Table 1.2.8 New registrations by LGA by vehicle type (2018 Jan - MAR)

LGA GRAND TOTAL Light Vehicles Heavy Vehicles
Passenger Vehicles Off-road Vehicles People movers
Small Buses
Mobile Homes
Motor cycles
Scooters
Light Trucks
Light Plants
Light Trailers
Other Vehicles
TOTAL Buses
Heavy Trucks
Prime Movers
Heavy Plants
Heavy Trailers
TOTAL
Albury (C) 549 218 151 2 0 0 23 0 102 0 42 0 538 0 5 0 0 6 11
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 266 104 62 1 0 0 9 0 58 0 27 0 261 1 2 0 0 2 5
Ashfield (A) 445 226 87 2 1 1 38 0 80 0 10 0 444 0 0 0 0 0 0
Auburn (C) 1,385 628 394 8 0 0 29 4 253 0 21 0 1,337 3 26 0 0 18 48
Ballina (A) 434 189 122 1 0 2 17 1 71 0 23 0 425 2 5 1 1 0 9
Balranald (A) 23 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 2 0 23 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bankstown (C) 2,698 1,369 623 59 3 0 166 2 340 0 90 0 2,651 5 35 5 2 0 47
Bathurst Regional (A) 673 272 150 2 3 0 31 0 140 0 67 0 665 0 5 2 0 2 9
Bega Valley (A) 409 126 104 0 1 1 27 0 88 0 59 0 407 0 1 0 0 0 2
Bellingen (A) 86 32 18 2 0 0 5 0 8 0 19 0 85 1 1 0 0 0 2
Berrigan (A) 53 21 20 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 1 0 53 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blacktown (C) 3,846 1,825 1,002 14 11 2 156 1 513 0 256 0 3,779 6 48 11 0 2 67
Bland (A) 66 9 29 0 0 0 2 0 14 0 10 0 64 0 0 1 0 1 2
Blayney (A) 100 36 28 0 0 0 5 0 15 0 17 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blue Mountains (C) 790 391 168 4 0 1 49 0 98 0 74 0 785 0 3 0 0 2 5
Bogan (A) 29 7 7 0 0 0 2 0 6 1 4 0 28 0 1 0 0 0 1
Bombala (A) 29 6 7 0 0 0 2 0 11 0 2 0 28 0 0 0 0 1 1
Boorowa (A) 28 9 7 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 1 0 27 1 0 0 0 0 1
Botany Bay (C) 2,295 1,403 610 15 5 0 39 1 148 0 21 0 2,242 1 31 11 0 10 53
Bourke (A) 27 2 13 0 1 0 0 0 9 0 2 0 26 0 1 0 0 0 1
Brewarrina (A) 15 1 6 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 3 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 195 75 55 0 1 0 7 0 46 0 11 0 195 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burwood (A) 749 274 218 5 2 0 15 1 208 0 6 0 729 2 16 3 0 0 21
Byron (A) 249 105 66 5 1 1 12 0 37 0 19 1 246 1 0 1 0 0 3
Cabonne (A) 180 51 52 0 0 0 9 0 35 0 28 0 175 0 1 1 0 2 4
Camden (A) 1,164 513 260 3 3 0 70 0 193 0 96 0 1,138 0 17 4 0 6 27
Campbelltown (C) 2,164 1,108 502 13 2 2 109 0 304 0 98 0 2,138 4 12 1 0 9 26
Canada Bay (A) 1,505 775 380 9 0 1 87 2 210 0 29 0 1,493 1 4 0 0 6 11
Canterbury (C) 1,148 668 254 9 2 1 65 5 98 0 39 0 1,142 0 7 0 0 0 7
Carrathool (A) 28 3 10 0 0 0 2 0 7 0 5 0 27 0 0 0 0 0 1
Central Darling (A) 18 2 13 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cessnock (C) 804 256 194 3 2 2 72 0 176 0 89 0 795 0 7 1 1 0 9
Clarence Valley (A) 428 149 112 2 1 1 10 0 86 0 59 0 420 0 4 3 0 1 8
