Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2017 Jan - JUN)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 1,021 393 290 3 3 0 45 1 202 0 70 1,006 1 7 0 0 6 15
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 472 167 153 2 1 1 18 0 105 0 25 472 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ashfield (A) 975 493 211 8 4 0 47 1 193 0 13 972 2 1 0 0 0 3
Auburn (C) 2,495 1,297 659 27 4 0 52 1 350 0 32 2,421 1 69 2 0 1 74
Ballina (A) 895 371 246 5 0 3 47 1 161 0 53 887 2 5 0 0 1 8
Balranald (A) 54 13 23 0 0 0 4 0 13 0 1 54 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bankstown (C) 5,286 2,525 1,278 52 4 0 399 4 773 0 172 5,206 8 40 17 0 15 80
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,282 449 317 8 0 0 64 0 275 1 152 1,265 1 6 5 0 5 16
Bega Valley (A) 860 265 198 4 0 0 32 1 218 0 128 846 0 4 4 0 6 14
Bellingen (A) 190 72 50 0 0 1 6 0 28 0 30 187 0 1 0 0 2 3
Berrigan (A) 133 39 53 2 0 0 2 0 29 0 4 129 0 0 0 0 4 4
Blacktown (C) 8,024 3,835 2,084 59 17 1 292 4 1,106 0 453 7,852 12 113 20 4 23 172
Bland (A) 157 30 67 1 1 0 4 0 29 0 16 149 1 3 0 0 4 8
Blayney (A) 199 54 50 0 0 0 8 0 55 0 24 191 2 4 0 1 1 8
Blue Mountains (C) 1,696 840 328 11 0 1 106 1 238 1 163 1,689 1 5 0 0 1 7
Bogan (A) 74 16 25 0 1 0 3 0 16 0 13 74 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bombala (A) 66 17 13 0 0 0 2 0 20 0 14 66 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boorowa (A) 74 15 27 0 0 0 1 0 18 0 12 72 1 0 0 1 0 2
Botany Bay (C) 3,959 2,388 1,044 26 18 0 70 4 310 0 44 3,906 2 23 12 0 16 53
Bourke (A) 68 11 27 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 10 64 0 3 0 0 1 4
Brewarrina (A) 47 6 12 0 0 0 5 0 10 0 12 46 0 1 0 0 0 1
Broken Hill (C) 577 247 181 1 1 0 20 0 100 0 25 575 0 1 0 0 1 2
Burwood (A) 1,767 654 424 9 6 0 37 1 568 0 13 1,712 0 20 18 1 16 55
Byron (A) 545 226 153 6 4 0 25 0 97 0 32 543 0 2 0 0 0 2
Cabonne (A) 394 101 119 2 0 0 20 0 92 0 54 388 0 2 2 1 0 6
Camden (A) 2,512 1,083 605 3 2 2 135 0 433 0 204 2,467 0 30 7 0 9 45
Campbelltown (C) 4,798 2,364 1,176 26 7 2 245 2 690 0 217 4,730 3 31 8 0 26 68
Canada Bay (A) 3,310 1,800 846 18 1 0 188 7 366 0 58 3,284 2 19 0 0 4 25
Canterbury (C) 2,526 1,421 692 21 1 1 92 3 217 0 61 2,510 1 10 2 0 3 16
Carrathool (A) 83 18 27 0 0 0 2 0 25 0 6 78 0 2 3 0 0 5
Central Darling (A) 46 11 14 0 0 0 1 0 8 0 10 44 0 1 0 0 1 2
Cessnock (C) 1,383 445 366 5 1 0 121 0 283 0 151 1,372 3 3 1 0 3 10
Clarence Valley (A) 862 308 248 5 1 1 24 0 164 1 88 840 0 12 5 0 5 23
Cobar (A) 119 13 51 1 0 0 5 0 31 0 15 117 0 0 1 0 0 1
Coffs Harbour (C) 1,830 864 411 8 6 5 85 0 318 0 113 1,811 0 9 5 1 3 19
