Table 2.1.4 Licence class by LGA as at 30 June 2013

LGA TOTAL Licence class
Class C Class LR Class MR Class HR Class HC Class MC Class R
Albury (C) 38,357 28,779 755 1,000 1,755 1,074 312 4,682
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 18,711 13,825 466 591 950 391 88 2,400
Ashfield (A) 29,525 26,242 316 372 510 160 18 1,907
Auburn (C) 54,674 49,861 364 821 1,099 422 44 2,063
Ballina (A) 35,093 26,247 971 830 1,674 788 82 4,501
Balranald (A) 1,805 1,194 39 59 124 143 62 184
Bankstown (C) 132,807 115,968 1,072 2,743 4,028 1,694 239 7,063
Bathurst Regional (A) 31,796 22,355 815 1,029 1,865 958 228 4,546
The Hills Shire (A) 146,005 126,603 2,039 2,249 3,297 1,322 182 10,313
Bega Valley (A) 29,706 20,780 643 1,087 1,743 996 196 4,261
Bellingen (A) 11,971 8,285 339 417 692 334 44 1,860
Berrigan (A) 5,973 3,927 112 157 378 516 174 709
Blacktown (C) 213,663 182,177 2,327 4,645 6,566 3,086 655 14,207
Bland (A) 5,156 3,024 141 148 401 568 160 714
Blayney (A) 6,199 4,130 139 269 466 251 56 888
Blue Mountains (C) 64,816 50,600 1,792 1,680 2,280 916 112 7,436
Bogan (A) 2,241 1,384 39 105 172 165 58 318
Bombala (A) 2,042 1,277 62 129 162 91 32 289
Boorowa (A) 2,359 1,540 63 96 217 114 20 309
Botany Bay (C) 28,707 24,653 254 613 743 274 36 2,134
Bourke (A) 1,963 1,281 71 108 125 113 40 225
Brewarrina (A) 1,156 762 35 42 76 73 33 135
Broken Hill (C) 15,107 10,465 364 456 685 473 156 2,508
Burwood (A) 24,228 21,865 240 317 472 160 9 1,165
Byron (A) 29,522 22,404 678 713 1,169 464 42 4,052
Cabonne (A) 11,419 7,539 260 357 916 596 146 1,605
Camden (A) 47,574 37,026 696 1,479 1,877 1,245 323 4,928
Campbelltown (C) 109,465 90,479 1,410 2,845 3,704 1,919 485 8,623
Canada Bay (A) 62,843 55,006 782 816 1,219 437 27 4,556
Canterbury (C) 97,923 86,944 812 1,865 2,547 948 92 4,715
Carrathool (A) 2,146 1,321 42 66 151 215 62 289
Central Darling (A) 1,457 890 53 78 116 95 27 198
Cessnock (C) 40,986 29,366 828 1,504 2,048 1,211 261 5,768
Clarence Valley (A) 43,268 29,968 1,033 1,383 2,568 1,625 249 6,442
Cobar (A) 3,878 2,536 56 129 273 190 58 636
Coffs Harbour (C) 59,659 43,945 1,256 1,808 2,866 1,547 280 7,957
Conargo (A) 1,305 873 22 38 81 97 35 159
Coolamon (A) 3,448 2,154 86 101 276 345 63 423
Cooma-Monaro (A) 8,885 6,105 179 397 608 311 51 1,234
Coonamble (A) 3,208 2,031 76 103 217 258 121 402
Cootamundra (A) 6,664 4,312 127 218 527 410 95 975
Corowa Shire (A) 8,990 6,352 143 246 551 576 152 970
Cowra (A) 10,477 7,146 221 327 736 541 142 1,364
Deniliquin (A) 5,945 3,991 98 177 365 436 154 724
Dubbo (C) 31,988 22,208 726 1,159 1,991 1,313 476 4,115
Dungog (A) 7,357 4,918 166 325 486 288 48 1,126
Eurobodalla (A) 33,909 24,229 829 1,216 1,847 959 80 4,749
Fairfield (C) 136,112 119,816 846 2,822 4,074 2,016 303 6,235
Forbes (A) 7,658 4,973 203 248 651 485 124 974
Gilgandra (A) 3,617 2,258 92 101 300 285 124 457
Glen Innes Severn (A) 7,297 4,728 176 343 636 333 64 1,017