Cobar (A) 30 7 11 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 5 0 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coffs Harbour (C) 868 385 178 5 1 5 43 0 135 0 92 0 843 0 23 1 0 1 25
Conargo (A) 16 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 1
Coolamon (A) 56 14 12 0 0 0 1 0 18 0 10 0 55 0 0 0 0 0 1
Cooma-Monaro (A) 127 41 32 0 0 0 3 0 35 0 13 0 124 0 3 0 0 0 3
Coonamble (A) 41 9 19 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 5 0 40 0 0 0 0 1 1
Cootamundra (A) 109 25 23 0 0 0 6 0 27 0 21 0 101 0 3 1 0 4 8
Corowa Shire (A) 92 29 25 0 0 0 2 0 25 0 11 0 91 0 0 0 0 1 1
Cowra (A) 145 45 43 2 0 0 2 0 29 0 19 0 140 0 2 0 0 3 5
Deniliquin (A) 74 14 26 0 1 0 0 0 23 0 6 0 70 0 0 1 1 1 4
Dubbo (C) 730 225 235 2 2 0 27 0 158 0 65 0 714 0 4 1 0 11 16
Dungog (A) 112 36 31 0 0 0 6 0 21 0 18 0 112 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eurobodalla (A) 453 169 84 0 0 3 17 0 81 0 86 0 440 3 7 1 1 2 13
Fairfield (C) 1,836 936 456 14 4 1 57 5 247 1 76 0 1,797 2 32 4 1 0 39
Forbes (A) 146 31 52 0 0 0 4 0 38 0 18 0 144 0 1 0 0 1 2
Gilgandra (A) 43 10 15 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 9 0 43 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 57 15 20 0 0 0 2 0 11 0 8 0 55 0 2 0 0 0 2
Gloucester (A) 43 8 10 0 0 1 6 0 10 0 6 0 40 0 1 0 0 2 3
Gosford (C) 2,499 1,185 641 8 2 8 107 1 371 0 162 0 2,486 4 5 2 0 3 14
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 390 142 83 1 0 0 20 0 97 0 37 0 381 1 3 0 0 5 9
Great Lakes (A) 388 132 96 2 0 3 13 0 67 0 69 0 383 0 3 0 0 2 5
Greater Hume Shire (A) 104 28 28 0 0 0 2 0 37 0 7 0 102 0 2 0 0 0 2
Greater Taree (C) 546 206 125 0 1 0 22 0 101 0 88 0 544 0 0 1 0 1 2
Griffith (C) 350 116 95 0 0 1 14 1 85 0 25 0 336 1 2 1 0 10 14
Gundagai (A) 37 7 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 4 0 31 0 2 1 0 4 6
Gunnedah (A) 186 46 58 0 0 0 10 0 52 0 14 0 180 2 2 1 0 1 6
Guyra (A) 35 5 15 0 0 0 1 0 8 0 4 0 34 0 1 0 0 0 1
Gwydir (A) 35 7 14 0 1 0 1 0 9 0 3 0 35 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harden (A) 47 7 11 1 0 0 3 0 15 0 8 0 45 1 0 1 0 0 2
Hawkesbury (C) 936 301 261 1 2 1 61 0 166 1 122 0 916 0 12 2 0 6 20
Hay (A) 34 7 13 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 6 0 33 0 0 0 0 1 1
Holroyd (C) 1,293 632 343 5 2 0 44 1 191 0 40 0 1,258 1 30 2 0 2 35
Hornsby (A) 2,388 1,352 619 20 2 2 100 3 196 0 86 0 2,379 4 5 0 0 0 9
Hunters Hill (A) 160 109 29 0 0 1 8 1 6 0 5 0 159 0 0 1 0 0 1
Hurstville (C) 826 455 214 9 0 0 25 0 88 0 30 0 822 0 4 0 0 0 4
Inverell (A) 172 55 51 0 1 1 8 0 46 0 9 0 171 0 1 0 0 0 1
Jerilderie (A) 13 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 12 0 0 1 0 1 2
Junee (A) 67 14 22 0 0 0 2 0 15 0 8 0 61 0 1 1 0 5 7
Kempsey (A) 240 94 72 0 0 1 13 0 37 0 21 0 238 0 0 2 0 0 2
Kiama (A) 274 110 72 6 0 0 13 0 47 0 25 0 273 0 1 0 0 0 1
Kogarah (C) 672 374 184 6 2 0 20 2 64 0 18 0 669 0 3 0 0 0 3