Conargo (A) 34 9 13 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 2 34 0 0 0 0 0 1
Coolamon (A) 117 27 34 0 0 1 3 0 28 0 21 114 2 0 0 0 0 3
Cooma-Monaro (A) 299 82 83 0 0 1 13 0 77 0 33 289 3 4 1 2 0 9
Coonamble (A) 103 12 45 0 0 0 0 0 27 0 17 101 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cootamundra (A) 214 63 61 0 2 0 6 0 53 0 24 209 1 3 1 0 0 5
Corowa Shire (A) 219 72 71 1 0 0 8 0 48 0 13 214 0 1 0 0 5 6
Cowra (A) 350 90 96 1 0 0 14 0 106 0 35 342 1 4 1 0 2 8
Deniliquin (A) 154 41 59 0 0 0 2 0 42 0 8 152 0 0 1 0 1 2
Dubbo (C) 1,501 492 431 9 3 1 56 1 320 0 157 1,470 4 17 2 0 9 32
Dungog (A) 229 56 65 0 1 0 19 0 52 0 31 224 1 1 1 0 1 4
Eurobodalla (A) 908 350 189 2 0 3 39 0 168 0 146 895 9 3 0 1 0 13
Fairfield (C) 3,772 1,905 988 30 8 0 96 1 525 0 145 3,698 0 51 11 1 10 74
Forbes (A) 298 72 82 2 0 0 10 0 87 0 42 294 0 3 1 0 0 4
Gilgandra (A) 104 19 44 1 0 0 3 0 24 0 9 100 0 2 2 0 0 4
Glen Innes Severn (A) 147 38 52 0 0 0 3 0 40 0 12 145 0 1 0 0 1 2
Gloucester (A) 102 24 25 2 1 0 10 0 31 0 7 100 0 1 0 0 1 2
Gosford (C) 5,015 2,301 1,292 29 18 7 252 4 784 0 298 4,986 6 13 0 0 10 29
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 839 297 179 6 1 2 25 0 212 0 94 816 2 6 1 0 14 23
Great Lakes (A) 830 281 224 1 0 8 34 1 151 0 122 823 0 3 1 0 4 7
Greater Hume Shire (A) 223 65 52 1 0 0 7 0 59 1 31 216 2 1 1 0 3 7
Greater Taree (C) 1,141 415 274 7 8 4 42 0 226 0 161 1,137 1 2 0 0 1 4
Griffith (C) 757 269 209 1 0 0 36 0 189 0 40 743 0 6 2 1 5 14
Gundagai (A) 87 20 20 0 1 0 3 0 32 0 10 86 0 1 0 0 0 1
Gunnedah (A) 436 92 167 1 0 0 17 0 122 0 35 433 0 1 0 0 2 3
Guyra (A) 87 19 31 1 0 0 6 0 20 0 9 85 0 2 0 0 0 2
Gwydir (A) 80 12 26 0 0 0 4 0 24 0 9 76 4 0 0 0 0 4
Harden (A) 90 23 32 0 0 0 7 0 18 0 9 89 0 0 0 1 0 1
Hawkesbury (C) 2,127 707 567 4 3 5 131 0 406 0 253 2,076 2 35 4 1 10 51
Hay (A) 88 15 38 0 0 0 2 0 26 0 6 85 0 1 0 0 2 3
Holroyd (C) 2,742 1,408 738 16 5 1 91 3 332 0 92 2,686 1 36 12 1 5 55
Hornsby (A) 5,184 2,898 1,348 48 3 6 240 8 434 0 185 5,170 1 10 3 0 1 15
Hunters Hill (A) 361 217 81 1 2 0 16 0 28 0 14 357 2 2 0 0 1 4
Hurstville (C) 1,720 949 438 15 1 1 49 2 193 0 58 1,706 3 7 3 0 2 14
Inverell (A) 341 97 108 0 0 0 9 0 105 0 18 337 1 0 0 0 3 4
Jerilderie (A) 36 10 11 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 3 35 0 0 1 0 0 1
Junee (A) 144 37 35 1 0 0 8 0 27 0 31 140 0 2 0 0 2 5
Kempsey (A) 493 164 137 2 1 3 30 0 96 0 50 482 2 3 3 0 3 10
Kiama (A) 532 223 118 4 0 2 32 0 92 0 58 529 0 2 1 0 0 3
Kogarah (C) 1,372 777 358 11 1 0 41 1 128 0 47 1,365 1 4 0 0 3 8
Ku-ring-gai (A) 3,620 2,347 868 38 1 0 102 3 163 0 72 3,594 15 10 1 0 0 26
Kyogle (A) 176 54 42 0 0 1 6 0 54 0 15 172 1 2 0 0 1 4
