Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 31 December 2011

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,213 1,782 1,059 1,739 28,633
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,021 819 529 1,021 13,652
Ashfield (A) 27,246 2,436 737 1,451 22,622
Auburn (C) 49,735 6,004 2,122 4,005 37,604
Ballina (A) 30,086 1,245 837 1,254 26,750
Balranald (A) 1,744 89 67 96 1,492
Bankstown (C) 122,822 8,715 4,536 9,314 100,257
Bathurst Regional (A) 26,633 1,185 773 1,434 23,241
The Hills Shire (A) 132,038 6,639 3,172 6,494 115,733
Bega Valley (A) 25,117 838 706 1,112 22,461
Bellingen (A) 10,084 427 296 417 8,944
Berrigan (A) 5,207 172 161 231 4,643
Blacktown (C) 190,437 15,488 7,650 13,443 153,856
Bland (A) 4,420 183 127 197 3,913
Blayney (A) 5,238 199 138 228 4,673
Blue Mountains (C) 56,736 2,806 1,325 2,534 50,071
Bogan (A) 1,926 78 79 101 1,668
Bombala (A) 1,757 68 54 73 1,562
Boorowa (A) 1,981 82 72 72 1,755
Botany Bay (C) 25,805 1,864 669 1,278 21,994
Bourke (A) 1,726 141 69 103 1,413
Brewarrina (A) 998 65 59 77 797
Broken Hill (C) 12,560 577 415 583 10,985
Burwood (A) 22,500 2,146 725 1,323 18,306
Byron (A) 24,676 1,084 662 1,103 21,827
Cabonne (A) 9,585 371 274 458 8,482
Camden (A) 42,113 2,045 1,162 2,273 36,633
Campbelltown (C) 98,654 7,514 3,823 7,257 80,060
Canada Bay (A) 56,022 2,870 1,159 2,391 49,602
Canterbury (C) 91,892 8,342 3,277 6,404 73,869
Carrathool (A) 1,821 83 69 86 1,583
Central Darling (A) 1,263 66 61 61 1,075
Cessnock (C) 34,426 1,448 1,174 1,905 29,899
Clarence Valley (A) 36,677 1,503 1,197 1,585 32,392
Cobar (A) 3,164 151 102 186 2,725
Coffs Harbour (C) 50,761 2,354 1,733 2,629 44,045
Conargo (A) 1,140 49 37 51 1,003
Coolamon (A) 2,970 124 82 147 2,617
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,528 320 208 334 6,666
Coonamble (A) 2,767 164 114 132 2,357
Cootamundra (A) 5,553 221 171 228 4,933
Corowa Shire (A) 7,889 309 219 319 7,042
Cowra (A) 8,937 399 299 445 7,794
Deniliquin (A) 5,191 225 173 232 4,561
Dubbo (C) 27,119 1,431 946 1,622 23,120
Dungog (A) 5,966 196 174 256 5,340
Eurobodalla (A) 28,757 982 762 1,124 25,889
Fairfield (C) 126,869 9,953 5,383 10,561 100,972
Forbes (A) 6,602 302 216 316 5,768
Gilgandra (A) 3,174 128 99 179 2,768
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,222 247 226 281 5,468
Gloucester (A) 3,903 155 81 141 3,526
Gosford (C) 120,855 5,556 3,485 6,092 105,722
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,635 822 569 940 17,304
Greater Taree (C) 33,996 1,342 1,003 1,520 30,131
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,042 299 213 322 6,208
Great Lakes (A) 27,179 965 692 1,055 24,467
Griffith (C) 16,742 856 619 1,053 14,214
Gundagai (A) 2,398 78 70 128 2,122
Gunnedah (A) 8,378 361 295 438 7,284
Guyra (A) 3,232 137 117 158 2,820
Gwydir (A) 3,588 127 102 154 3,205
Harden (A) 2,728 111 82 132 2,403
Hawkesbury (C) 46,894 2,015 1,311 2,650 40,918
Hay (A) 2,192 92 85 125 1,890
Holroyd (C) 66,006 5,788 2,487 4,675 53,056
Hornsby (A) 120,116 7,248 2,986 5,854 104,028
Hunters Hill (A) 9,627 441 199 371 8,616
Hurstville (C) 55,824 4,203 1,537 3,280 46,804
Inverell (A) 11,313 503 386 528 9,896
Jerilderie (A) 960 41 31 42 846
Junee (A) 4,231 171 137 222 3,701
Kempsey (A) 19,758 920 654 951 17,233
Kiama (A) 16,203 542 414 718 14,529
Kogarah (C) 40,762 2,999 1,171 2,280 34,312
Ku-ring-gai (A) 87,875 4,354 2,095 3,928 77,498
Kyogle (A) 6,874 314 231 277 6,052
Lachlan (A) 4,503 211 148 236 3,908