Ku-ring-gai (A) 1,588 995 394 20 1 1 48 0 79 0 41 0 1,578 2 8 0 0 0 10
Kyogle (A) 78 22 19 0 0 0 4 0 17 1 7 0 71 1 4 1 0 1 8
Lachlan (A) 75 15 32 0 0 0 1 0 14 0 12 0 74 0 0 0 0 1 1
Lake Macquarie (C) 2,708 1,183 591 9 1 8 175 2 408 0 308 0 2,685 1 16 0 0 6 23
Lane Cove (A) 724 377 209 3 0 0 33 2 93 0 7 0 722 0 2 0 0 0 2
Leeton (A) 146 48 29 1 1 0 3 1 36 0 21 0 141 0 0 1 0 4 5
Leichhardt (A) 731 438 175 3 2 0 46 1 40 0 21 0 726 1 1 0 0 3 5
Lismore (C) 482 204 121 1 0 1 16 0 96 0 31 0 469 2 7 4 0 1 13
Lithgow (C) 254 89 53 1 1 0 14 0 59 0 32 0 249 0 5 0 0 0 5
Liverpool (C) 2,885 1,511 694 10 6 1 87 6 365 0 172 0 2,851 1 17 7 0 9 33
Liverpool Plains (A) 97 29 25 0 0 0 4 0 24 0 13 0 94 0 3 0 0 0 3
Lockhart (A) 39 8 7 0 0 0 1 0 9 0 7 0 33 0 2 1 0 3 6
Maitland (C) 1,481 638 354 7 9 4 65 0 235 0 133 0 1,444 0 11 14 2 10 37
Manly (A) 425 225 111 4 0 1 47 1 28 0 7 0 425 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marrickville (A) 732 430 154 4 0 0 50 2 71 0 18 0 729 1 2 0 0 0 3
Mid-Western Regional (A) 309 90 77 0 1 0 7 0 83 0 46 0 304 1 4 0 0 0 5
Moree Plains (A) 158 22 62 0 0 0 16 0 50 0 5 0 155 0 1 0 0 2 3
Mosman (A) 480 340 111 2 1 0 15 0 5 0 6 0 480 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murray (A) 52 13 25 0 0 0 1 0 9 0 2 0 51 0 0 0 0 0 1
Murrumbidgee (A) 25 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8 0 24 0 0 0 0 1 1
Muswellbrook (A) 267 95 64 0 0 1 16 0 72 0 16 0 264 1 2 0 0 0 3
Nambucca (A) 141 53 28 0 0 2 8 0 27 0 16 0 135 0 5 1 0 0 6
Narrabri (A) 167 37 64 0 0 0 4 0 43 0 13 0 160 2 2 0 0 3 7
Narrandera (A) 49 9 15 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 5 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 1
Narromine (A) 82 16 25 0 0 0 5 0 18 0 12 0 77 1 1 0 0 3 5
Newcastle (C) 2,595 1,197 655 28 20 5 141 0 393 0 127 0 2,566 0 12 7 0 10 29
North Sydney (A) 1,373 717 381 3 1 1 57 1 192 0 18 0 1,371 0 2 0 0 0 2
Oberon (A) 61 15 15 0 0 0 3 0 16 0 8 0 57 3 0 0 0 1 4
Orange (C) 666 253 160 4 4 0 24 0 145 0 70 0 659 0 3 3 0 2 7
Palerang (A) 184 60 37 0 0 1 13 0 45 0 21 0 177 1 6 0 0 0 7
Parkes (A) 135 33 41 0 0 0 9 0 39 0 11 0 133 0 1 0 0 1 2
Parramatta (C) 4,153 2,058 1,177 22 17 1 152 6 578 0 89 0 4,101 7 37 3 0 4 51
Penrith (C) 2,943 1,406 660 9 9 3 153 1 434 0 230 0 2,906 0 21 8 1 7 37
Pittwater (A) 776 415 161 10 0 1 45 0 87 0 52 0 772 0 3 2 0 0 5
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 1,161 457 268 2 0 2 57 0 225 0 136 0 1,149 0 5 6 0 1 12
Port Stephens (A) 844 320 196 3 3 5 53 0 124 0 134 0 837 1 6 0 0 0 7
Queanbeyan (C) 512 197 128 0 0 0 26 0 106 0 47 0 504 0 6 1 0 1 7
Randwick (C) 1,218 685 273 8 1 0 107 4 96 0 35 0 1,210 2 2 1 0 2 7
Richmond Valley (A) 187 53 52 1 0 0 10 0 34 0 26 0 176 0 6 1 1 4 12
Rockdale (C) 1,276 718 299 9 2 1 52 2 131 0 46 0 1,261 4 7 0 0 4 15
Ryde (C) 2,661 1,401 762 23 6 1 53 2 359 0 44 0 2,650 1 9 0 0 1 11
