Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 31 March 2012

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,280 1,829 1,045 1,753 28,653
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,125 820 558 1,029 13,718
Ashfield (A) 27,387 2,462 746 1,452 22,727
Auburn (C) 50,215 6,080 2,126 4,081 37,928
Ballina (A) 30,164 1,270 800 1,242 26,852
Balranald (A) 1,755 88 67 100 1,500
Bankstown (C) 123,250 8,761 4,551 9,459 100,479
Bathurst Regional (A) 26,741 1,203 791 1,427 23,320
The Hills Shire (A) 132,452 6,723 3,219 6,487 116,023
Bega Valley (A) 25,180 860 690 1,125 22,505
Bellingen (A) 10,070 418 312 402 8,938
Berrigan (A) 5,209 175 141 245 4,648
Blacktown (C) 191,207 15,863 7,579 13,593 154,172
Bland (A) 4,412 184 114 195 3,919
Blayney (A) 5,263 214 137 231 4,681
Blue Mountains (C) 56,757 2,782 1,324 2,529 50,122
Bogan (A) 1,928 77 75 110 1,666
Bombala (A) 1,750 72 56 71 1,551
Boorowa (A) 1,995 83 63 77 1,772
Botany Bay (C) 25,901 1,886 663 1,284 22,068
Bourke (A) 1,735 133 72 110 1,420
Brewarrina (A) 1,004 66 63 80 795
Broken Hill (C) 12,573 566 446 583 10,978
Burwood (A) 22,696 2,185 719 1,360 18,432
Byron (A) 24,803 1,071 683 1,094 21,955
Cabonne (A) 9,676 378 268 474 8,556
Camden (A) 42,771 2,089 1,128 2,326 37,228
Campbelltown (C) 99,107 7,708 3,816 7,312 80,271
Canada Bay (A) 56,318 2,913 1,181 2,376 49,848
Canterbury (C) 92,114 8,432 3,326 6,425 73,931
Carrathool (A) 1,833 76 66 100 1,591
Central Darling (A) 1,269 64 63 65 1,077
Cessnock (C) 34,532 1,495 1,158 1,922 29,957
Clarence Valley (A) 36,756 1,522 1,158 1,601 32,475
Cobar (A) 3,185 158 92 188 2,747
Coffs Harbour (C) 50,913 2,344 1,732 2,621 44,216
Conargo (A) 1,139 48 39 50 1,002
Coolamon (A) 2,968 119 91 139 2,619
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,548 315 204 341 6,688
Coonamble (A) 2,760 164 104 138 2,354
Cootamundra (A) 5,567 234 152 233 4,948
Corowa Shire (A) 7,927 315 213 323 7,076
Cowra (A) 9,004 405 299 457 7,843
Deniliquin (A) 5,187 221 181 228 4,557
Dubbo (C) 27,217 1,404 940 1,670 23,203
Dungog (A) 6,030 210 158 264 5,398
Eurobodalla (A) 28,855 992 747 1,111 26,005
Fairfield (C) 127,364 10,143 5,385 10,738 101,098
Forbes (A) 6,601 302 218 306 5,775
Gilgandra (A) 3,185 141 100 177 2,767
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,264 246 227 273 5,518
Gloucester (A) 3,911 154 84 139 3,534
Gosford (C) 121,324 5,575 3,498 6,149 106,102
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,711 808 558 951 17,394
Greater Taree (C) 34,117 1,353 1,026 1,479 30,259
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,030 293 211 337 6,189
Great Lakes (A) 27,254 983 670 1,068 24,533
Griffith (C) 16,816 864 645 1,073 14,234
Gundagai (A) 2,399 74 74 118 2,133
Gunnedah (A) 8,400 359 291 469 7,281
Guyra (A) 3,228 137 110 162 2,819
Gwydir (A) 3,556 121 93 163 3,179
Harden (A) 2,721 105 83 133 2,400
Hawkesbury (C) 46,981 2,008 1,357 2,606 41,010
Hay (A) 2,160 87 80 124 1,869
Holroyd (C) 66,404 5,860 2,482 4,720 53,342
Hornsby (A) 120,490 7,352 3,057 5,854 104,227
Hunters Hill (A) 9,685 438 212 386 8,649
Hurstville (C) 56,076 4,343 1,549 3,265 46,919
Inverell (A) 11,355 498 401 527 9,929
Jerilderie (A) 961 40 29 46 846
Junee (A) 4,252 181 127 230 3,714
Kempsey (A) 19,789 908 668 958 17,255
Kiama (A) 16,204 557 409 717 14,521
Kogarah (C) 40,875 3,079 1,148 2,263 34,385
Ku-ring-gai (A) 88,182 4,410 2,101 3,937 77,734
Kyogle (A) 6,866 302 226 286 6,052
Lachlan (A) 4,529 210 162 231 3,926