Lachlan (A) 206 30 80 0 0 0 4 0 59 0 28 200 0 1 0 0 5 6
Lake Macquarie (C) 5,192 2,307 1,220 22 10 10 288 5 809 5 493 5,170 1 17 2 0 3 22
Lane Cove (A) 1,205 687 315 4 0 0 71 2 107 0 16 1,202 0 3 0 0 0 3
Leeton (A) 268 67 76 4 0 0 4 0 68 0 31 250 0 2 3 0 13 18
Leichhardt (A) 1,498 860 385 9 2 2 77 7 112 0 32 1,486 4 5 0 0 3 12
Lismore (C) 1,171 487 326 5 2 1 47 0 197 0 89 1,155 1 12 2 0 2 16
Lithgow (C) 516 177 119 1 0 1 18 1 131 0 66 514 0 1 0 0 1 2
Liverpool (C) 6,087 3,024 1,503 38 8 0 175 6 776 0 462 5,993 3 57 13 2 19 94
Liverpool Plains (A) 192 54 54 1 0 0 11 0 47 0 18 185 0 4 0 0 3 7
Lockhart (A) 84 13 20 0 0 0 5 0 31 0 13 82 0 1 1 0 0 2
Maitland (C) 2,665 1,071 675 12 7 3 132 0 525 0 204 2,630 6 9 10 1 10 36
Manly (A) 961 513 239 7 0 2 95 4 70 0 27 957 0 1 1 0 2 4
Marrickville (A) 1,505 874 328 4 4 1 95 4 159 0 23 1,494 0 7 2 0 2 11
Mid-Western Regional (A) 674 172 176 2 2 1 43 1 188 0 85 670 0 3 0 0 1 4
Moree Plains (A) 334 62 138 1 0 0 26 0 84 0 19 331 2 1 0 0 0 3
Mosman (A) 1,173 806 274 7 0 0 31 3 40 0 12 1,173 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murray (A) 110 39 39 0 0 0 1 0 20 0 6 107 0 0 0 0 3 3
Murrumbidgee (A) 85 19 21 1 0 0 2 0 25 1 12 81 0 0 0 0 4 4
Muswellbrook (A) 494 152 128 2 0 0 29 0 116 0 64 491 0 1 1 1 0 3
Nambucca (A) 301 91 74 1 1 2 13 0 44 0 57 285 1 12 0 2 1 16
Narrabri (A) 400 77 152 0 1 0 14 0 107 0 41 391 1 1 0 0 7 9
Narrandera (A) 141 31 39 0 1 0 4 0 35 0 27 137 0 2 0 0 2 4
Narromine (A) 187 43 71 0 0 0 3 0 45 0 23 184 0 2 0 0 1 3
Newcastle (C) 5,358 2,607 1,378 23 18 10 289 3 800 0 199 5,327 2 16 3 1 9 31
North Sydney (A) 2,171 1,238 563 4 0 0 89 6 213 0 53 2,166 0 5 0 0 0 5
Oberon (A) 140 31 39 1 0 0 11 0 31 0 23 136 0 1 0 0 3 4
Orange (C) 1,389 503 408 5 0 2 33 0 302 0 118 1,371 2 8 7 0 1 18
Palerang (A) 369 105 99 0 0 0 22 0 89 0 49 363 1 3 1 0 1 6
Parkes (A) 374 110 94 3 0 0 21 0 99 0 40 367 0 5 2 0 0 7
Parramatta (C) 8,355 4,415 2,337 56 20 2 245 5 994 1 191 8,265 9 51 11 2 17 90
Penrith (C) 6,354 3,069 1,444 22 10 6 351 2 903 4 380 6,191 0 62 79 1 21 163
Pittwater (A) 1,770 908 380 16 2 3 96 1 234 0 121 1,761 0 7 1 0 1 9
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 2,419 913 547 8 8 7 136 1 570 0 203 2,394 0 6 17 0 2 25
Port Stephens (A) 1,579 613 374 4 0 6 78 2 281 0 197 1,555 3 7 3 0 11 24
Queanbeyan (C) 1,029 413 254 2 0 2 58 0 205 0 82 1,015 1 12 0 0 1 14
Randwick (C) 2,569 1,457 622 17 1 0 185 19 206 0 54 2,561 0 3 2 2 2 8
Richmond Valley (A) 391 114 108 2 0 1 22 0 93 0 41 381 0 8 1 0 2 11
Rockdale (C) 2,527 1,370 636 24 6 1 97 4 287 0 75 2,500 8 13 2 0 3 27
Ryde (C) 5,737 3,268 1,486 60 6 1 110 0 690 0 78 5,700 19 15 0 0 3 38
