Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 September 2012

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,544 1,792 1,131 1,763 28,858
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,231 873 553 994 13,811
Ashfield (A) 27,546 2,427 721 1,477 22,921
Auburn (C) 50,984 5,933 2,221 4,210 38,620
Ballina (A) 30,307 1,296 795 1,277 26,939
Balranald (A) 1,781 82 69 112 1,518
Bankstown (C) 124,221 8,794 4,580 9,642 101,205
Bathurst Regional (A) 26,974 1,208 784 1,430 23,552
The Hills Shire (A) 133,659 6,796 3,257 6,524 117,082
Bega Valley (A) 25,265 901 624 1,116 22,624
Bellingen (A) 10,098 422 280 403 8,993
Berrigan (A) 5,257 174 144 257 4,682
Blacktown (C) 192,992 15,969 7,663 13,881 155,479
Bland (A) 4,433 176 130 190 3,937
Blayney (A) 5,289 213 135 231 4,710
Blue Mountains (C) 57,026 2,824 1,310 2,539 50,353
Bogan (A) 1,927 82 74 110 1,661
Bombala (A) 1,738 74 52 74 1,538
Boorowa (A) 2,029 88 57 84 1,800
Botany Bay (C) 26,073 1,869 681 1,294 22,229
Bourke (A) 1,764 125 81 123 1,435
Brewarrina (A) 1,010 54 69 77 810
Broken Hill (C) 12,615 574 402 610 11,029
Burwood (A) 22,734 2,178 694 1,347 18,515
Byron (A) 25,042 1,093 661 1,093 22,195
Cabonne (A) 9,763 399 271 472 8,621
Camden (A) 44,424 2,163 1,235 2,414 38,612
Campbelltown (C) 99,946 7,840 3,865 7,439 80,802
Canada Bay (A) 56,836 2,947 1,238 2,417 50,234
Canterbury (C) 92,402 8,200 3,352 6,513 74,337
Carrathool (A) 1,845 72 75 103 1,595
Central Darling (A) 1,286 74 65 63 1,084
Cessnock (C) 34,898 1,473 1,160 2,008 30,257
Clarence Valley (A) 36,751 1,473 1,184 1,613 32,481
Cobar (A) 3,211 147 102 195 2,767
Coffs Harbour (C) 51,018 2,367 1,649 2,660 44,342
Conargo (A) 1,140 49 37 54 1,000
Coolamon (A) 2,978 120 89 137 2,632
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,613 331 205 325 6,752
Coonamble (A) 2,780 139 112 146 2,383
Cootamundra (A) 5,644 232 171 223 5,018
Corowa Shire (A) 7,983 340 209 334 7,100
Cowra (A) 9,043 416 274 468 7,885
Deniliquin (A) 5,191 225 172 247 4,547
Dubbo (C) 27,473 1,437 986 1,670 23,380
Dungog (A) 6,071 209 162 277 5,423
Eurobodalla (A) 28,991 1,024 761 1,114 26,092
Fairfield (C) 128,336 10,106 5,360 11,085 101,785
Forbes (A) 6,623 288 206 319 5,810
Gilgandra (A) 3,178 136 104 169 2,769
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,271 240 215 297 5,519
Gloucester (A) 3,932 164 88 144 3,536
Gosford (C) 122,178 5,558 3,489 6,243 106,888
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,902 817 571 966 17,548
Greater Taree (C) 34,299 1,399 1,004 1,487 30,409
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,069 304 204 341 6,220
Great Lakes (A) 27,311 934 686 1,094 24,597
Griffith (C) 16,915 910 616 1,048 14,341
Gundagai (A) 2,419 79 70 123 2,147
Gunnedah (A) 8,490 356 289 514 7,331
Guyra (A) 3,238 136 126 160 2,816
Gwydir (A) 3,601 133 90 162 3,216
Harden (A) 2,732 108 83 117 2,424
Hawkesbury (C) 47,214 2,010 1,407 2,608 41,189
Hay (A) 2,168 94 72 118 1,884
Holroyd (C) 67,242 5,873 2,565 4,882 53,922
Hornsby (A) 120,955 7,390 2,994 5,856 104,715
Hunters Hill (A) 9,738 430 230 400 8,678
Hurstville (C) 56,106 4,272 1,558 3,245 47,031
Inverell (A) 11,408 493 419 550 9,946
Jerilderie (A) 966 45 29 48 844
Junee (A) 4,270 189 117 239 3,725
Kempsey (A) 19,806 899 656 970 17,281
Kiama (A) 16,229 553 407 738 14,531
Kogarah (C) 40,997 3,051 1,160 2,258 34,528
Ku-ring-gai (A) 88,668 4,470 2,066 3,940 78,192
Kyogle (A) 6,877 312 220 292 6,053
Lachlan (A) 4,563 204 157 256 3,946
