Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 September 2011

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,030 1,782 1,034 1,711 28,503
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,015 819 547 995 13,654
Ashfield (A) 27,215 2,432 768 1,430 22,585
Auburn (C) 49,003 5,912 2,149 3,915 37,027
Ballina (A) 29,949 1,220 825 1,243 26,661
Balranald (A) 1,723 83 71 85 1,484
Bankstown (C) 121,864 8,416 4,523 9,104 99,821
Bathurst Regional (A) 26,431 1,182 762 1,435 23,052
The Hills Shire (A) 131,262 6,447 3,204 6,400 115,211
Bega Valley (A) 24,972 845 700 1,084 22,343
Bellingen (A) 10,027 419 315 388 8,905
Berrigan (A) 5,182 175 158 234 4,615
Blacktown (C) 189,254 15,251 7,638 13,115 153,250
Bland (A) 4,401 188 120 201 3,892
Blayney (A) 5,212 191 140 218 4,663
Blue Mountains (C) 56,536 2,768 1,372 2,502 49,894
Bogan (A) 1,897 81 76 88 1,652
Bombala (A) 1,759 71 54 67 1,567
Boorowa (A) 1,985 84 59 72 1,770
Botany Bay (C) 25,649 1,798 666 1,281 21,904
Bourke (A) 1,720 142 69 100 1,409
Brewarrina (A) 983 66 50 71 796
Broken Hill (C) 12,457 552 417 569 10,919
Burwood (A) 22,502 2,139 723 1,326 18,314
Byron (A) 24,500 1,044 674 1,068 21,714
Cabonne (A) 9,501 377 256 444 8,424
Camden (A) 41,328 1,967 1,163 2,225 35,973
Campbelltown (C) 98,073 7,438 3,762 7,095 79,778
Canada Bay (A) 55,642 2,859 1,177 2,340 49,266
Canterbury (C) 91,511 8,209 3,298 6,371 73,633
Carrathool (A) 1,834 91 69 88 1,586
Central Darling (A) 1,232 59 57 59 1,057
Cessnock (C) 34,072 1,446 1,146 1,864 29,616
Clarence Valley (A) 36,479 1,500 1,150 1,545 32,284
Cobar (A) 3,163 153 103 184 2,723
Coffs Harbour (C) 50,547 2,344 1,731 2,594 43,878
Conargo (A) 1,135 50 35 50 1,000
Coolamon (A) 2,959 125 82 141 2,611
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,518 323 206 319 6,670
Coonamble (A) 2,739 165 100 132 2,342
Cootamundra (A) 5,547 232 155 226 4,934
Corowa Shire (A) 7,881 292 234 304 7,051
Cowra (A) 8,883 399 306 411 7,767
Deniliquin (A) 5,168 227 160 229 4,552
Dubbo (C) 26,949 1,403 949 1,570 23,027
Dungog (A) 5,960 211 172 252 5,325
Eurobodalla (A) 28,635 971 730 1,105 25,829
Fairfield (C) 126,060 9,817 5,272 10,334 100,637
Forbes (A) 6,576 319 213 311 5,733
Gilgandra (A) 3,171 128 105 185 2,753
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,194 249 218 255 5,472
Gloucester (A) 3,891 158 74 130 3,529
Gosford (C) 120,207 5,483 3,486 5,953 105,285
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,540 822 566 899 17,253
Greater Taree (C) 33,756 1,325 959 1,512 29,960
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,015 294 212 313 6,196
Great Lakes (A) 27,033 957 720 1,034 24,322
Griffith (C) 16,639 842 624 1,015 14,158
Gundagai (A) 2,419 82 72 120 2,145
Gunnedah (A) 8,316 370 291 416 7,239
Guyra (A) 3,237 141 110 159 2,827
Gwydir (A) 3,574 119 107 151 3,197
Harden (A) 2,672 105 77 125 2,365
Hawkesbury (C) 46,620 2,001 1,325 2,592 40,702
Hay (A) 2,164 85 83 121 1,875
Holroyd (C) 65,463 5,696 2,501 4,538 52,728
Hornsby (A) 119,670 7,093 3,055 5,798 103,724
Hunters Hill (A) 9,573 412 208 373 8,580
Hurstville (C) 55,614 4,114 1,553 3,233 46,714
Inverell (A) 11,241 501 353 511 9,876
Jerilderie (A) 949 39 32 42 836
Junee (A) 4,192 174 131 221 3,666
Kempsey (A) 19,654 907 652 933 17,162
Kiama (A) 16,102 556 399 717 14,430
Kogarah (C) 40,546 2,915 1,194 2,247 34,190
Ku-ring-gai (A) 87,334 4,288 2,092 3,864 77,090
Kyogle (A) 6,827 304 222 287 6,014
Lachlan (A) 4,495 216 154 236 3,889