Shellharbour (C) 818 368 167 4 0 2 72 0 131 0 69 0 814 0 3 0 0 1 4
Shoalhaven (C) 1,258 454 256 1 1 2 81 1 262 0 182 0 1,240 6 4 4 0 4 18
Singleton (A) 432 134 96 0 0 0 26 0 120 0 49 0 424 0 7 0 0 1 8
Snowy River (A) 92 25 21 0 0 0 2 0 28 0 14 0 90 0 1 0 0 0 1
Strathfield (A) 828 435 160 11 0 0 28 6 168 0 6 0 815 0 10 2 0 1 13
Sutherland Shire (A) 3,598 1,824 953 19 5 3 109 1 435 0 227 0 3,577 0 14 3 1 3 21
Sydney (C) 4,091 2,611 868 19 7 1 233 13 268 1 35 0 4,056 11 16 7 0 1 35
Tamworth Regional (A) 875 346 235 3 2 0 49 0 172 0 62 0 869 1 3 1 0 1 6
Temora (A) 63 9 20 0 0 0 1 0 21 0 11 0 61 0 1 0 0 0 1
Tenterfield (A) 70 15 30 0 0 0 1 0 19 0 4 0 69 0 0 0 0 0 0
The Hills Shire (A) 3,321 1,805 929 24 3 3 81 1 342 0 126 0 3,315 0 5 0 0 0 6
Tumbarumba (A) 36 7 11 0 0 0 1 0 13 0 4 0 36 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tumut Shire (A) 128 34 47 0 0 0 3 0 21 0 16 0 121 1 1 3 0 1 7
Tweed (A) 825 396 211 0 1 3 26 2 116 0 58 0 813 1 8 2 0 1 12
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 193 41 59 0 0 0 7 0 58 0 23 0 188 0 5 0 0 0 5
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 94 27 24 0 1 0 3 0 24 0 15 0 94 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uralla (A) 62 17 19 0 0 0 3 0 14 0 8 0 61 0 0 0 0 0 1
Urana (A) 10 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 1,046 352 298 3 4 1 27 2 177 0 107 0 971 1 43 22 1 7 75
Wakool (A) 18 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
Walcha (A) 41 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 7 0 36 0 0 3 0 1 4
Walgett (A) 69 11 21 0 0 0 1 0 24 0 8 0 66 0 2 1 0 0 3
Warren (A) 35 4 19 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 5 0 35 0 0 0 0 0 0
Warringah (A) 2,101 1,043 496 16 8 1 146 3 283 0 87 0 2,085 10 6 0 0 0 16
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 96 18 34 0 0 0 4 0 24 0 14 0 94 1 0 0 0 1 2
Waverley (A) 640 354 129 4 1 0 86 8 46 0 10 0 639 0 1 0 0 0 1
Weddin (A) 49 7 11 0 0 0 3 0 14 0 13 0 48 0 0 0 1 0 1
Wellington (A) 74 14 27 0 0 0 3 0 19 0 7 0 70 4 0 0 0 0 4
Wentworth (A) 48 9 10 1 2 0 1 0 23 0 2 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 0
Willoughby (C) 1,966 1,226 507 9 0 0 29 1 172 0 19 0 1,964 1 1 0 0 0 2
Wingecarribee (A) 775 331 179 2 0 0 32 0 127 0 95 0 766 4 4 1 0 1 10
Wollondilly (A) 869 312 191 2 1 0 64 0 174 0 100 0 845 0 17 3 0 4 24
Wollongong (C) 2,487 1,229 557 9 7 7 128 1 386 1 149 0 2,473 0 7 1 0 6 14
Woollahra (A) 627 419 132 2 0 0 46 2 16 0 8 0 625 0 3 0 0 0 3
Wyong (A) 1,801 754 354 1 6 5 103 1 283 0 285 0 1,790 2 4 2 0 3 11
Yass Valley (A) 198 64 42 0 0 0 11 0 44 0 32 0 194 0 4 0 0 0 4
Young (A) 225 63 85 0 1 0 10 0 47 0 19 0 225 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unincorporated NSW 9 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0

Estimates are based on proportions of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA.