Table 2.1.4 Licence class by LGA as at 31 March 2012

LGA TOTAL Licence class
Class C Class LR Class MR Class HR Class HC Class MC Class R
Albury (C) 37,873 28,385 703 973 1,765 1,111 292 4,644
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 18,475 13,625 444 571 984 418 72 2,361
Ashfield (A) 29,167 25,948 326 391 508 168 15 1,811
Auburn (C) 52,096 47,523 358 826 1,050 387 47 1,905
Ballina (A) 34,513 25,827 897 802 1,736 807 78 4,366
Balranald (A) 1,956 1,281 39 65 136 177 58 200
Bankstown (C) 129,974 113,434 1,060 2,745 4,002 1,739 217 6,777
Bathurst Regional (A) 31,144 21,812 803 1,036 1,888 965 215 4,425
The Hills Shire (A) 142,350 123,325 2,016 2,227 3,315 1,349 175 9,943
Bega Valley (A) 29,298 20,517 588 1,090 1,772 999 196 4,136
Bellingen (A) 11,899 8,226 325 409 704 349 45 1,841
Berrigan (A) 5,919 3,857 103 156 392 531 170 710
Blacktown (C) 204,440 174,245 2,223 4,644 6,301 3,087 560 13,380
Bland (A) 5,130 3,000 109 157 424 578 146 716
Blayney (A) 6,127 4,085 118 261 489 264 47 863
Blue Mountains (C) 63,926 49,956 1,761 1,658 2,301 936 101 7,213
Bogan (A) 2,250 1,371 40 102 176 180 61 320
Bombala (A) 2,038 1,277 57 126 163 93 33 289
Boorowa (A) 2,290 1,478 61 94 223 119 15 300
Botany Bay (C) 27,869 23,907 252 616 771 290 38 1,995
Bourke (A) 1,961 1,268 70 100 137 117 43 226
Brewarrina (A) 1,131 746 33 38 78 77 29 130
Broken Hill (C) 15,095 10,408 345 461 681 496 165 2,539
Burwood (A) 23,793 21,491 231 317 464 158 11 1,121
Byron (A) 28,639 21,731 670 683 1,163 485 39 3,868
Cabonne (A) 11,219 7,383 254 349 952 603 132 1,546
Camden (A) 47,544 37,223 672 1,466 1,856 1,232 308 4,787
Campbelltown (C) 107,403 88,737 1,343 2,829 3,733 1,933 443 8,385
Canada Bay (A) 60,545 53,013 754 813 1,212 465 25 4,263
Canterbury (C) 96,550 85,783 810 1,898 2,513 970 83 4,493
Carrathool (A) 2,121 1,291 40 71 156 222 57 284
Central Darling (A) 1,485 890 47 86 128 99 20 215
Cessnock (C) 40,084 28,717 791 1,461 2,044 1,240 248 5,583
Clarence Valley (A) 43,062 29,787 935 1,384 2,665 1,742 222 6,327
Cobar (A) 3,821 2,458 63 128 281 197 60 634
Coffs Harbour (C) 58,590 43,205 1,165 1,728 2,900 1,588 269 7,735
Conargo (A) 1,296 861 19 39 84 102 34 157
Coolamon (A) 3,365 2,093 82 101 280 352 58 399
Cooma-Monaro (A) 8,747 6,002 169 392 610 322 48 1,204
Coonamble (A) 3,158 1,975 70 102 213 282 115 401
Cootamundra (A) 6,507 4,203 109 211 542 404 91 947
Corowa Shire (A) 8,894 6,222 135 254 568 594 148 973
Cowra (A) 10,333 7,036 202 321 764 541 134 1,335
Deniliquin (A) 5,899 3,934 84 179 377 457 152 716
Dubbo (C) 31,226 21,579 693 1,131 1,974 1,324 481 4,044
Dungog (A) 7,097 4,733 156 318 484 288 44 1,074
Eurobodalla (A) 33,474 23,926 783 1,179 1,871 1,002 72 4,641
Fairfield (C) 133,286 117,390 836 2,798 3,979 2,047 265 5,971
Forbes (A) 7,572 4,907 171 231 668 506 115 974
Gilgandra (A) 3,642 2,273 71 106 309 298 123 462
Glen Innes Severn (A) 7,291 4,685 173 333 656 345 64 1,035