Lake Macquarie (C) 139,871 5,808 3,773 6,768 123,522
Lane Cove (A) 23,521 1,214 472 844 20,991
Leeton (A) 7,608 324 285 413 6,586
Leichhardt (A) 38,397 1,582 579 1,128 35,108
Lismore (C) 30,632 1,477 1,012 1,509 26,634
Lithgow (C) 14,147 608 389 692 12,458
Liverpool (C) 118,749 8,861 4,571 8,688 96,629
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,546 222 170 213 4,941
Lockhart (A) 2,266 91 61 100 2,014
Maitland (C) 49,738 2,213 1,491 2,614 43,420
Manly (A) 29,538 1,108 536 1,000 26,894
Marrickville (A) 51,553 3,337 1,211 2,299 44,706
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,000 684 533 790 14,993
Moree Plains (A) 8,402 414 340 447 7,201
Mosman (A) 21,729 835 397 744 19,753
Murray (A) 4,465 174 147 188 3,956
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,804 71 63 91 1,579
Muswellbrook (A) 10,725 548 359 579 9,239
Nambucca (A) 14,330 546 382 605 12,797
Narrabri (A) 9,188 356 322 443 8,067
Narrandera (A) 4,056 165 153 191 3,547
Narromine (A) 4,629 206 162 224 4,037
Newcastle (C) 105,754 4,954 2,952 5,863 91,985
North Sydney (A) 48,735 1,954 684 1,367 44,730
Oberon (A) 3,612 147 93 167 3,205
Orange (C) 25,980 1,232 801 1,432 22,515
Palerang (A) 10,180 389 265 369 9,157
Parkes (A) 10,189 509 326 521 8,833
Parramatta (C) 111,542 9,389 3,649 7,020 91,484
Penrith (C) 124,058 7,265 4,088 7,840 104,865
Pittwater (A) 46,254 1,683 1,026 1,851 41,694
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 55,772 2,094 1,507 2,214 49,957
Port Stephens (A) 49,077 1,925 1,321 2,244 43,587
Queanbeyan (C) 28,474 1,116 857 1,308 25,193
Randwick (C) 87,447 5,415 1,936 3,683 76,413
Richmond Valley (A) 14,994 667 497 684 13,146
Rockdale (C) 66,525 4,715 2,047 3,701 56,062
Ryde (C) 73,786 4,868 1,850 3,561 63,507
Shellharbour (C) 45,748 2,038 1,413 2,468 39,829
Shoalhaven (C) 71,058 2,825 1,852 3,111 63,270
Singleton (A) 16,003 706 463 824 14,010
Snowy River (A) 5,764 215 138 213 5,198
Strathfield (A) 22,354 2,383 801 1,444 17,726
Sutherland Shire (A) 161,003 6,832 3,612 7,307 143,252
Sydney (C) 106,325 7,486 2,059 4,048 92,732
Tamworth Regional (A) 40,121 1,897 1,347 1,969 34,908
Temora (A) 4,045 153 105 172 3,615
Tenterfield (A) 4,565 160 135 137 4,133
Tumbarumba (A) 2,314 85 64 92 2,073
Tumut Shire (A) 8,253 332 282 392 7,247
Tweed (A) 59,502 2,359 1,732 2,508 52,903
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 9,813 376 263 461 8,713
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,252 162 124 225 4,741
Uralla (A) 4,252 181 119 219 3,733
Urana (A) 831 35 27 35 734
Wagga Wagga (C) 40,486 2,077 1,377 2,320 34,712
Wakool (A) 2,252 103 76 114 1,959
Walcha (A) 2,403 80 62 102 2,159
Walgett (A) 4,456 216 151 210 3,879
Warren (A) 1,977 86 57 97 1,737
Warringah (A) 105,527 4,616 2,248 4,265 94,398
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,465 307 232 317 6,609
Waverley (A) 46,094 2,118 858 1,481 41,637
Weddin (A) 2,690 97 71 98 2,424
Wellington (A) 5,496 289 210 307 4,690
Wentworth (A) 4,239 178 143 182 3,736
Willoughby (C) 49,513 2,991 1,067 1,886 43,569
Wingecarribee (A) 34,336 1,315 896 1,396 30,729
Wollondilly (A) 33,391 1,428 901 1,748 29,314
Wollongong (C) 133,006 6,450 3,793 7,178 115,585
Woollahra (A) 40,312 1,555 732 1,291 36,734
Wyong (A) 108,196 5,107 3,427 5,618 94,044
Yass Valley (A) 11,192 413 298 431 10,050
Young (A) 8,801 417 294 444 7,646
Unincorporated NSW 748 31 23 28 666
Unknown 3,501 130 78 138 3,155

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.