Table 2.1.4 Licence class by LGA as at 30 September 2011

LGA TOTAL Licence class
Class C Class LR Class MR Class HR Class HC Class MC Class R
Albury (C) 37,583 28,139 695 966 1,770 1,130 284 4,599
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 18,341 13,512 448 586 971 413 70 2,341
Ashfield (A) 28,961 25,766 323 387 519 173 14 1,779
Auburn (C) 50,821 46,310 368 831 1,033 392 43 1,844
Ballina (A) 34,212 25,642 894 791 1,713 810 77 4,285
Balranald (A) 1,930 1,241 39 65 138 181 60 206
Bankstown (C) 128,493 112,101 1,059 2,774 3,929 1,742 210 6,678
Bathurst Regional (A) 30,783 21,533 808 1,008 1,889 962 209 4,374
The Hills Shire (A) 141,060 122,168 2,026 2,202 3,299 1,354 169 9,842
Bega Valley (A) 29,029 20,327 591 1,074 1,772 1,005 187 4,073
Bellingen (A) 11,824 8,212 313 395 705 348 40 1,811
Berrigan (A) 5,878 3,821 105 153 400 526 178 695
Blacktown (C) 202,365 172,375 2,234 4,649 6,196 3,112 536 13,263
Bland (A) 5,121 2,994 109 155 426 578 139 720
Blayney (A) 6,064 4,019 121 264 488 270 50 852
Blue Mountains (C) 63,577 49,769 1,745 1,640 2,303 936 99 7,085
Bogan (A) 2,201 1,340 41 101 176 181 58 304
Bombala (A) 2,044 1,276 55 131 165 98 33 286
Boorowa (A) 2,276 1,468 60 91 228 119 16 294
Botany Bay (C) 27,549 23,638 251 615 778 300 35 1,932
Bourke (A) 1,940 1,254 71 95 138 118 42 222
Brewarrina (A) 1,109 728 33 38 79 74 30 127
Broken Hill (C) 14,943 10,306 339 467 672 493 159 2,507
Burwood (A) 23,572 21,308 238 314 452 159 9 1,092
Byron (A) 28,271 21,464 655 659 1,167 485 38 3,803
Cabonne (A) 11,024 7,233 252 340 947 603 125 1,524
Camden (A) 45,902 35,930 636 1,430 1,806 1,219 296 4,585
Campbelltown (C) 106,214 87,755 1,347 2,795 3,699 1,952 436 8,230
Canada Bay (A) 59,786 52,359 747 797 1,211 469 27 4,176
Canterbury (C) 95,818 85,248 811 1,873 2,500 952 77 4,357
Carrathool (A) 2,123 1,287 39 71 160 225 54 287
Central Darling (A) 1,436 860 45 81 124 103 19 204
Cessnock (C) 39,489 28,323 780 1,454 2,000 1,253 240 5,439
Clarence Valley (A) 42,739 29,522 922 1,383 2,659 1,755 220 6,278
Cobar (A) 3,798 2,451 65 120 276 198 55 633
Coffs Harbour (C) 58,150 42,892 1,169 1,705 2,867 1,604 258 7,655
Conargo (A) 1,289 855 18 39 84 105 34 154
Coolamon (A) 3,361 2,094 82 96 280 351 57 401
Cooma-Monaro (A) 8,737 5,977 179 385 605 323 48 1,220
Coonamble (A) 3,120 1,958 66 96 216 287 112 385
Cootamundra (A) 6,493 4,192 103 208 544 404 87 955
Corowa Shire (A) 8,841 6,198 131 248 573 587 140 964
Cowra (A) 10,203 6,901 200 327 777 547 125 1,326
Deniliquin (A) 5,868 3,908 79 181 374 472 151 703
Dubbo (C) 30,892 21,346 691 1,118 1,957 1,337 462 3,981
Dungog (A) 6,994 4,686 146 312 481 289 44 1,036
Eurobodalla (A) 33,181 23,711 773 1,169 1,879 1,004 74 4,571
Fairfield (C) 131,811 116,171 825 2,797 3,927 2,040 255 5,796
Forbes (A) 7,532 4,907 165 223 662 510 104 961
Gilgandra (A) 3,627 2,260 68 108 311 296 125 459
Glen Innes Severn (A) 7,202 4,626 168 328 661 345 64 1,010