Gloucester (A) 4,642 3,085 93 175 310 220 27 732
Gosford (C) 134,804 108,168 2,601 3,246 4,905 2,057 237 13,590
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 22,834 16,030 490 821 1,399 774 190 3,130
Greater Taree (C) 39,467 28,409 894 1,124 2,272 1,230 162 5,376
Greater Hume Shire (A) 8,122 5,049 142 284 812 603 137 1,095
Great Lakes (A) 31,029 22,759 616 912 1,747 1,080 126 3,789
Griffith (C) 19,116 13,255 340 503 1,236 1,182 280 2,320
Gundagai (A) 2,710 1,804 52 100 247 166 30 311
Gunnedah (A) 9,737 6,270 221 354 770 585 196 1,341
Guyra (A) 3,717 2,413 84 196 303 196 34 491
Gwydir (A) 4,055 2,512 82 145 364 379 75 498
Harden (A) 3,123 1,980 59 123 279 224 53 405
Hawkesbury (C) 53,834 38,895 959 1,997 2,877 1,873 342 6,891
Hay (A) 2,578 1,560 67 94 202 178 60 417
Holroyd (C) 69,886 61,501 543 1,334 1,999 859 124 3,526
Hornsby (A) 129,561 113,632 1,746 1,714 2,438 810 73 9,148
Hunters Hill (A) 10,400 9,187 138 106 175 72 4 718
Hurstville (C) 59,189 52,286 590 1,063 1,437 596 68 3,149
Inverell (A) 13,364 8,764 282 477 1,013 680 123 2,025
Jerilderie (A) 1,084 672 18 30 91 107 41 125
Junee (A) 4,856 3,243 93 144 376 321 70 609
Kempsey (A) 23,080 15,972 494 802 1,414 943 150 3,305
Kiama (A) 18,127 14,020 533 466 779 338 66 1,925
Kogarah (C) 43,169 38,297 375 722 951 455 52 2,317
Ku-ring-gai (A) 93,545 85,157 1,023 539 1,129 296 17 5,384
Kyogle (A) 8,051 5,479 160 293 548 316 63 1,192
Lachlan (A) 5,170 3,141 114 155 391 582 140 647
Lake Macquarie (C) 159,969 123,308 3,688 4,380 6,090 3,194 454 18,855
Lane Cove (A) 25,492 22,841 254 187 304 87 1 1,818
Leeton (A) 8,954 5,811 251 270 638 555 139 1,290
Leichhardt (A) 42,746 36,731 490 437 681 206 15 4,186
Lismore (C) 35,628 26,042 855 984 1,805 962 101 4,879
Lithgow (C) 16,716 11,616 366 604 973 596 91 2,470
Liverpool (C) 127,647 108,818 1,119 3,245 4,233 2,337 416 7,479
Liverpool Plains (A) 6,430 3,999 140 287 582 444 127 851
Lockhart (A) 2,670 1,553 46 83 241 278 73 396
Maitland (C) 57,826 42,963 1,160 1,827 2,546 1,637 391 7,302
Manly (A) 32,982 28,501 352 309 496 146 3 3,175
Marrickville (A) 56,869 49,273 603 781 986 345 29 4,852
Mid-Western Regional (A) 20,394 13,728 397 738 1,486 800 130 3,115
Moree Plains (A) 9,517 6,291 239 314 725 712 252 984
Mosman (A) 23,507 21,177 193 120 261 76 3 1,677
Murray (A) 5,007 3,602 83 118 288 350 66 500
Murrumbidgee (A) 2,096 1,253 28 70 162 250 44 289
Muswellbrook (A) 13,018 8,614 211 515 949 605 91 2,033
Nambucca (A) 16,779 11,984 375 527 1,023 551 77 2,242
Narrabri (A) 10,604 6,731 266 405 843 757 265 1,337
Narrandera (A) 4,684 3,039 97 143 350 374 97 584
Narromine (A) 5,318 3,329 77 178 375 477 224 658
Newcastle (C) 119,894 95,805 2,550 2,645 3,628 1,803 278 13,185
North Sydney (A) 53,067 47,512 462 337 571 143 11 4,031
Oberon (A) 4,284 2,790 90 146 305 219 72 662
Orange (C) 30,346 21,948 691 869 1,785 884 215 3,954
Palerang (A) 12,036 8,385 203 500 767 358 64 1,759
Parkes (A) 12,033 7,759 261 389 917 738 196 1,773