Gloucester (A) 4,664 3,120 94 181 294 212 26 737
Gosford (C) 137,577 110,291 2,724 3,273 4,931 1,991 238 14,129
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 23,371 16,463 516 849 1,362 766 201 3,214
Greater Taree (C) 40,268 29,028 1,019 1,137 2,202 1,196 179 5,507
Greater Hume Shire (A) 8,227 5,105 153 292 803 589 146 1,139
Great Lakes (A) 31,522 23,069 727 944 1,663 1,040 128 3,951
Griffith (C) 19,299 13,521 346 499 1,197 1,116 305 2,315
Gundagai (A) 2,783 1,848 56 103 249 160 39 328
Gunnedah (A) 9,709 6,289 229 340 746 569 198 1,338
Guyra (A) 3,716 2,439 86 193 292 190 33 483
Gwydir (A) 4,130 2,574 84 157 363 353 80 519
Harden (A) 3,146 2,006 78 115 273 218 56 400
Hawkesbury (C) 54,617 39,483 989 1,987 2,855 1,869 363 7,071
Hay (A) 2,587 1,582 67 90 204 172 60 412
Holroyd (C) 71,926 63,361 556 1,307 2,018 855 147 3,682
Hornsby (A) 131,554 115,357 1,750 1,693 2,393 784 84 9,493
Hunters Hill (A) 10,608 9,363 139 105 164 66 5 766
Hurstville (C) 59,640 52,755 598 1,046 1,387 580 67 3,207
Inverell (A) 13,503 8,888 325 500 955 662 133 2,040
Jerilderie (A) 1,081 678 18 31 86 101 45 122
Junee (A) 4,955 3,325 98 142 363 322 69 636
Kempsey (A) 23,141 15,961 552 806 1,371 918 156 3,377
Kiama (A) 18,544 14,301 552 485 772 332 71 2,031
Kogarah (C) 43,528 38,614 376 698 954 441 49 2,396
Ku-ring-gai (A) 95,388 86,840 1,030 577 1,059 278 16 5,588
Kyogle (A) 8,127 5,535 177 302 534 298 63 1,218
Lachlan (A) 5,209 3,181 125 156 391 562 152 642
Lake Macquarie (C) 162,798 125,387 3,870 4,396 6,003 3,153 490 19,499
Lane Cove (A) 25,888 23,163 268 184 296 83 1 1,893
Leeton (A) 9,055 5,917 270 265 613 543 147 1,300
Leichhardt (A) 43,487 37,335 506 428 695 207 14 4,302
Lismore (C) 35,867 26,286 875 987 1,784 926 110 4,899
Lithgow (C) 16,958 11,796 400 623 945 589 93 2,512
Liverpool (C) 131,688 112,390 1,137 3,207 4,328 2,325 441 7,860
Liverpool Plains (A) 6,434 4,017 136 290 568 447 128 848
Lockhart (A) 2,674 1,580 55 76 228 273 70 392
Maitland (C) 59,749 44,367 1,202 1,881 2,614 1,628 414 7,643
Manly (A) 33,948 29,257 364 313 475 138 2 3,399
Marrickville (A) 58,361 50,526 610 754 996 340 34 5,101
Mid-Western Regional (A) 20,969 14,114 455 767 1,471 775 127 3,260
Moree Plains (A) 9,716 6,433 252 313 728 694 275 1,021
Mosman (A) 24,121 21,721 199 124 253 66 3 1,755
Murray (A) 5,179 3,731 95 132 292 341 65 523
Murrumbidgee (A) 2,148 1,306 36 71 154 237 52 292
Muswellbrook (A) 13,288 8,787 227 524 943 588 90 2,129
Nambucca (A) 16,795 11,984 414 525 975 545 83 2,269
Narrabri (A) 10,817 6,876 296 415 834 740 273 1,383
Narrandera (A) 4,678 3,029 101 137 341 373 97 600
Narromine (A) 5,373 3,380 90 170 396 450 237 650
Newcastle (C) 122,721 98,000 2,636 2,688 3,591 1,737 298 13,771
North Sydney (A) 53,968 48,231 489 329 559 142 12 4,206
Oberon (A) 4,267 2,816 84 154 293 209 71 640
Orange (C) 31,049 22,491 706 900 1,776 880 226 4,070
Palerang (A) 12,502 8,697 215 524 786 351 69 1,860
Parkes (A) 12,128 7,874 266 393 908 721 196 1,770