Lake Macquarie (C) 140,699 5,760 3,832 6,920 124,187
Lane Cove (A) 23,640 1,246 459 857 21,078
Leeton (A) 7,646 333 294 413 6,606
Leichhardt (A) 38,700 1,593 604 1,114 35,389
Lismore (C) 30,758 1,508 1,016 1,515 26,719
Lithgow (C) 14,208 599 393 722 12,494
Liverpool (C) 119,843 8,968 4,571 8,948 97,356
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,542 228 153 224 4,937
Lockhart (A) 2,276 91 56 107 2,022
Maitland (C) 50,117 2,192 1,508 2,670 43,747
Manly (A) 29,696 1,134 516 1,012 27,034
Marrickville (A) 51,918 3,443 1,194 2,321 44,960
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,096 701 510 827 15,058
Moree Plains (A) 8,451 424 372 459 7,196
Mosman (A) 21,812 841 397 768 19,806
Murray (A) 4,511 177 157 192 3,985
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,812 71 61 86 1,594
Muswellbrook (A) 10,866 572 340 615 9,339
Nambucca (A) 14,473 563 384 626 12,900
Narrabri (A) 9,210 365 322 459 8,064
Narrandera (A) 4,078 173 147 191 3,567
Narromine (A) 4,632 200 157 231 4,044
Newcastle (C) 106,258 4,940 2,989 5,846 92,483
North Sydney (A) 48,947 1,968 685 1,377 44,917
Oberon (A) 3,630 144 103 162 3,221
Orange (C) 26,206 1,246 813 1,463 22,684
Palerang (A) 10,241 398 257 394 9,192
Parkes (A) 10,238 519 334 525 8,860
Parramatta (C) 112,230 9,529 3,713 7,110 91,878
Penrith (C) 124,844 7,333 4,125 7,939 105,447
Pittwater (A) 46,537 1,731 979 1,868 41,959
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 55,995 2,130 1,479 2,252 50,134
Port Stephens (A) 49,407 1,878 1,346 2,299 43,884
Queanbeyan (C) 28,613 1,151 861 1,312 25,289
Randwick (C) 88,009 5,545 1,953 3,691 76,820
Richmond Valley (A) 15,037 656 502 700 13,179
Rockdale (C) 67,135 4,856 2,025 3,733 56,521
Ryde (C) 74,267 4,936 1,836 3,608 63,887
Shellharbour (C) 45,926 2,006 1,414 2,519 39,987
Shoalhaven (C) 71,442 2,878 1,862 3,183 63,519
Singleton (A) 16,055 701 465 835 14,054
Snowy River (A) 5,776 208 145 217 5,206
Strathfield (A) 22,416 2,414 798 1,451 17,753
Sutherland Shire (A) 161,473 6,902 3,653 7,369 143,549
Sydney (C) 107,167 7,613 2,060 4,097 93,397
Tamworth Regional (A) 40,373 1,950 1,363 1,967 35,093
Temora (A) 4,067 154 110 177 3,626
Tenterfield (A) 4,569 164 126 144 4,135
Tumbarumba (A) 2,351 93 67 101 2,090
Tumut Shire (A) 8,272 323 276 404 7,269
Tweed (A) 59,781 2,382 1,743 2,543 53,113
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 9,891 387 287 467 8,750
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,269 176 115 237 4,741
Uralla (A) 4,270 181 121 217 3,751
Urana (A) 835 34 27 34 740
Wagga Wagga (C) 40,636 2,022 1,388 2,384 34,842
Wakool (A) 2,265 97 80 115 1,973
Walcha (A) 2,412 86 66 108 2,152
Walgett (A) 4,453 200 159 220 3,874
Warren (A) 1,987 78 61 105 1,743
Warringah (A) 106,159 4,755 2,214 4,299 94,891
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,478 324 224 340 6,590
Waverley (A) 46,303 2,147 859 1,521 41,776
Weddin (A) 2,706 104 70 102 2,430
Wellington (A) 5,531 294 203 309 4,725
Wentworth (A) 4,228 164 159 183 3,722
Willoughby (C) 49,699 3,017 1,035 1,923 43,724
Wingecarribee (A) 34,569 1,355 892 1,413 30,909
Wollondilly (A) 33,741 1,407 944 1,766 29,624
Wollongong (C) 133,518 6,551 3,754 7,258 115,955
Woollahra (A) 40,584 1,584 717 1,317 36,966
Wyong (A) 108,847 5,082 3,463 5,739 94,563
Yass Valley (A) 11,276 420 307 424 10,125
Young (A) 8,828 409 303 437 7,679
Unincorporated NSW 753 32 23 29 669
Unknown 3,530 135 78 152 3,165

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.