Table 2.1.4 Licence class by LGA as at 31 March 2013

LGA TOTAL Licence class
Class C Class LR Class MR Class HR Class HC Class MC Class R
Albury (C) 38,338 28,773 742 984 1,774 1,087 303 4,675
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 18,673 13,794 462 580 964 395 83 2,395
Ashfield (A) 29,518 26,244 317 384 510 163 18 1,882
Auburn (C) 53,963 49,181 365 822 1,073 422 48 2,052
Ballina (A) 35,056 26,229 948 831 1,692 783 76 4,497
Balranald (A) 1,805 1,192 39 58 124 145 61 186
Bankstown (C) 131,903 115,158 1,057 2,734 4,033 1,694 231 6,996
Bathurst Regional (A) 31,647 22,252 808 1,016 1,861 955 229 4,526
The Hills Shire (A) 145,240 125,955 2,026 2,228 3,318 1,314 181 10,218
Bega Valley (A) 29,612 20,734 626 1,078 1,752 997 198 4,227
Bellingen (A) 11,965 8,271 334 410 702 339 43 1,866
Berrigan (A) 5,950 3,902 114 153 385 515 175 706
Blacktown (C) 212,060 180,771 2,294 4,652 6,551 3,078 642 14,072
Bland (A) 5,131 3,006 132 147 407 565 159 715
Blayney (A) 6,188 4,115 131 274 466 257 53 892
Blue Mountains (C) 64,564 50,413 1,785 1,685 2,282 915 109 7,375
Bogan (A) 2,248 1,375 38 106 170 171 59 329
Bombala (A) 2,029 1,269 60 130 160 94 32 284
Boorowa (A) 2,354 1,535 64 98 217 112 20 308
Botany Bay (C) 28,452 24,413 255 613 744 278 38 2,111
Bourke (A) 1,963 1,280 71 104 130 115 40 223
Brewarrina (A) 1,157 761 35 42 75 72 34 138
Broken Hill (C) 15,105 10,463 355 454 684 475 158 2,516
Burwood (A) 24,015 21,684 234 317 467 159 11 1,143
Byron (A) 29,389 22,298 675 709 1,178 471 43 4,015
Cabonne (A) 11,399 7,525 257 354 922 604 149 1,588
Camden (A) 47,012 36,607 687 1,459 1,861 1,229 317 4,852
Campbelltown (C) 108,948 90,020 1,386 2,833 3,697 1,942 473 8,597
Canada Bay (A) 62,300 54,494 776 814 1,232 437 27 4,520
Canterbury (C) 97,422 86,507 817 1,886 2,531 939 87 4,655
Carrathool (A) 2,145 1,317 43 68 147 218 62 290
Central Darling (A) 1,459 893 54 79 118 96 26 193
Cessnock (C) 40,901 29,324 824 1,488 2,055 1,208 261 5,741
Clarence Valley (A) 43,229 29,953 1,011 1,375 2,592 1,636 246 6,416
Cobar (A) 3,884 2,532 61 126 274 191 59 641
Coffs Harbour (C) 59,307 43,708 1,242 1,788 2,861 1,552 276 7,880
Conargo (A) 1,302 871 21 38 82 98 35 157
Coolamon (A) 3,409 2,125 84 99 279 341 62 419
Cooma-Monaro (A) 8,861 6,076 176 393 615 317 51 1,233
Coonamble (A) 3,193 2,017 73 102 223 260 122 396
Cootamundra (A) 6,626 4,293 121 213 527 413 95 964
Corowa Shire (A) 9,008 6,352 138 255 554 582 150 977
Cowra (A) 10,450 7,130 220 328 742 532 140 1,358
Deniliquin (A) 5,930 3,980 94 176 370 441 153 716
Dubbo (C) 31,809 22,069 712 1,162 1,988 1,332 467 4,079
Dungog (A) 7,300 4,880 165 325 485 289 45 1,111
Eurobodalla (A) 33,767 24,159 815 1,214 1,837 973 76 4,693
Fairfield (C) 135,255 119,052 849 2,802 4,063 2,016 297 6,176
Forbes (A) 7,659 4,975 196 246 650 495 120 977
Gilgandra (A) 3,622 2,256 88 104 302 292 122 458
Glen Innes Severn (A) 7,298 4,723 174 340 639 333 67 1,022