Lake Macquarie (C) 141,221 5,830 3,788 7,079 124,524
Lane Cove (A) 23,691 1,260 471 861 21,099
Leeton (A) 7,672 341 283 406 6,642
Leichhardt (A) 38,627 1,629 607 1,097 35,294
Lismore (C) 30,783 1,540 1,026 1,517 26,700
Lithgow (C) 14,249 619 411 705 12,514
Liverpool (C) 120,243 9,063 4,570 8,993 97,617
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,583 235 150 241 4,957
Lockhart (A) 2,276 96 52 104 2,024
Maitland (C) 50,555 2,252 1,511 2,708 44,084
Manly (A) 29,839 1,182 543 1,004 27,110
Marrickville (A) 52,128 3,470 1,201 2,327 45,130
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,298 737 506 845 15,210
Moree Plains (A) 8,536 423 363 474 7,276
Mosman (A) 21,845 869 400 784 19,792
Murray (A) 4,509 178 143 201 3,987
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,808 64 67 91 1,586
Muswellbrook (A) 10,992 571 350 626 9,445
Nambucca (A) 14,547 548 401 626 12,972
Narrabri (A) 9,267 391 313 468 8,095
Narrandera (A) 4,106 178 138 219 3,571
Narromine (A) 4,665 214 147 241 4,063
Newcastle (C) 106,828 5,009 2,950 5,981 92,888
North Sydney (A) 49,078 2,002 668 1,382 45,026
Oberon (A) 3,626 137 95 170 3,224
Orange (C) 26,401 1,264 819 1,446 22,872
Palerang (A) 10,283 392 248 398 9,245
Parkes (A) 10,267 535 332 536 8,864
Parramatta (C) 112,657 9,690 3,707 7,135 92,125
Penrith (C) 125,541 7,586 4,075 7,956 105,924
Pittwater (A) 46,745 1,765 982 1,861 42,137
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 56,203 2,165 1,462 2,275 50,301
Port Stephens (A) 49,663 1,899 1,334 2,330 44,100
Queanbeyan (C) 28,648 1,174 852 1,316 25,306
Randwick (C) 88,193 5,736 1,912 3,722 76,823
Richmond Valley (A) 15,159 665 489 722 13,283
Rockdale (C) 67,274 4,945 2,008 3,752 56,569
Ryde (C) 74,604 4,985 1,867 3,583 64,169
Shellharbour (C) 46,204 2,057 1,412 2,591 40,144
Shoalhaven (C) 71,681 2,876 1,890 3,210 63,705
Singleton (A) 16,128 702 488 864 14,074
Snowy River (A) 5,800 199 153 222 5,226
Strathfield (A) 22,476 2,440 811 1,423 17,802
Sutherland Shire (A) 161,896 6,988 3,725 7,280 143,903
Sydney (C) 107,504 7,763 2,038 4,174 93,529
Tamworth Regional (A) 40,542 1,908 1,390 1,991 35,253
Temora (A) 4,079 156 111 178 3,634
Tenterfield (A) 4,564 160 134 137 4,133
Tumbarumba (A) 2,357 96 61 107 2,093
Tumut Shire (A) 8,259 312 269 403 7,275
Tweed (A) 59,885 2,403 1,716 2,538 53,228
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 9,940 399 260 462 8,819
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,304 180 117 230 4,777
Uralla (A) 4,267 182 123 213 3,749
Urana (A) 833 36 30 34 733
Wagga Wagga (C) 40,693 2,037 1,329 2,403 34,924
Wakool (A) 2,262 98 74 112 1,978
Walcha (A) 2,418 79 72 113 2,154
Walgett (A) 4,448 204 155 224 3,865
Warren (A) 2,015 75 72 105 1,763
Warringah (A) 106,283 4,761 2,309 4,278 94,935
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,460 324 217 345 6,574
Waverley (A) 46,134 2,177 859 1,542 41,556
Weddin (A) 2,675 95 68 103 2,409
Wellington (A) 5,570 295 214 319 4,742
Wentworth (A) 4,235 154 177 183 3,721
Willoughby (C) 49,800 3,082 1,039 1,904 43,775
Wingecarribee (A) 34,668 1,335 915 1,423 30,995
Wollondilly (A) 33,927 1,412 944 1,790 29,781
Wollongong (C) 133,923 6,608 3,739 7,427 116,149
Woollahra (A) 40,501 1,593 701 1,327 36,880
Wyong (A) 109,285 5,174 3,427 5,806 94,878
Yass Valley (A) 11,377 424 312 447 10,194
Young (A) 8,868 412 303 451 7,702
Unincorporated NSW 742 33 24 29 656
Unknown 3,576 138 81 162 3,195

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.