Parramatta (C) 122,512 108,144 1,252 1,995 2,908 1,126 180 6,907
Penrith (C) 141,954 113,068 2,009 4,017 5,617 3,269 825 13,149
Pittwater (A) 53,388 44,549 817 850 1,293 387 20 5,472
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 65,697 48,281 1,643 1,848 3,283 1,712 326 8,604
Port Stephens (A) 58,314 43,164 1,325 1,711 2,755 1,633 318 7,408
Queanbeyan (C) 33,206 25,277 400 1,059 1,551 701 103 4,115
Randwick (C) 97,655 84,720 917 1,397 1,884 544 53 8,140
Richmond Valley (A) 17,747 12,309 470 565 1,129 682 147 2,445
Rockdale (C) 72,853 63,504 620 1,395 1,948 888 88 4,410
Ryde (C) 81,362 72,552 1,007 941 1,286 444 52 5,080
Shellharbour (C) 53,319 40,759 1,144 1,532 2,145 1,305 314 6,120
Shoalhaven (C) 83,916 61,813 2,350 2,672 3,906 1,971 306 10,898
Singleton (A) 19,333 12,523 323 789 1,382 890 208 3,218
Snowy River (A) 7,085 4,735 208 371 433 205 25 1,108
Strathfield (A) 23,625 21,613 214 284 422 122 8 962
Sutherland Shire (A) 179,224 149,345 2,724 3,800 5,347 2,050 286 15,672
Sydney (C) 121,229 105,848 942 1,103 1,390 437 35 11,474
Tamworth Regional (A) 47,752 32,813 1,043 1,770 3,106 1,929 575 6,516
Temora (A) 4,907 2,998 87 130 346 482 97 767
Tenterfield (A) 5,499 3,451 163 227 445 291 58 864
Tumbarumba (A) 2,817 1,756 56 118 252 162 66 407
Tumut Shire (A) 9,762 6,485 208 339 623 496 137 1,474
Tweed (A) 68,777 52,977 1,457 1,607 3,256 1,468 221 7,791
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 11,742 7,664 243 546 930 567 121 1,671
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 6,233 4,170 141 296 497 240 48 841
Uralla (A) 5,007 3,387 104 196 394 164 28 734
Urana (A) 952 599 23 22 66 91 21 130
Wagga Wagga (C) 46,930 33,935 985 1,357 2,596 1,750 577 5,730
Wakool (A) 2,829 1,833 48 66 216 269 40 357
Walcha (A) 2,793 1,720 42 154 316 156 38 367
Walgett (A) 5,133 3,177 149 177 415 397 163 655
Warren (A) 2,247 1,372 44 86 195 192 73 285
Warringah (A) 119,565 100,872 1,675 1,851 2,613 822 45 11,687
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 8,882 5,496 217 389 859 589 127 1,205
Waverley (A) 52,702 45,228 400 490 690 145 13 5,736
Weddin (A) 3,157 1,917 61 75 289 316 45 454
Wellington (A) 6,501 4,293 186 239 518 345 99 821
Wentworth (A) 4,993 3,252 93 142 342 345 91 728
Willoughby (C) 53,531 48,538 477 396 590 137 10 3,383
Wingecarribee (A) 39,931 30,372 913 1,146 1,767 912 212 4,609
Wollondilly (A) 40,335 29,363 747 1,372 1,965 1,404 331 5,153
Wollongong (C) 151,651 120,836 3,448 3,802 4,835 2,514 477 15,739
Woollahra (A) 44,632 40,216 280 240 445 103 5 3,343
Wyong (A) 125,379 97,681 2,476 3,678 5,172 2,609 469 13,294
Yass Valley (A) 13,560 9,379 250 631 896 448 100 1,856
Young (A) 10,338 6,986 219 336 744 575 106 1,372
Unincorporated NSW 972 594 25 41 66 23 6 217
Unknown 4,162 3,065 59 98 198 168 38 536

Note 1. A person may hold a rider licence class as well as a driver licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).