Gloucester (A) 4,677 3,122 95 180 300 213 27 740
Gosford (C) 136,919 109,843 2,681 3,267 4,939 1,990 235 13,964
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 23,249 16,363 512 848 1,358 780 196 3,192
Greater Taree (C) 40,010 28,804 1,008 1,145 2,205 1,195 175 5,478
Greater Hume Shire (A) 8,211 5,104 150 289 799 593 150 1,126
Great Lakes (A) 31,391 22,968 685 940 1,687 1,050 132 3,929
Griffith (C) 19,233 13,435 344 504 1,202 1,136 299 2,313
Gundagai (A) 2,771 1,836 55 102 255 163 38 322
Gunnedah (A) 9,707 6,285 223 341 749 571 193 1,345
Guyra (A) 3,727 2,441 86 195 297 192 34 482
Gwydir (A) 4,135 2,580 83 155 365 360 80 512
Harden (A) 3,149 2,012 75 114 273 222 58 395
Hawkesbury (C) 54,329 39,258 978 1,983 2,863 1,862 358 7,027
Hay (A) 2,580 1,571 65 90 205 173 61 415
Holroyd (C) 71,399 62,878 559 1,308 1,998 847 143 3,666
Hornsby (A) 131,115 114,942 1,757 1,701 2,405 797 83 9,430
Hunters Hill (A) 10,546 9,317 134 107 167 68 5 748
Hurstville (C) 59,522 52,627 596 1,040 1,401 579 68 3,211
Inverell (A) 13,447 8,845 311 499 962 666 134 2,030
Jerilderie (A) 1,078 672 19 31 87 101 45 123
Junee (A) 4,947 3,313 98 144 363 318 75 636
Kempsey (A) 23,072 15,927 536 808 1,374 925 156 3,346
Kiama (A) 18,425 14,218 543 484 778 330 70 2,002
Kogarah (C) 43,471 38,543 373 704 962 444 48 2,397
Ku-ring-gai (A) 94,959 86,420 1,028 571 1,083 284 16 5,557
Kyogle (A) 8,108 5,511 175 301 537 301 67 1,216
Lachlan (A) 5,177 3,145 123 147 393 578 147 644
Lake Macquarie (C) 162,284 124,988 3,831 4,408 6,016 3,167 487 19,387
Lane Cove (A) 25,752 23,042 265 189 301 81 1 1,873
Leeton (A) 9,083 5,931 277 264 619 539 147 1,306
Leichhardt (A) 43,404 37,240 508 428 691 211 12 4,314
Lismore (C) 35,860 26,241 872 997 1,795 941 108 4,906
Lithgow (C) 16,905 11,785 390 623 946 584 95 2,482
Liverpool (C) 130,705 111,460 1,125 3,233 4,314 2,328 433 7,812
Liverpool Plains (A) 6,426 4,008 137 292 574 448 130 837
Lockhart (A) 2,666 1,577 53 77 227 280 72 380
Maitland (C) 59,488 44,190 1,187 1,877 2,619 1,633 412 7,570
Manly (A) 33,758 29,101 370 304 475 140 2 3,366
Marrickville (A) 57,901 50,117 603 748 991 357 35 5,050
Mid-Western Regional (A) 20,861 14,034 443 765 1,477 787 128 3,227
Moree Plains (A) 9,703 6,431 249 311 720 698 274 1,020
Mosman (A) 23,966 21,567 203 124 259 71 4 1,738
Murray (A) 5,139 3,698 95 127 292 346 64 517
Murrumbidgee (A) 2,153 1,308 36 72 154 242 50 291
Muswellbrook (A) 13,231 8,758 218 517 951 586 94 2,107
Nambucca (A) 16,775 11,963 408 527 992 549 77 2,259
Narrabri (A) 10,832 6,873 291 413 850 746 273 1,386
Narrandera (A) 4,672 3,033 98 137 347 367 96 594
Narromine (A) 5,360 3,380 84 170 390 452 240 644
Newcastle (C) 122,330 97,662 2,618 2,690 3,591 1,750 296 13,723
North Sydney (A) 53,720 48,025 484 327 561 140 14 4,169
Oberon (A) 4,260 2,808 87 150 293 211 71 640
Orange (C) 30,922 22,360 712 902 1,776 885 224 4,063
Palerang (A) 12,421 8,664 212 513 771 353 69 1,839
Parkes (A) 12,161 7,879 268 394 917 731 199 1,773
