Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 June 2012

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,488 1,826 1,102 1,740 28,820
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,138 840 538 1,006 13,754
Ashfield (A) 27,446 2,467 744 1,475 22,760
Auburn (C) 50,593 6,105 2,123 4,148 38,217
Ballina (A) 30,242 1,267 798 1,245 26,932
Balranald (A) 1,769 88 62 110 1,509
Bankstown (C) 123,803 8,832 4,535 9,530 100,906
Bathurst Regional (A) 26,914 1,194 819 1,422 23,479
The Hills Shire (A) 133,126 6,813 3,245 6,571 116,497
Bega Valley (A) 25,215 881 656 1,143 22,535
Bellingen (A) 10,112 418 296 413 8,985
Berrigan (A) 5,223 171 145 246 4,661
Blacktown (C) 192,471 16,112 7,644 13,727 154,988
Bland (A) 4,429 191 115 201 3,922
Blayney (A) 5,288 208 135 243 4,702
Blue Mountains (C) 56,904 2,781 1,319 2,537 50,267
Bogan (A) 1,915 75 70 111 1,659
Bombala (A) 1,741 75 49 71 1,546
Boorowa (A) 2,021 86 60 80 1,795
Botany Bay (C) 25,963 1,895 666 1,283 22,119
Bourke (A) 1,742 123 76 119 1,424
Brewarrina (A) 1,010 60 62 81 807
Broken Hill (C) 12,582 569 434 598 10,981
Burwood (A) 22,777 2,230 695 1,354 18,498
Byron (A) 24,966 1,083 673 1,109 22,101
Cabonne (A) 9,748 387 269 478 8,614
Camden (A) 43,583 2,115 1,179 2,389 37,900
Campbelltown (C) 99,692 7,858 3,823 7,406 80,605
Canada Bay (A) 56,597 2,965 1,205 2,382 50,045
Canterbury (C) 92,444 8,396 3,345 6,499 74,204
Carrathool (A) 1,845 77 70 104 1,594
Central Darling (A) 1,274 69 67 62 1,076
Cessnock (C) 34,754 1,503 1,120 1,976 30,155
Clarence Valley (A) 36,746 1,518 1,168 1,612 32,448
Cobar (A) 3,211 163 95 190 2,763
Coffs Harbour (C) 51,045 2,395 1,717 2,615 44,318
Conargo (A) 1,141 50 37 54 1,000
Coolamon (A) 2,970 120 89 138 2,623
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,585 320 205 323 6,737
Coonamble (A) 2,777 150 126 138 2,363
Cootamundra (A) 5,599 236 161 227 4,975
Corowa Shire (A) 7,955 328 195 329 7,103
Cowra (A) 9,059 426 293 457 7,883
Deniliquin (A) 5,187 228 169 246 4,544
Dubbo (C) 27,330 1,434 949 1,670 23,277
Dungog (A) 6,038 210 160 274 5,394
Eurobodalla (A) 28,927 995 780 1,106 26,046
Fairfield (C) 127,993 10,233 5,372 10,872 101,516
Forbes (A) 6,655 297 216 320 5,822
Gilgandra (A) 3,172 138 104 176 2,754
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,250 242 222 279 5,507
Gloucester (A) 3,918 162 78 143 3,535
Gosford (C) 121,891 5,588 3,538 6,177 106,588
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,855 821 575 948 17,511
Greater Taree (C) 34,231 1,378 1,030 1,453 30,370
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,064 300 209 338 6,217
Great Lakes (A) 27,267 969 658 1,095 24,545
Griffith (C) 16,874 898 636 1,046 14,294
Gundagai (A) 2,406 80 80 123 2,123
Gunnedah (A) 8,457 367 288 489 7,313
Guyra (A) 3,234 137 117 158 2,822
Gwydir (A) 3,582 130 90 163 3,199
Harden (A) 2,708 98 76 127 2,407
Hawkesbury (C) 47,091 2,032 1,364 2,603 41,092
Hay (A) 2,180 92 78 124 1,886
Holroyd (C) 66,837 5,978 2,499 4,790 53,570
Hornsby (A) 120,852 7,381 3,067 5,897 104,507
Hunters Hill (A) 9,733 434 223 386 8,690
Hurstville (C) 56,138 4,360 1,569 3,234 46,975
Inverell (A) 11,407 506 401 540 9,960
Jerilderie (A) 972 44 30 48 850
Junee (A) 4,278 186 121 239 3,732
Kempsey (A) 19,846 920 655 941 17,330
Kiama (A) 16,240 558 417 708 14,557
Kogarah (C) 40,956 3,099 1,160 2,246 34,451
Ku-ring-gai (A) 88,378 4,454 2,104 3,930 77,890
Kyogle (A) 6,888 310 238 285 6,055
Lachlan (A) 4,530 218 155 248 3,909