Gloucester (A) 4,626 3,072 89 176 310 219 24 736
Gosford (C) 133,506 107,157 2,602 3,184 4,857 2,056 237 13,413
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 22,646 15,892 491 809 1,386 762 194 3,112
Greater Taree (C) 39,078 28,081 872 1,112 2,264 1,240 160 5,349
Greater Hume Shire (A) 8,107 5,014 141 292 834 598 135 1,093
Great Lakes (A) 30,788 22,601 602 909 1,707 1,078 119 3,772
Griffith (C) 18,902 13,108 346 493 1,242 1,167 267 2,279
Gundagai (A) 2,728 1,823 51 101 249 164 31 309
Gunnedah (A) 9,627 6,192 217 344 768 598 195 1,313
Guyra (A) 3,733 2,425 80 197 308 196 32 495
Gwydir (A) 4,075 2,530 77 149 365 377 75 502
Harden (A) 3,069 1,942 61 116 277 218 54 401
Hawkesbury (C) 53,402 38,583 956 1,994 2,849 1,879 324 6,817
Hay (A) 2,585 1,571 63 91 203 179 58 420
Holroyd (C) 68,901 60,602 539 1,337 1,961 856 118 3,488
Hornsby (A) 128,661 112,790 1,769 1,702 2,463 810 68 9,059
Hunters Hill (A) 10,268 9,071 137 106 178 71 4 701
Hurstville (C) 58,676 51,823 589 1,070 1,437 598 65 3,094
Inverell (A) 13,249 8,662 272 466 1,025 677 122 2,025
Jerilderie (A) 1,073 660 17 29 92 108 43 124
Junee (A) 4,788 3,200 93 138 372 317 67 601
Kempsey (A) 22,915 15,856 489 789 1,406 945 151 3,279
Kiama (A) 18,011 13,931 532 464 767 344 63 1,910
Kogarah (C) 42,781 37,966 377 719 955 461 48 2,255
Ku-ring-gai (A) 92,610 84,308 1,015 546 1,127 298 13 5,303
Kyogle (A) 8,011 5,447 158 296 537 324 60 1,189
Lachlan (A) 5,130 3,112 119 159 386 583 128 643
Lake Macquarie (C) 158,254 122,120 3,671 4,300 6,011 3,218 447 18,487
Lane Cove (A) 25,286 22,664 261 187 302 88 2 1,782
Leeton (A) 8,866 5,758 246 269 639 555 136 1,263
Leichhardt (A) 42,430 36,498 493 432 674 218 17 4,098
Lismore (C) 35,425 25,879 856 982 1,808 966 99 4,835
Lithgow (C) 16,612 11,518 366 590 976 603 90 2,469
Liverpool (C) 125,944 107,411 1,103 3,247 4,197 2,336 392 7,258
Liverpool Plains (A) 6,376 3,978 135 284 589 434 125 831
Lockhart (A) 2,648 1,543 48 82 238 281 70 386
Maitland (C) 56,852 42,228 1,153 1,816 2,495 1,618 390 7,152
Manly (A) 32,634 28,209 348 307 493 147 2 3,128
Marrickville (A) 56,135 48,692 604 781 998 344 33 4,683
Mid-Western Regional (A) 20,051 13,478 392 713 1,462 809 127 3,070
Moree Plains (A) 9,365 6,186 231 317 706 718 242 965
Mosman (A) 23,367 21,066 182 125 268 71 2 1,653
Murray (A) 4,949 3,554 81 114 293 358 64 485
Murrumbidgee (A) 2,092 1,249 27 72 163 247 42 292
Muswellbrook (A) 12,721 8,382 205 512 926 606 84 2,006
Nambucca (A) 16,530 11,797 374 508 1,018 549 74 2,210
Narrabri (A) 10,514 6,665 268 402 826 759 263 1,331
Narrandera (A) 4,627 2,988 92 145 354 377 96 575
Narromine (A) 5,261 3,304 73 174 381 473 220 636
Newcastle (C) 118,597 94,738 2,543 2,626 3,618 1,810 282 12,980
North Sydney (A) 52,673 47,171 461 339 564 143 12 3,983
Oberon (A) 4,259 2,773 85 146 313 222 71 649
Orange (C) 29,831 21,560 689 848 1,778 883 211 3,862
Palerang (A) 11,885 8,292 203 493 759 365 61 1,712
Parkes (A) 11,961 7,656 271 396 925 744 191 1,778
Parramatta (C) 117,997 104,177 1,251 1,995 2,767 1,136 140 6,531
Penrith (C) 136,454 108,743 1,890 3,933 5,431 3,227 740 12,490
Pittwater (A) 51,320 42,954 790 779 1,287 400 19 5,091
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 63,947 47,047 1,478 1,791 3,364 1,769 286 8,212
Port Stephens (A) 55,934 41,541 1,250 1,635 2,684 1,657 291 6,876
Queanbeyan (C) 32,437 24,617 398 1,043 1,568 736 92 3,983
Randwick (C) 94,708 82,584 902 1,348 1,867 566 56 7,385
Richmond Valley (A) 17,374 12,015 421 546 1,171 694 132 2,395
Rockdale (C) 70,466 61,556 597 1,410 1,907 920 88 3,988
Ryde (C) 78,467 70,007 1,005 917 1,298 448 42 4,750
Shellharbour (C) 51,596 39,422 1,121 1,502 2,058 1,311 297 5,885
Shoalhaven (C) 81,426 60,028 2,221 2,526 3,924 2,043 270 10,414
Singleton (A) 19,234 12,348 287 794 1,425 937 202 3,241
Snowy River (A) 6,801 4,558 201 353 428 200 18 1,043
Strathfield (A) 23,206 21,306 200 287 411 120 6 876
Sutherland Shire (A) 175,760 146,707 2,667 3,759 5,427 2,119 257 14,824
Sydney (C) 116,558 102,104 910 1,091 1,398 476 31 10,548
Tamworth Regional (A) 46,418 31,801 972 1,710 3,103 1,970 520 6,342
Temora (A) 4,789 2,899 81 123 368 483 89 746
Tenterfield (A) 5,372 3,394 142 207 449 303 64 813
Tumbarumba (A) 2,693 1,676 53 113 238 171 63 379
Tumut Shire (A) 9,740 6,458 194 321 656 496 125 1,490
Tweed (A) 66,926 51,550 1,301 1,617 3,248 1,527 210 7,473
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 11,392 7,401 214 532 967 576 116 1,586
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 6,037 4,063 131 267 501 243 47 785
Uralla (A) 4,966 3,348 95 184 417 180 28 714
Urana (A) 957 595 19 23 74 98 20 128
Wagga Wagga (C) 46,063 33,188 912 1,367 2,661 1,775 548 5,612
Wakool (A) 2,586 1,684 27 59 202 247 33 334
Walcha (A) 2,760 1,706 45 154 304 156 37 358
Walgett (A) 5,083 3,145 151 169 443 407 143 625
Warren (A) 2,253 1,386 40 83 195 202 72 275
Warringah (A) 116,231 98,408 1,671 1,806 2,646 875 41 10,784
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 8,602 5,309 194 383 865 597 112 1,142
Waverley (A) 51,344 44,231 385 500 698 174 13 5,343
Weddin (A) 3,127 1,891 55 74 308 317 45 437
Wellington (A) 6,256 4,138 160 217 538 350 90 763
Wentworth (A) 4,975 3,203 71 141 364 369 90 737
Willoughby (C) 52,665 47,856 479 391 584 159 7 3,189
Wingecarribee (A) 38,712 29,411 865 1,116 1,809 931 187 4,393
Wollondilly (A) 38,143 27,782 701 1,303 1,878 1,401 306 4,772
Wollongong (C) 148,078 118,016 3,416 3,683 4,727 2,624 435 15,177
Woollahra (A) 43,331 39,172 292 232 464 104 2 3,065
Wyong (A) 120,491 94,176 2,210 3,515 5,168 2,604 428 12,390
Yass Valley (A) 12,954 8,956 222 598 884 445 84 1,765
Young (A) 10,141 6,843 181 338 762 574 96 1,347
Unincorporated NSW 965 583 24 39 66 23 6 224
Unknown 3,973 2,941 63 105 187 167 35 475

Note 1. A person may hold a rider licence class as well as a driver licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.