A) 74 22 19 0 0 0 3 0 19 0 7 0 69 0 2 1 1 0 4
Lachlan (A) 86 19 36 1 0 0 1 0 20 0 8 0 84 0 2 0 0 0 2
Lake Macquarie (C) 2,473 1,086 635 9 3 6 144 2 337 0 245 0 2,466 0 3 1 1 2 6
Lane Cove (A) 589 320 165 2 0 0 32 0 53 0 15 0 587 0 2 0 0 0 2
Leeton (A) 134 43 36 0 0 0 4 0 29 0 17 0 129 0 1 3 0 1 5
Leichhardt (A) 839 432 204 10 0 0 54 2 116 0 18 0 836 0 3 0 0 0 3
Lismore (C) 534 218 162 0 0 1 19 1 92 0 29 0 523 6 6 0 0 0 11
Lithgow (C) 255 99 64 1 1 0 10 1 53 0 20 0 249 0 2 0 0 3 5
Liverpool (C) 2,720 1,319 723 27 8 0 94 1 322 0 195 0 2,688 2 17 6 1 6 32
Liverpool Plains (A) 80 23 25 0 0 0 4 0 23 0 6 0 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lockhart (A) 65 11 21 0 0 0 1 0 17 0 12 0 62 2 0 0 0 1 3
Maitland (C) 1,236 551 285 5 7 2 67 1 203 0 88 0 1,210 4 3 6 0 14 27
Manly (A) 495 262 144 3 1 2 29 3 27 0 23 0 494 0 1 0 0 0 1
Marrickville (A) 770 433 179 3 2 0 47 6 73 0 14 0 757 0 11 1 0 1 13
Mid-Western Regional (A) 296 96 90 1 0 0 19 0 50 0 38 0 295 0 1 0 0 0 1
Moree Plains (A) 138 31 59 0 0 0 8 0 28 0 10 0 137 0 0 0 0 1 1
Mosman (A) 611 420 154 3 0 1 13 2 12 0 4 0 610 1 0 0 0 0 1
Murray (A) 46 21 15 1 0 0 0 0 8 0 1 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murrumbidgee (A) 22 11 5 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
Muswellbrook (A) 277 86 74 2 0 2 18 0 69 0 26 0 277 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nambucca (A) 119 43 19 0 0 0 7 0 26 0 21 0 117 0 1 0 0 1 2
Narrabri (A) 186 51 57 2 0 0 9 0 41 0 24 0 184 1 0 0 0 2 3
Narrandera (A) 61 18 19 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 5 0 61 0 0 0 0 0 0
Narromine (A) 90 22 28 0 0 0 2 0 26 0 10 0 89 0 0 1 0 0 1
Newcastle (C) 2,497 1,150 682 19 13 4 173 3 331 0 104 0 2,477 1 9 3 0 6 19
North Sydney (A) 1,137 633 300 5 2 0 37 6 140 0 13 0 1,134 0 2 1 0 0 3
Oberon (A) 78 21 23 0 0 0 2 0 17 0 11 0 73 0 0 1 1 3 5
Orange (C) 789 270 209 3 0 0 41 0 179 0 61 0 762 0 1 6 0 20 27
Palerang (A) 184 52 52 0 0 0 17 0 43 0 20 0 183 0 0 0 1 0 1
Parkes (A) 160 49 45 0 0 0 4 0 46 0 15 0 160 0 0 0 0 0 0
Parramatta (C) 3,760 1,998 1,092 24 4 1 114 3 381 0 109 0 3,724 9 18 4 0 5 36
Penrith (C) 2,915 1,366 763 12 4 0 155 1 410 0 178 0 2,890 0 16 2 1 6 26
Pittwater (A) 867 437 229 5 0 1 39 4 98 0 52 0 865 0 2 0 0 0 2
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 1,036 427 246 5 1 2 65 2 158 0 113 0 1,018 0 7 8 2 0 17
Port Stephens (A) 757 295 162 1 0 2 39 0 150 0 100 0 749 1 4 1 0 3 8
Queanbeyan (C) 480 214 104 4 2 0 29 0 91 0 36 0 479 0 2 0 0 0 2
Randwick (C) 1,278 719 314 13 1 0 92 7 88 0 34 0 1,267 6 5 0 0 0 11
Richmond Valley (A) 176 61 42 3 1 0 8 0 39 0 17 0 171 0 1 2 1 1 5
Rockdale (C) 1,092 566 314 9 0 0 48 2 100 0 43 0 1,082 0 7 3 0 1 10
Ryde (C) 2,577 1,488 788 18 3 0 52 1 196 0 25 0 2,570 1 5 0 0 1 7
Shellharbour (C) 810 341 208 4 1 2 66 0 122 0 62 0 806 0 1 0 0 3 4
Shoalhaven (C) 1,224 453 295 4 2 3 59 1 221 0 176 0 1,215 3 3 2 0 1 9
Singleton (A) 384 134 112 0 0 1 27 0 78 0 30 0 383 0 0 1 0 0 1
Snowy River (A) 101 17 31 0 0 0 4 0 33 0 15 0 100 0 0 1 0 0 1
Strathfield (A) 697 360 213 6 0 0 30 2 72 0 10 0 693 0 3 1 0 0 4
Sutherland Shire (A) 3,711 1,879 1,044 26 6 3 112 1 415 0 199 0 3,684 2 21 2 0 2 27
Sydney (C) 4,114 2,527 1,057 34 12 0 181 9 251 3 21 1 4,095 3 15 0 0 1 19
Tamworth Regional (A) 797 279 212 1 1 0 49 0 180 1 67 0 790 0 4 1 0 2 7
Temora (A) 89 13 27 0 0 0 2 0 31 0 15 0 88 0 1 0 0 0 1
Tenterfield (A) 56 13 27 0 0 0 1 0 11 0 3 0 55 0 1 0 0 0 2
The Hills Shire (A) 3,254 1,683 1,016 30 2 1 90 2 302 0 115 0 3,241 0 10 1 1 1 13
Tumbarumba (A) 30 6 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 5 0 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tumut Shire (A) 131 33 41 0 0 0 4 0 28 0 21 0 126 1 2 0 0 1 4
Tweed (A) 801 388 207 2 3 1 22 1 117 0 54 0 795 0 4 1 1 0 6
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 190 47 64 1 0 0 9 0 41 0 26 0 187 1 0 2 0 0 3
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 85 28 17 0 0 0 8 0 22 0 9 0 84 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uralla (A) 46 16 11 0 0 0 1 0 11 0 7 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 0
Urana (A) 14 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 1,037 399 321 7 4 0 26 0 171 0 92 0 1,021 3 9 1 0 2 15
Wakool (A) 18 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 33 9 9 0 0 0 2 0 10 0 2 0 30 0 1 1 0 1 3
Walgett (A) 54 9 24 0 0 0 3 0 9 0 7 0 53 0 0 0 0 1 1
Warren (A) 41 8 20 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 1 0 38 0 2 0 0 0 2
Warringah (A) 2,125 1,089 609 16 2 2 112 2 210 0 77 0 2,119 2 3 0 0 0 5
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 94 20 28 0 0 1 3 0 27 0 13 0 91 1 2 0 0 0 3
Waverley (A) 697 384 156 6 1 0 77 10 47 0 15 0 697 0 0 0 0 0 0
Weddin (A) 51 11 20 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 5 0 51 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wellington (A) 87 23 23 0 1 0 4 0 18 0 14 0 82 5 0 0 0 0 5
Wentworth (A) 65 11 25 0 1 0 3 0 16 0 9 0 65 0 0 0 0 0 0
Willoughby (C) 1,793 1,104 527 10 0 0 33 2 97 0 19 0 1,792 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wingecarribee (A) 703 294 176 3 1 1 36 0 104 0 83 0 697 0 3 0 0 2 6
Wollondilly (A) 795 295 192 2 1 1 59 0 142 0 95 0 787 0 4 2 0 2 8
Wollongong (C) 2,320 1,124 523 11 7 2 152 1 329 0 155 0 2,304 1 7 1 0 7 16
Woollahra (A) 739 495 157 4 0 0 45 7 21 0 10 0 738 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wyong (A) 1,693 684 416 7 1 1 96 3 272 0 184 0 1,664 0 8 13 0 8 28
Yass Valley (A) 204 63 46 1 0 0 13 0 51 0 27 0 201 0 3 0 0 0 3
Young (A) 189 57 50 1 0 0 9 0 52 0 19 0 189 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unincorporated NSW 8 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.