Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 31 March 2013

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,706 1,776 1,060 1,821 29,049
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,290 841 600 1,007 13,842
Ashfield (A) 27,660 2,375 729 1,438 23,118
Auburn (C) 51,936 5,769 2,266 4,268 39,633
Ballina (A) 30,577 1,299 833 1,286 27,159
Balranald (A) 1,618 73 66 100 1,379
Bankstown (C) 124,976 8,754 4,695 9,731 101,796
Bathurst Regional (A) 27,140 1,185 810 1,446 23,699
The Hills Shire (A) 135,061 6,850 3,375 6,536 118,300
Bega Valley (A) 25,404 919 569 1,106 22,810
Bellingen (A) 10,110 417 283 414 8,996
Berrigan (A) 5,244 160 148 250 4,686
Blacktown (C) 198,136 16,026 7,846 14,318 159,946
Bland (A) 4,418 168 138 191 3,921
Blayney (A) 5,297 195 135 239 4,728
Blue Mountains (C) 57,239 2,790 1,404 2,450 50,595
Bogan (A) 1,921 89 73 116 1,643
Bombala (A) 1,745 68 60 76 1,541
Boorowa (A) 2,047 87 58 94 1,808
Botany Bay (C) 26,386 1,869 679 1,318 22,520
Bourke (A) 1,741 124 82 110 1,425
Brewarrina (A) 1,018 66 70 77 805
Broken Hill (C) 12,609 577 420 609 11,003
Burwood (A) 22,896 2,150 684 1,332 18,730
Byron (A) 25,402 1,083 700 1,112 22,507
Cabonne (A) 9,818 400 259 495 8,664
Camden (A) 42,172 2,055 1,214 2,266 36,637
Campbelltown (C) 100,454 7,830 3,899 7,484 81,241
Canada Bay (A) 57,820 2,946 1,287 2,375 51,212
Canterbury (C) 92,824 7,942 3,412 6,573 74,897
Carrathool (A) 1,852 87 61 112 1,592
Central Darling (A) 1,266 72 55 66 1,073
Cessnock (C) 35,190 1,464 1,160 2,041 30,525
Clarence Valley (A) 36,833 1,429 1,160 1,639 32,605
Cobar (A) 3,242 146 107 189 2,800
Coffs Harbour (C) 51,483 2,384 1,636 2,706 44,757
Conargo (A) 1,145 48 40 56 1,001
Coolamon (A) 2,993 109 91 149 2,644
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,629 321 197 332 6,779
Coonamble (A) 2,801 150 132 147 2,372
Cootamundra (A) 5,669 230 169 227 5,043
Corowa Shire (A) 8,040 332 239 329 7,140
Cowra (A) 9,104 414 270 486 7,934
Deniliquin (A) 5,214 219 183 255 4,557
Dubbo (C) 27,764 1,437 999 1,711 23,617
Dungog (A) 6,190 212 164 273 5,541
Eurobodalla (A) 29,098 977 753 1,138 26,230
Fairfield (C) 129,133 9,981 5,515 11,344 102,293
Forbes (A) 6,684 272 212 325 5,875
Gilgandra (A) 3,166 125 109 168 2,764
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,285 244 204 304 5,533
Gloucester (A) 3,938 135 95 151 3,557
Gosford (C) 123,066 5,584 3,436 6,272 107,774
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 20,063 802 560 971 17,730
Greater Taree (C) 34,563 1,386 938 1,542 30,697
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,082 277 212 337 6,256
Great Lakes (A) 27,485 910 690 1,094 24,791
Griffith (C) 16,937 861 638 1,065 14,373
Gundagai (A) 2,449 89 73 127 2,160
Gunnedah (A) 8,368 344 280 489 7,255
Guyra (A) 3,242 140 109 160 2,833
Gwydir (A) 3,627 124 109 162 3,232
Harden (A) 2,756 101 83 128 2,444
Hawkesbury (C) 47,338 1,989 1,421 2,647 41,281
Hay (A) 2,165 88 73 120 1,884
Holroyd (C) 67,788 5,846 2,567 4,929 54,446
Hornsby (A) 121,764 7,310 3,093 5,875 105,486
Hunters Hill (A) 9,800 421 221 405 8,753
Hurstville (C) 56,345 4,198 1,658 3,146 47,343
Inverell (A) 11,431 487 416 558 9,970
Jerilderie (A) 956 44 30 46 836
Junee (A) 4,318 193 126 246 3,753
Kempsey (A) 19,740 844 686 945 17,265
Kiama (A) 16,425 557 379 777 14,712
Kogarah (C) 41,096 2,987 1,207 2,225 34,677
Ku-ring-gai (A) 89,434 4,566 2,136 3,918 78,814
Kyogle (A) 6,899 302 224 289 6,084
Lachlan (A) 4,540 211 141 249 3,939
