Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 31 December 2012

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,710 1,799 1,117 1,794 29,000
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,271 865 572 994 13,840
Ashfield (A) 27,594 2,365 740 1,470 23,019
Auburn (C) 51,380 5,799 2,187 4,299 39,095
Ballina (A) 30,463 1,280 826 1,261 27,096
Balranald (A) 1,606 67 67 97 1,375
Bankstown (C) 124,897 8,710 4,771 9,711 101,705
Bathurst Regional (A) 27,098 1,196 802 1,423 23,677
The Hills Shire (A) 134,436 6,828 3,299 6,540 117,769
Bega Valley (A) 25,385 909 590 1,121 22,765
Bellingen (A) 10,108 412 297 391 9,008
Berrigan (A) 5,267 164 150 244 4,709
Blacktown (C) 197,410 15,959 7,892 14,326 159,233
Bland (A) 4,451 182 133 188 3,948
Blayney (A) 5,300 196 140 242 4,722
Blue Mountains (C) 57,240 2,822 1,368 2,549 50,501
Bogan (A) 1,935 90 76 119 1,650
Bombala (A) 1,745 75 59 75 1,536
Boorowa (A) 2,047 88 57 91 1,811
Botany Bay (C) 26,196 1,848 680 1,299 22,369
Bourke (A) 1,770 130 86 107 1,447
Brewarrina (A) 1,018 68 66 83 801
Broken Hill (C) 12,622 580 411 604 11,027
Burwood (A) 22,781 2,150 684 1,351 18,596
Byron (A) 25,266 1,095 682 1,135 22,354
Cabonne (A) 9,804 406 265 489 8,644
Camden (A) 41,808 2,072 1,184 2,255 36,297
Campbelltown (C) 100,271 7,721 3,919 7,511 81,120
Canada Bay (A) 57,362 2,971 1,255 2,411 50,725
Canterbury (C) 92,748 8,083 3,409 6,547 74,709
Carrathool (A) 1,849 81 66 104 1,598
Central Darling (A) 1,276 71 62 65 1,078
Cessnock (C) 35,090 1,462 1,154 2,042 30,432
Clarence Valley (A) 36,748 1,449 1,175 1,639 32,485
Cobar (A) 3,218 147 99 198 2,774
Coffs Harbour (C) 51,353 2,353 1,642 2,741 44,617
Conargo (A) 1,144 50 38 56 1,000
Coolamon (A) 2,984 106 88 150 2,640
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,630 339 197 323 6,771
Coonamble (A) 2,797 152 123 145 2,377
Cootamundra (A) 5,661 219 167 238 5,037
Corowa Shire (A) 8,022 325 224 342 7,131
Cowra (A) 9,088 416 257 484 7,931
Deniliquin (A) 5,209 227 176 255 4,551
Dubbo (C) 27,753 1,469 1,005 1,731 23,548
Dungog (A) 6,155 206 160 295 5,494
Eurobodalla (A) 29,045 994 744 1,138 26,169
Fairfield (C) 128,917 9,923 5,523 11,244 102,227
Forbes (A) 6,626 259 212 323 5,832
Gilgandra (A) 3,180 139 111 170 2,760
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,299 238 218 297 5,546
Gloucester (A) 3,947 143 97 152 3,555
Gosford (C) 122,751 5,500 3,527 6,267 107,457
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 19,974 798 569 963 17,644
Greater Taree (C) 34,457 1,381 958 1,539 30,579
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,066 295 207 341 6,223
Great Lakes (A) 27,421 913 698 1,095 24,715
Griffith (C) 16,942 875 623 1,073 14,371
Gundagai (A) 2,449 92 72 128 2,157
Gunnedah (A) 8,362 356 278 494 7,234
Guyra (A) 3,260 128 130 169 2,833
Gwydir (A) 3,618 121 104 172 3,221
Harden (A) 2,756 98 88 128 2,442
Hawkesbury (C) 47,358 1,998 1,410 2,634 41,316
Hay (A) 2,181 90 81 121 1,889
Holroyd (C) 67,601 5,780 2,567 4,960 54,294
Hornsby (A) 121,413 7,348 3,082 5,852 105,131
Hunters Hill (A) 9,778 411 239 395 8,733
Hurstville (C) 56,324 4,245 1,603 3,228 47,248
Inverell (A) 11,426 491 428 567 9,940
Jerilderie (A) 954 44 25 48 837
Junee (A) 4,293 185 121 246 3,741
Kempsey (A) 19,802 858 676 983 17,285
Kiama (A) 16,380 585 383 758 14,654
Kogarah (C) 41,104 3,013 1,184 2,258 34,649
Ku-ring-gai (A) 89,056 4,523 2,077 3,943 78,513
Kyogle (A) 6,881 306 225 293 6,057
Lachlan (A) 4,558 211 149 248 3,950