Shellharbour (C) 1,628 718 389 4 1 0 134 0 252 0 123 1,621 0 3 0 0 4 7
Shoalhaven (C) 2,646 998 608 6 5 6 131 1 514 0 359 2,628 2 9 4 0 3 18
Singleton (A) 843 271 212 2 0 0 48 0 216 0 67 816 1 7 7 0 12 28
Snowy River (A) 206 34 63 0 0 0 11 0 58 0 37 202 1 0 1 0 1 4
Strathfield (A) 1,490 841 340 15 4 1 54 0 193 0 7 1,455 1 14 10 0 10 36
Sutherland Shire (A) 7,681 3,999 2,151 42 9 3 243 4 850 0 317 7,618 4 35 4 0 19 62
Sydney (C) 8,503 5,386 1,890 40 47 1 342 21 653 3 74 8,457 6 37 1 0 2 46
Tamworth Regional (A) 1,756 646 463 5 5 2 103 0 370 0 141 1,734 2 7 5 0 8 22
Temora (A) 131 24 50 1 1 0 2 0 34 0 18 129 0 0 0 0 1 1
Tenterfield (A) 145 29 63 1 0 0 2 0 39 0 7 142 0 1 1 0 1 3
The Hills Shire (A) 6,970 3,710 1,900 60 5 1 228 3 764 0 252 6,922 0 28 18 0 2 48
Tumbarumba (A) 95 21 22 0 1 0 1 0 28 0 18 90 1 3 0 0 0 4
Tumut Shire (A) 261 69 72 0 0 1 8 0 57 0 44 252 1 2 4 0 2 9
Tweed (A) 1,758 861 398 7 3 2 55 0 320 0 69 1,715 3 29 7 0 4 43
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 444 114 135 0 0 1 15 0 114 0 57 436 1 4 0 1 2 8
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 188 48 46 1 0 0 8 0 55 0 28 187 0 0 1 0 1 2
Uralla (A) 113 33 31 0 0 0 2 0 36 0 11 113 0 0 0 0 0 0
Urana (A) 28 7 9 0 0 0 1 0 8 0 2 27 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,020 734 574 9 12 3 60 1 398 1 185 1,977 4 14 16 0 9 43
Wakool (A) 50 10 26 0 0 0 1 0 12 0 1 50 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 95 10 39 0 0 0 3 0 32 0 9 92 1 0 3 0 0 3
Walgett (A) 167 20 57 0 1 0 7 0 49 1 24 159 1 6 0 0 1 8
Warren (A) 111 14 52 0 0 0 5 0 19 0 16 106 1 1 1 0 2 5
Warringah (A) 4,491 2,275 1,184 35 10 5 260 13 524 1 143 4,450 15 26 0 0 0 41
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 227 42 64 1 0 0 8 0 76 0 31 222 1 2 0 1 0 4
Waverley (A) 1,352 738 302 10 0 0 163 18 94 0 24 1,349 0 3 0 0 0 3
Weddin (A) 103 21 23 1 0 0 1 0 32 0 23 101 0 0 1 1 0 2
Wellington (A) 165 35 49 0 0 0 5 0 49 0 25 163 0 2 0 0 0 2
Wentworth (A) 125 34 32 0 0 0 8 0 36 0 12 122 1 1 0 1 0 3
Willoughby (C) 3,622 2,250 976 22 2 0 74 2 262 0 26 3,614 1 7 0 0 0 8
Wingecarribee (A) 1,546 612 379 5 2 3 67 0 277 0 184 1,528 1 8 2 1 6 19
Wollondilly (A) 1,754 666 421 2 1 3 102 0 338 0 191 1,727 0 17 2 0 8 27
Wollongong (C) 4,862 2,261 1,132 27 10 4 296 6 768 0 311 4,815 2 38 3 0 4 47
Woollahra (A) 1,424 891 312 8 8 0 92 11 67 0 28 1,417 0 7 0 0 0 7
Wyong (A) 3,583 1,556 813 13 9 7 199 0 609 0 339 3,545 2 22 8 0 6 38
Yass Valley (A) 424 132 113 1 1 2 20 0 96 0 54 420 0 2 0 0 2 4
Young (A) 469 132 137 1 0 1 18 0 106 0 64 459 0 4 1 2 3 10
Unincorporated NSW 31 13 9 0 2 0 1 0 6 0 1 31 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.