Lake Macquarie (C) 143,003 5,916 3,716 7,087 126,284
Lane Cove (A) 23,890 1,268 471 888 21,263
Leeton (A) 7,781 328 323 413 6,717
Leichhardt (A) 39,146 1,644 625 1,137 35,740
Lismore (C) 30,982 1,540 1,021 1,573 26,848
Lithgow (C) 14,431 640 383 714 12,694
Liverpool (C) 122,962 9,237 4,736 9,423 99,566
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,591 217 160 249 4,965
Lockhart (A) 2,285 89 61 110 2,025
Maitland (C) 51,956 2,236 1,504 2,788 45,428
Manly (A) 30,431 1,178 575 1,012 27,666
Marrickville (A) 52,974 3,373 1,250 2,476 45,875
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,654 753 522 827 15,552
Moree Plains (A) 8,685 427 393 507 7,358
Mosman (A) 22,253 938 422 802 20,091
Murray (A) 4,625 187 155 216 4,067
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,864 89 66 108 1,601
Muswellbrook (A) 11,132 546 345 655 9,586
Nambucca (A) 14,529 562 399 634 12,934
Narrabri (A) 9,447 372 337 498 8,240
Narrandera (A) 4,083 149 154 233 3,547
Narromine (A) 4,722 238 148 250 4,086
Newcastle (C) 108,726 4,985 2,947 6,082 94,712
North Sydney (A) 49,601 1,928 682 1,356 45,635
Oberon (A) 3,622 131 103 166 3,222
Orange (C) 26,867 1,265 841 1,464 23,297
Palerang (A) 10,590 393 265 421 9,511
Parkes (A) 10,392 554 340 548 8,950
Parramatta (C) 114,915 9,528 3,901 7,364 94,122
Penrith (C) 128,097 7,654 4,254 8,134 108,055
Pittwater (A) 47,596 1,830 1,004 1,840 42,922
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 56,854 2,139 1,508 2,300 50,907
Port Stephens (A) 50,688 1,905 1,257 2,414 45,112
Queanbeyan (C) 28,980 1,192 817 1,367 25,604
Randwick (C) 89,146 5,611 1,922 3,764 77,849
Richmond Valley (A) 15,251 682 525 737 13,307
Rockdale (C) 68,069 4,660 2,026 3,917 57,466
Ryde (C) 75,877 4,851 1,885 3,635 65,506
Shellharbour (C) 47,005 2,209 1,327 2,711 40,758
Shoalhaven (C) 72,743 2,899 1,910 3,239 64,695
Singleton (A) 16,108 645 464 906 14,093
Snowy River (A) 5,906 181 139 245 5,341
Strathfield (A) 22,543 2,239 800 1,432 18,072
Sutherland Shire (A) 163,174 7,045 3,644 7,292 145,193
Sydney (C) 109,428 7,105 2,068 4,132 96,123
Tamworth Regional (A) 41,147 1,953 1,290 2,118 35,786
Temora (A) 4,113 162 114 195 3,642
Tenterfield (A) 4,625 174 120 140 4,191
Tumbarumba (A) 2,392 83 73 112 2,124
Tumut Shire (A) 8,289 317 266 422 7,284
Tweed (A) 60,762 2,356 1,785 2,571 54,050
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,074 402 259 479 8,934
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,378 167 124 227 4,860
Uralla (A) 4,286 179 125 203 3,779
Urana (A) 827 39 23 39 726
Wagga Wagga (C) 41,071 2,073 1,322 2,512 35,164
Wakool (A) 2,460 106 108 124 2,122
Walcha (A) 2,421 68 76 108 2,169
Walgett (A) 4,458 202 168 222 3,866
Warren (A) 1,980 74 65 97 1,744
Warringah (A) 107,372 4,686 2,386 4,308 95,992
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,663 318 231 369 6,745
Waverley (A) 46,834 2,141 825 1,567 42,301
Weddin (A) 2,702 99 72 107 2,424
Wellington (A) 5,629 302 206 325 4,796
Wentworth (A) 4,272 176 149 207 3,740
Willoughby (C) 49,998 2,983 1,051 1,937 44,027
Wingecarribee (A) 35,234 1,289 864 1,511 31,570
Wollondilly (A) 34,870 1,484 921 1,818 30,647
Wollongong (C) 135,468 6,603 3,763 7,488 117,614
Woollahra (A) 41,049 1,656 699 1,322 37,372
Wyong (A) 111,364 5,153 3,502 6,065 96,644
Yass Valley (A) 11,628 447 287 485 10,409
Young (A) 8,933 379 314 493 7,747
Unincorporated NSW 758 37 22 30 669
Unknown 3,652 139 75 160 3,278

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).