Lake Macquarie (C) 142,840 5,950 3,706 7,192 125,992
Lane Cove (A) 23,881 1,271 495 882 21,233
Leeton (A) 7,780 322 313 426 6,719
Leichhardt (A) 39,107 1,659 657 1,147 35,644
Lismore (C) 30,978 1,592 992 1,569 26,825
Lithgow (C) 14,403 657 387 715 12,644
Liverpool (C) 122,603 9,179 4,791 9,388 99,245
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,579 229 147 245 4,958
Lockhart (A) 2,286 85 58 110 2,033
Maitland (C) 51,817 2,226 1,528 2,791 45,272
Manly (A) 30,364 1,195 556 1,019 27,594
Marrickville (A) 52,782 3,382 1,252 2,449 45,699
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,692 779 525 865 15,523
Moree Plains (A) 8,664 439 385 486 7,354
Mosman (A) 22,195 926 406 795 20,068
Murray (A) 4,627 189 155 218 4,065
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,858 72 77 101 1,608
Muswellbrook (A) 11,147 534 357 650 9,606
Nambucca (A) 14,522 574 390 631 12,927
Narrabri (A) 9,441 386 340 504 8,211
Narrandera (A) 4,083 163 147 225 3,548
Narromine (A) 4,681 227 145 251 4,058
Newcastle (C) 108,356 4,982 2,908 6,137 94,329
North Sydney (A) 49,512 1,929 700 1,375 45,508
Oberon (A) 3,607 128 104 166 3,209
Orange (C) 26,745 1,278 857 1,451 23,159
Palerang (A) 10,520 399 263 420 9,438
Parkes (A) 10,345 534 311 565 8,935
Parramatta (C) 114,409 9,481 3,896 7,389 93,643
Penrith (C) 127,795 7,678 4,233 8,210 107,674
Pittwater (A) 47,499 1,799 985 1,907 42,808
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 56,773 2,183 1,467 2,337 50,786
Port Stephens (A) 50,549 1,940 1,288 2,399 44,922
Queanbeyan (C) 28,914 1,205 813 1,378 25,518
Randwick (C) 89,069 5,654 1,895 3,780 77,740
Richmond Valley (A) 15,189 657 517 736 13,279
Rockdale (C) 67,997 4,711 1,965 3,984 57,337
Ryde (C) 75,553 4,916 1,900 3,622 65,115
Shellharbour (C) 46,849 2,165 1,356 2,681 40,647
Shoalhaven (C) 72,588 2,888 1,953 3,274 64,473
Singleton (A) 16,197 681 478 909 14,129
Snowy River (A) 5,908 194 160 239 5,315
Strathfield (A) 22,476 2,319 805 1,457 17,895
Sutherland Shire (A) 162,821 7,048 3,670 7,313 144,790
Sydney (C) 109,281 7,260 2,105 4,129 95,787
Tamworth Regional (A) 41,138 1,980 1,360 2,108 35,690
Temora (A) 4,105 163 105 200 3,637
Tenterfield (A) 4,619 170 128 139 4,182
Tumbarumba (A) 2,386 79 75 112 2,120
Tumut Shire (A) 8,262 314 262 422 7,264
Tweed (A) 60,615 2,406 1,752 2,594 53,863
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,064 394 262 489 8,919
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,381 175 124 226 4,856
Uralla (A) 4,274 177 129 203 3,765
Urana (A) 827 38 24 39 726
Wagga Wagga (C) 41,005 2,061 1,318 2,537 35,089
Wakool (A) 2,453 107 101 125 2,120
Walcha (A) 2,419 69 76 105 2,169
Walgett (A) 4,502 204 173 233 3,892
Warren (A) 1,995 76 62 100 1,757
Warringah (A) 107,144 4,710 2,357 4,309 95,768
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,705 328 225 369 6,783
Waverley (A) 46,774 2,169 857 1,588 42,160
Weddin (A) 2,729 104 80 100 2,445
Wellington (A) 5,615 288 223 317 4,787
Wentworth (A) 4,277 173 150 209 3,745
Willoughby (C) 49,788 2,970 1,046 1,941 43,831
Wingecarribee (A) 35,072 1,302 871 1,490 31,409
Wollondilly (A) 34,680 1,476 929 1,829 30,446
Wollongong (C) 135,102 6,594 3,765 7,525 117,218
Woollahra (A) 40,903 1,613 716 1,337 37,237
Wyong (A) 111,022 5,192 3,594 5,992 96,244
Yass Valley (A) 11,599 437 305 486 10,371
Young (A) 8,926 393 321 483 7,729
Unincorporated NSW 766 37 22 30 677
Unknown 3,589 147 73 164 3,205

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).