Parramatta (C) 119,170 105,223 1,242 2,015 2,812 1,128 147 6,603
Penrith (C) 138,165 110,116 1,896 3,970 5,479 3,239 746 12,719
Pittwater (A) 51,969 43,411 788 805 1,294 400 20 5,251
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 64,470 47,387 1,508 1,831 3,362 1,764 311 8,307
Port Stephens (A) 56,684 42,049 1,238 1,660 2,731 1,666 300 7,040
Queanbeyan (C) 32,648 24,774 392 1,069 1,566 730 96 4,021
Randwick (C) 95,739 83,322 903 1,361 1,857 566 54 7,676
Richmond Valley (A) 17,565 12,173 422 547 1,171 690 142 2,420
Rockdale (C) 71,366 62,255 592 1,426 1,924 927 94 4,148
Ryde (C) 79,455 70,817 1,001 925 1,303 442 42 4,925
Shellharbour (C) 52,104 39,840 1,105 1,497 2,113 1,317 301 5,931
Shoalhaven (C) 82,185 60,553 2,259 2,558 3,938 2,043 285 10,549
Singleton (A) 19,362 12,496 277 785 1,429 924 209 3,242
Snowy River (A) 6,854 4,587 204 351 432 202 20 1,058
Strathfield (A) 23,361 21,415 195 287 421 127 8 908
Sutherland Shire (A) 177,012 147,601 2,658 3,759 5,437 2,117 262 15,178
Sydney (C) 118,022 103,274 929 1,100 1,408 452 27 10,832
Tamworth Regional (A) 46,892 32,184 973 1,714 3,124 1,967 535 6,395
Temora (A) 4,836 2,918 90 125 365 488 92 758
Tenterfield (A) 5,382 3,397 142 215 446 298 61 823
Tumbarumba (A) 2,728 1,710 55 118 243 165 64 373
Tumut Shire (A) 9,737 6,455 192 331 654 493 130 1,482
Tweed (A) 67,360 51,891 1,322 1,632 3,255 1,516 218 7,526
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 11,554 7,504 215 539 968 583 123 1,622
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 6,107 4,109 128 273 506 242 48 801
Uralla (A) 4,982 3,360 96 190 414 177 28 717
Urana (A) 963 599 19 24 72 98 21 130
Wagga Wagga (C) 46,335 33,382 915 1,367 2,649 1,778 569 5,675
Wakool (A) 2,603 1,681 32 58 209 247 34 342
Walcha (A) 2,775 1,716 42 154 308 158 39 358
Walgett (A) 5,082 3,150 136 169 444 402 146 635
Warren (A) 2,293 1,415 41 86 199 202 73 277
Warringah (A) 117,232 99,165 1,658 1,821 2,650 871 43 11,024
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 8,621 5,302 194 380 859 600 117 1,169
Waverley (A) 51,478 44,279 390 496 691 160 10 5,452
Weddin (A) 3,107 1,878 57 75 299 320 45 433
Wellington (A) 6,351 4,186 162 231 545 353 90 784
Wentworth (A) 4,970 3,203 71 140 362 369 88 737
Willoughby (C) 53,001 48,154 469 395 585 156 6 3,236
Wingecarribee (A) 39,112 29,745 874 1,121 1,803 921 191 4,457
Wollondilly (A) 38,817 28,238 709 1,318 1,931 1,401 314 4,906
Wollongong (C) 149,127 118,812 3,424 3,748 4,787 2,605 445 15,306
Woollahra (A) 43,648 39,377 281 236 465 97 2 3,190
Wyong (A) 121,863 95,124 2,258 3,572 5,199 2,605 446 12,659
Yass Valley (A) 13,177 9,117 228 607 886 450 87 1,802
Young (A) 10,214 6,898 190 343 757 578 98 1,350
Unincorporated NSW 953 584 22 39 64 23 7 214
Unknown 4,061 3,012 66 111 181 165 39 487

Note 1. A person may hold a rider licence class as well as a driver licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.