Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 June 2013

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,722 1,787 1,052 1,815 29,068
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,326 847 586 1,010 13,883
Ashfield (A) 27,646 2,330 758 1,438 23,120
Auburn (C) 52,637 5,822 2,310 4,307 40,198
Ballina (A) 30,615 1,305 813 1,266 27,231
Balranald (A) 1,620 69 70 94 1,387
Bankstown (C) 125,811 8,867 4,750 9,848 102,346
Bathurst Regional (A) 27,273 1,224 773 1,478 23,798
The Hills Shire (A) 135,737 6,845 3,458 6,498 118,936
Bega Valley (A) 25,466 899 598 1,091 22,878
Bellingen (A) 10,122 422 298 421 8,981
Berrigan (A) 5,265 175 142 247 4,701
Blacktown (C) 199,610 16,242 7,977 14,486 160,905
Bland (A) 4,443 170 142 187 3,944
Blayney (A) 5,309 195 137 247 4,730
Blue Mountains (C) 57,431 2,781 1,414 2,453 50,783
Bogan (A) 1,923 90 71 118 1,644
Bombala (A) 1,753 73 51 82 1,547
Boorowa (A) 2,051 83 58 91 1,819
Botany Bay (C) 26,614 1,850 713 1,306 22,745
Bourke (A) 1,739 130 82 115 1,412
Brewarrina (A) 1,021 66 62 76 817
Broken Hill (C) 12,620 589 429 601 11,001
Burwood (A) 23,085 2,128 693 1,319 18,945
Byron (A) 25,497 1,079 691 1,101 22,626
Cabonne (A) 9,822 400 249 490 8,683
Camden (A) 42,661 2,112 1,236 2,321 36,992
Campbelltown (C) 100,949 7,859 3,975 7,564 81,551
Canada Bay (A) 58,322 2,948 1,306 2,408 51,660
Canterbury (C) 93,270 7,939 3,407 6,588 75,336
Carrathool (A) 1,853 88 65 104 1,596
Central Darling (A) 1,259 72 54 65 1,068
Cessnock (C) 35,250 1,477 1,142 2,049 30,582
Clarence Valley (A) 36,846 1,404 1,154 1,655 32,633
Cobar (A) 3,246 145 108 186 2,807
Coffs Harbour (C) 51,762 2,431 1,649 2,675 45,007
Conargo (A) 1,148 49 37 59 1,003
Coolamon (A) 3,025 107 93 148 2,677
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,656 319 216 326 6,795
Coonamble (A) 2,808 153 131 160 2,364
Cootamundra (A) 5,695 228 169 232 5,066
Corowa Shire (A) 8,029 333 238 333 7,125
Cowra (A) 9,125 416 272 488 7,949
Deniliquin (A) 5,224 222 166 272 4,564
Dubbo (C) 27,906 1,445 1,044 1,714 23,703
Dungog (A) 6,235 211 159 283 5,582
Eurobodalla (A) 29,184 979 773 1,113 26,319
Fairfield (C) 129,930 10,156 5,615 11,403 102,756
Forbes (A) 6,684 280 217 334 5,853
Gilgandra (A) 3,167 119 109 166 2,773
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,288 255 202 310 5,521
Gloucester (A) 3,929 131 95 148 3,555
Gosford (C) 123,558 5,575 3,415 6,264 108,304
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 20,163 821 531 979 17,832
Greater Taree (C) 34,791 1,404 970 1,562 30,855
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,088 284 201 335 6,268
Great Lakes (A) 27,593 919 683 1,112 24,879
Griffith (C) 17,003 874 667 1,071 14,391
Gundagai (A) 2,457 85 79 128 2,165
Gunnedah (A) 8,377 344 267 486 7,280
Guyra (A) 3,233 134 108 158 2,833
Gwydir (A) 3,613 118 110 159 3,226
Harden (A) 2,748 100 71 137 2,440
Hawkesbury (C) 47,588 1,997 1,435 2,638 41,518
Hay (A) 2,174 87 77 116 1,894
Holroyd (C) 68,298 5,973 2,564 4,983 54,778
Hornsby (A) 122,132 7,264 3,117 5,829 105,922
Hunters Hill (A) 9,845 423 232 411 8,779
Hurstville (C) 56,470 4,161 1,657 3,145 47,507
Inverell (A) 11,474 504 400 585 9,985
Jerilderie (A) 958 39 33 46 840
Junee (A) 4,323 203 132 236 3,752
Kempsey (A) 19,780 835 679 990 17,276
Kiama (A) 16,514 540 387 773 14,814
Kogarah (C) 41,150 2,944 1,227 2,222 34,757
Ku-ring-gai (A) 89,825 4,530 2,176 3,951 79,168
Kyogle (A) 6,918 312 222 300 6,084
Lachlan (A) 4,569 220 152 256 3,941