Parramatta (C) 121,675 107,386 1,246 2,008 2,891 1,124 167 6,853
Penrith (C) 141,023 112,345 1,973 4,007 5,581 3,276 814 13,027
Pittwater (A) 52,953 44,208 808 844 1,301 387 21 5,384
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 65,355 47,999 1,621 1,839 3,319 1,725 320 8,532
Port Stephens (A) 57,985 42,964 1,289 1,704 2,749 1,643 314 7,322
Queanbeyan (C) 33,051 25,126 395 1,067 1,557 708 102 4,096
Randwick (C) 97,039 84,231 908 1,395 1,882 548 55 8,020
Richmond Valley (A) 17,674 12,267 456 564 1,125 682 146 2,434
Rockdale (C) 72,367 63,058 613 1,414 1,948 891 88 4,355
Ryde (C) 80,872 72,090 1,003 939 1,285 448 50 5,057
Shellharbour (C) 53,043 40,553 1,134 1,516 2,139 1,318 310 6,073
Shoalhaven (C) 83,530 61,521 2,326 2,662 3,895 1,984 308 10,834
Singleton (A) 19,327 12,489 316 796 1,388 900 209 3,229
Snowy River (A) 6,982 4,662 208 362 436 207 26 1,081
Strathfield (A) 23,457 21,475 207 285 420 120 10 940
Sutherland Shire (A) 178,692 148,925 2,700 3,789 5,353 2,061 284 15,580
Sydney (C) 120,429 105,169 931 1,108 1,400 442 35 11,344
Tamworth Regional (A) 47,599 32,700 1,022 1,761 3,129 1,935 557 6,495
Temora (A) 4,873 2,969 89 131 346 480 98 760
Tenterfield (A) 5,480 3,435 160 226 448 291 59 861
Tumbarumba (A) 2,787 1,743 54 119 248 163 65 395
Tumut Shire (A) 9,762 6,491 203 338 624 495 136 1,475
Tweed (A) 68,396 52,759 1,428 1,604 3,218 1,481 221 7,685
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 11,741 7,652 233 538 949 571 120 1,678
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 6,204 4,167 142 287 488 244 49 827
Uralla (A) 5,016 3,381 103 202 399 168 29 734
Urana (A) 952 599 23 22 68 92 21 127
Wagga Wagga (C) 46,749 33,767 960 1,346 2,610 1,768 586 5,712
Wakool (A) 2,817 1,823 41 64 218 272 40 359
Walcha (A) 2,777 1,712 43 155 311 160 38 358
Walgett (A) 5,096 3,176 144 169 412 402 157 636
Warren (A) 2,259 1,381 44 88 194 198 73 281
Warringah (A) 118,846 100,300 1,676 1,842 2,603 826 46 11,553
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 8,873 5,466 211 392 866 596 126 1,216
Waverley (A) 52,423 44,973 398 494 697 145 13 5,703
Weddin (A) 3,155 1,915 59 76 290 317 46 452
Wellington (A) 6,436 4,261 177 237 519 341 94 807
Wentworth (A) 5,001 3,250 91 143 349 349 85 734
Willoughby (C) 53,334 48,355 474 395 590 145 10 3,365
Wingecarribee (A) 39,792 30,275 901 1,145 1,775 921 200 4,575
Wollondilly (A) 39,954 29,076 742 1,359 1,948 1,401 326 5,102
Wollongong (C) 151,014 120,318 3,440 3,783 4,828 2,543 469 15,633
Woollahra (A) 44,331 39,917 280 242 451 103 2 3,336
Wyong (A) 124,441 97,024 2,420 3,625 5,147 2,604 462 13,159
Yass Valley (A) 13,448 9,330 251 614 893 441 96 1,823
Young (A) 10,296 6,962 213 336 739 571 108 1,367
Unincorporated NSW 976 595 23 41 68 23 6 220
Unknown 4,178 3,073 63 109 193 172 40 528

Note 1. A person may hold a rider licence class as well as a driver licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).