Lake Macquarie (C) 142,300 5,980 3,740 7,155 125,425
Lane Cove (A) 23,787 1,281 481 871 21,154
Leeton (A) 7,729 314 291 434 6,690
Leichhardt (A) 38,773 1,647 646 1,121 35,359
Lismore (C) 30,850 1,599 977 1,545 26,729
Lithgow (C) 14,327 645 386 713 12,583
Liverpool (C) 121,802 9,168 4,611 9,349 98,674
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,571 235 144 249 4,943
Lockhart (A) 2,276 83 63 105 2,025
Maitland (C) 51,372 2,274 1,497 2,742 44,859
Manly (A) 30,140 1,208 543 1,012 27,377
Marrickville (A) 52,507 3,432 1,203 2,407 45,465
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,616 782 479 862 15,493
Moree Plains (A) 8,607 428 361 504 7,314
Mosman (A) 22,014 939 394 774 19,907
Murray (A) 4,594 195 151 208 4,040
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,850 66 76 96 1,612
Muswellbrook (A) 11,126 563 350 662 9,551
Nambucca (A) 14,525 564 387 605 12,969
Narrabri (A) 9,359 378 339 484 8,158
Narrandera (A) 4,114 167 148 229 3,570
Narromine (A) 4,647 209 150 238 4,050
Newcastle (C) 107,894 5,067 2,924 6,094 93,809
North Sydney (A) 49,170 1,991 694 1,342 45,143
Oberon (A) 3,613 135 94 169 3,215
Orange (C) 26,644 1,289 820 1,440 23,095
Palerang (A) 10,433 401 266 409 9,357
Parkes (A) 10,299 524 325 540 8,910
Parramatta (C) 113,847 9,629 3,813 7,280 93,125
Penrith (C) 126,884 7,665 4,142 8,133 106,944
Pittwater (A) 47,197 1,766 966 1,883 42,582
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 56,479 2,184 1,437 2,284 50,574
Port Stephens (A) 50,179 1,928 1,282 2,378 44,591
Queanbeyan (C) 28,818 1,210 815 1,349 25,444
Randwick (C) 88,673 5,701 1,871 3,765 77,336
Richmond Valley (A) 15,168 685 497 729 13,257
Rockdale (C) 67,691 4,802 1,973 3,885 57,031
Ryde (C) 75,148 4,962 1,915 3,595 64,676
Shellharbour (C) 46,649 2,136 1,394 2,634 40,485
Shoalhaven (C) 72,165 2,843 1,930 3,225 64,167
Singleton (A) 16,217 685 467 889 14,176
Snowy River (A) 5,894 200 164 227 5,303
Strathfield (A) 22,444 2,369 793 1,475 17,807
Sutherland Shire (A) 162,428 7,078 3,659 7,313 144,378
Sydney (C) 108,594 7,575 2,047 4,152 94,820
Tamworth Regional (A) 40,890 1,975 1,295 2,093 35,527
Temora (A) 4,084 152 113 195 3,624
Tenterfield (A) 4,600 168 121 138 4,173
Tumbarumba (A) 2,373 95 68 121 2,089
Tumut Shire (A) 8,263 323 266 410 7,264
Tweed (A) 60,256 2,442 1,721 2,573 53,520
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,049 410 270 465 8,904
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,366 196 116 237 4,817
Uralla (A) 4,262 177 116 209 3,760
Urana (A) 826 37 24 39 726
Wagga Wagga (C) 40,826 2,078 1,305 2,485 34,958
Wakool (A) 2,259 91 83 116 1,969
Walcha (A) 2,408 70 68 111 2,159
Walgett (A) 4,500 223 157 231 3,889
Warren (A) 2,014 77 70 100 1,767
Warringah (A) 106,829 4,733 2,351 4,283 95,462
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,516 334 211 341 6,630
Waverley (A) 46,445 2,170 845 1,536 41,894
Weddin (A) 2,702 104 74 97 2,427
Wellington (A) 5,593 288 216 311 4,778
Wentworth (A) 4,262 162 172 195 3,733
Willoughby (C) 49,736 3,010 1,053 1,920 43,753
Wingecarribee (A) 34,929 1,324 895 1,452 31,258
Wollondilly (A) 34,459 1,452 950 1,787 30,270
Wollongong (C) 134,545 6,600 3,776 7,464 116,705
Woollahra (A) 40,616 1,583 720 1,310 37,003
Wyong (A) 110,443 5,200 3,526 5,941 95,776
Yass Valley (A) 11,536 426 314 476 10,320
Young (A) 8,899 390 314 470 7,725
Unincorporated NSW 757 36 22 31 668
Unknown 3,593 146 73 168 3,206

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).