Lake Macquarie (C) 143,403 5,877 3,714 7,187 126,625
Lane Cove (A) 24,008 1,254 475 903 21,376
Leeton (A) 7,760 314 306 426 6,714
Leichhardt (A) 39,236 1,677 591 1,133 35,835
Lismore (C) 31,001 1,561 1,021 1,582 26,837
Lithgow (C) 14,452 640 397 699 12,716
Liverpool (C) 123,891 9,361 4,783 9,555 100,192
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,589 210 169 257 4,953
Lockhart (A) 2,280 88 59 99 2,034
Maitland (C) 52,140 2,229 1,513 2,791 45,607
Manly (A) 30,586 1,180 551 1,046 27,809
Marrickville (A) 53,386 3,421 1,250 2,476 46,239
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,732 735 525 834 15,638
Moree Plains (A) 8,696 431 386 520 7,359
Mosman (A) 22,387 947 452 784 20,204
Murray (A) 4,657 181 151 215 4,110
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,856 85 61 117 1,593
Muswellbrook (A) 11,169 558 359 669 9,583
Nambucca (A) 14,536 577 405 611 12,943
Narrabri (A) 9,436 361 337 494 8,244
Narrandera (A) 4,081 142 149 232 3,558
Narromine (A) 4,729 243 154 247 4,085
Newcastle (C) 109,078 4,937 3,003 6,050 95,088
North Sydney (A) 49,812 1,912 676 1,352 45,872
Oberon (A) 3,630 127 99 174 3,230
Orange (C) 26,989 1,238 871 1,473 23,407
Palerang (A) 10,646 392 250 421 9,583
Parkes (A) 10,367 538 344 555 8,930
Parramatta (C) 115,700 9,632 3,917 7,388 94,763
Penrith (C) 128,916 7,704 4,382 8,155 108,675
Pittwater (A) 47,950 1,817 1,024 1,844 43,265
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 57,125 2,110 1,553 2,322 51,140
Port Stephens (A) 50,931 1,897 1,238 2,412 45,384
Queanbeyan (C) 29,120 1,190 817 1,382 25,731
Randwick (C) 89,645 5,631 1,987 3,707 78,320
Richmond Valley (A) 15,310 710 519 776 13,305
Rockdale (C) 68,496 4,634 2,076 3,945 57,841
Ryde (C) 76,347 4,849 1,913 3,652 65,933
Shellharbour (C) 47,239 2,246 1,308 2,728 40,957
Shoalhaven (C) 73,068 2,924 1,938 3,247 64,959
Singleton (A) 16,126 679 445 917 14,085
Snowy River (A) 5,978 167 151 251 5,409
Strathfield (A) 22,686 2,219 811 1,410 18,246
Sutherland Shire (A) 163,613 6,969 3,726 7,294 145,624
Sydney (C) 110,110 7,053 2,088 4,104 96,865
Tamworth Regional (A) 41,280 1,987 1,303 2,144 35,846
Temora (A) 4,143 168 107 198 3,670
Tenterfield (A) 4,637 173 120 152 4,192
Tumbarumba (A) 2,410 69 84 109 2,148
Tumut Shire (A) 8,292 313 275 416 7,288
Tweed (A) 61,039 2,373 1,772 2,557 54,337
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,079 411 259 480 8,929
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,394 180 120 217 4,877
Uralla (A) 4,277 177 120 202 3,778
Urana (A) 823 38 24 38 723
Wagga Wagga (C) 41,238 2,091 1,337 2,514 35,296
Wakool (A) 2,473 101 100 130 2,142
Walcha (A) 2,427 72 69 108 2,178
Walgett (A) 4,478 197 178 229 3,874
Warren (A) 1,966 77 60 91 1,738
Warringah (A) 107,967 4,740 2,412 4,293 96,522
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,683 308 253 365 6,757
Waverley (A) 47,072 2,098 840 1,586 42,548
Weddin (A) 2,704 96 76 118 2,414
Wellington (A) 5,680 293 207 334 4,846
Wentworth (A) 4,269 173 145 210 3,741
Willoughby (C) 50,182 2,952 1,042 1,955 44,233
Wingecarribee (A) 35,335 1,271 868 1,493 31,703
Wollondilly (A) 35,200 1,514 939 1,851 30,896
Wollongong (C) 136,007 6,606 3,737 7,593 118,071
Woollahra (A) 41,333 1,663 710 1,321 37,639
Wyong (A) 112,168 5,202 3,494 6,173 97,299
Yass Valley (A) 11,705 465 286 488 10,466
Young (A) 8,969 396 303 495 7,775
Unincorporated NSW 757 37 24 30 666
Unknown 3,627 139 73 158 3,257

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).