Lake Macquarie (C) 141,825 5,915 3,740 7,135 125,035
Lane Cove (A) 23,779 1,287 477 875 21,140
Leeton (A) 7,718 334 279 434 6,671
Leichhardt (A) 38,582 1,627 634 1,126 35,195
Lismore (C) 30,859 1,599 1,013 1,511 26,736
Lithgow (C) 14,281 631 411 705 12,534
Liverpool (C) 121,162 9,245 4,607 9,127 98,183
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,571 223 151 252 4,945
Lockhart (A) 2,279 92 60 105 2,022
Maitland (C) 50,948 2,277 1,543 2,717 44,411
Manly (A) 30,041 1,214 561 1,014 27,252
Marrickville (A) 52,353 3,498 1,222 2,352 45,281
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,479 756 502 848 15,373
Moree Plains (A) 8,600 436 357 499 7,308
Mosman (A) 21,914 903 398 763 19,850
Murray (A) 4,543 184 155 205 3,999
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,846 72 73 91 1,610
Muswellbrook (A) 11,130 576 355 650 9,549
Nambucca (A) 14,544 552 402 597 12,993
Narrabri (A) 9,300 385 317 482 8,116
Narrandera (A) 4,120 178 147 227 3,568
Narromine (A) 4,657 214 150 236 4,057
Newcastle (C) 107,400 5,084 2,926 6,091 93,299
North Sydney (A) 49,207 2,020 671 1,369 45,147
Oberon (A) 3,631 134 101 165 3,231
Orange (C) 26,555 1,284 821 1,452 22,998
Palerang (A) 10,353 397 256 409 9,291
Parkes (A) 10,308 543 338 530 8,897
Parramatta (C) 113,378 9,840 3,755 7,217 92,566
Penrith (C) 126,164 7,619 4,105 8,007 106,433
Pittwater (A) 47,030 1,801 966 1,871 42,392
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 56,345 2,207 1,430 2,291 50,417
Port Stephens (A) 49,885 1,914 1,323 2,386 44,262
Queanbeyan (C) 28,766 1,199 827 1,348 25,392
Randwick (C) 88,611 5,784 1,897 3,769 77,161
Richmond Valley (A) 15,190 674 509 732 13,275
Rockdale (C) 67,644 4,969 1,991 3,826 56,858
Ryde (C) 75,009 5,097 1,882 3,591 64,439
Shellharbour (C) 46,479 2,109 1,436 2,615 40,319
Shoalhaven (C) 72,134 2,885 1,928 3,214 64,107
Singleton (A) 16,138 696 472 873 14,097
Snowy River (A) 5,870 200 165 220 5,285
Strathfield (A) 22,486 2,439 806 1,431 17,810
Sutherland Shire (A) 162,205 7,098 3,683 7,260 144,164
Sydney (C) 108,017 7,850 2,049 4,062 94,056
Tamworth Regional (A) 40,767 1,952 1,344 2,060 35,411
Temora (A) 4,071 149 112 190 3,620
Tenterfield (A) 4,566 164 131 138 4,133
Tumbarumba (A) 2,376 104 63 110 2,099
Tumut Shire (A) 8,249 312 266 408 7,263
Tweed (A) 60,124 2,426 1,723 2,565 53,410
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 9,964 400 274 450 8,840
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,339 186 115 232 4,806
Uralla (A) 4,249 181 121 208 3,739
Urana (A) 822 38 22 36 726
Wagga Wagga (C) 40,815 2,103 1,292 2,447 34,973
Wakool (A) 2,268 93 82 115 1,978
Walcha (A) 2,412 71 75 112 2,154
Walgett (A) 4,510 213 162 223 3,912
Warren (A) 2,011 74 71 102 1,764
Warringah (A) 106,569 4,728 2,367 4,291 95,183
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,506 326 219 335 6,626
Waverley (A) 46,267 2,172 866 1,518 41,711
Weddin (A) 2,691 107 67 98 2,419
Wellington (A) 5,577 280 214 317 4,766
Wentworth (A) 4,246 159 180 185 3,722
Willoughby (C) 49,886 3,099 1,054 1,908 43,825
Wingecarribee (A) 34,809 1,335 924 1,436 31,114
Wollondilly (A) 34,155 1,449 934 1,792 29,980
Wollongong (C) 134,047 6,579 3,789 7,380 116,299
Woollahra (A) 40,514 1,588 736 1,304 36,886
Wyong (A) 109,836 5,093 3,571 5,832 95,340
Yass Valley (A) 11,444 424 311 466 10,243
Young (A) 8,890 399 315 461 7,715
Unincorporated NSW 758 37 24 31 666
Unknown 3,626 143 80 167 3,236

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.