Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 September 2013

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,886 1,843 1,039 1,812 29,192
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,364 862 583 1,021 13,898
Ashfield (A) 27,741 2,319 760 1,426 23,236
Auburn (C) 53,150 5,862 2,288 4,316 40,684
Ballina (A) 30,752 1,291 850 1,245 27,366
Balranald (A) 1,621 77 67 94 1,383
Bankstown (C) 126,404 8,921 4,787 9,886 102,810
Bathurst Regional (A) 27,443 1,203 804 1,482 23,954
The Hills Shire (A) 136,416 6,955 3,472 6,464 119,525
Bega Valley (A) 25,548 906 636 1,058 22,948
Bellingen (A) 10,144 422 293 414 9,015
Berrigan (A) 5,317 189 157 227 4,744
Blacktown (C) 201,218 16,439 8,054 14,515 162,210
Bland (A) 4,470 181 140 203 3,946
Blayney (A) 5,299 196 147 247 4,709
Blue Mountains (C) 57,627 2,811 1,414 2,424 50,978
Bogan (A) 1,938 93 74 118 1,653
Bombala (A) 1,776 78 55 83 1,560
Boorowa (A) 2,058 85 61 91 1,821
Botany Bay (C) 26,740 1,852 725 1,309 22,854
Bourke (A) 1,741 119 85 121 1,416
Brewarrina (A) 1,034 72 60 84 818
Broken Hill (C) 12,585 582 422 593 10,988
Burwood (A) 23,329 2,150 732 1,318 19,129
Byron (A) 25,613 1,090 700 1,077 22,746
Cabonne (A) 9,845 405 263 487 8,690
Camden (A) 43,220 2,158 1,254 2,359 37,449
Campbelltown (C) 101,464 7,900 3,992 7,586 81,986
Canada Bay (A) 58,691 2,962 1,312 2,391 52,026
Canterbury (C) 93,691 8,026 3,379 6,567 75,719
Carrathool (A) 1,874 99 63 102 1,610
Central Darling (A) 1,278 69 67 61 1,081
Cessnock (C) 35,349 1,518 1,138 2,052 30,641
Clarence Valley (A) 36,929 1,433 1,135 1,692 32,669
Cobar (A) 3,239 145 101 189 2,804
Coffs Harbour (C) 52,192 2,539 1,641 2,716 45,296
Conargo (A) 1,157 48 37 61 1,011
Coolamon (A) 3,027 108 91 145 2,683
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,668 337 214 322 6,795
Coonamble (A) 2,813 156 121 162 2,374
Cootamundra (A) 5,700 216 176 236 5,072
Corowa Shire (A) 8,091 354 243 345 7,149
Cowra (A) 9,135 421 273 478 7,963
Deniliquin (A) 5,268 217 166 281 4,604
Dubbo (C) 28,036 1,443 1,030 1,774 23,789
Dungog (A) 6,298 219 166 282 5,631
Eurobodalla (A) 29,259 1,007 785 1,107 26,360
Fairfield (C) 130,588 10,264 5,596 11,545 103,183
Forbes (A) 6,727 301 202 344 5,880
Gilgandra (A) 3,195 135 105 159 2,796
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,294 256 194 309 5,535
Gloucester (A) 3,957 133 92 144 3,588
Gosford (C) 124,060 5,569 3,432 6,213 108,846
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 20,278 797 545 985 17,951
Greater Taree (C) 35,019 1,406 978 1,591 31,044
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,104 291 208 326 6,279
Great Lakes (A) 27,712 949 659 1,100 25,004
Griffith (C) 17,048 907 673 1,043 14,425
Gundagai (A) 2,455 84 77 126 2,168
Gunnedah (A) 8,385 347 256 486 7,296
Guyra (A) 3,258 123 123 164 2,848
Gwydir (A) 3,641 130 107 168 3,236
Harden (A) 2,753 90 74 139 2,450
Hawkesbury (C) 47,747 1,996 1,431 2,640 41,680
Hay (A) 2,179 94 84 115 1,886
Holroyd (C) 68,659 5,991 2,523 5,021 55,124
Hornsby (A) 122,603 7,381 3,103 5,810 106,309
Hunters Hill (A) 9,870 422 220 413 8,815
Hurstville (C) 56,606 4,192 1,692 3,119 47,603
Inverell (A) 11,530 506 389 599 10,036
Jerilderie (A) 953 34 36 45 838
Junee (A) 4,325 193 133 234 3,765
Kempsey (A) 19,793 819 681 974 17,319
Kiama (A) 16,563 539 376 770 14,878
Kogarah (C) 41,255 2,987 1,261 2,187 34,820
Ku-ring-gai (A) 90,355 4,651 2,219 3,883 79,602
Kyogle (A) 6,913 317 219 301 6,076
Lachlan (A) 4,560 216 161 252 3,931
Lake Macquarie (C) 143,885 5,836 3,731 7,132 127,186
Lane Cove (A) 24,116 1,279 475 912 21,450
Leeton (A) 7,807 331 295 442 6,739
Leichhardt (A) 39,281 1,665 591 1,132 35,893
Lismore (C) 31,071 1,562 1,019 1,583 26,907
Lithgow (C) 14,504 623 416 682 12,783
Liverpool (C) 125,096 9,453 4,899 9,701 101,043
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,625 212 178 258 4,977
Lockhart (A) 2,285 90 55 92 2,048
Maitland (C) 52,529 2,281 1,518 2,789 45,941
Manly (A) 30,800 1,201 547 1,013 28,039
Marrickville (A) 53,685 3,424 1,274 2,501 46,486
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,807 720 546 825 15,716
Moree Plains (A) 8,784 449 391 525 7,419
Mosman (A) 22,441 955 473 753 20,260
Murray (A) 4,687 172 157 215 4,143
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,859 88 57 116 1,598
Muswellbrook (A) 11,143 549 353 669 9,572
Nambucca (A) 14,562 578 399 600 12,985
Narrabri (A) 9,508 378 340 490 8,300
Narrandera (A) 4,105 142 143 243 3,577
Narromine (A) 4,712 224 164 243 4,081
Newcastle (C) 109,465 4,997 2,931 6,023 95,514
North Sydney (A) 50,123 1,918 698 1,349 46,158
Oberon (A) 3,631 126 96 168 3,241
Orange (C) 27,143 1,267 884 1,461 23,531
Palerang (A) 10,686 394 239 417 9,636
Parkes (A) 10,348 530 342 562 8,914
Parramatta (C) 116,436 9,683 3,908 7,446 95,399
Penrith (C) 129,827 7,672 4,430 8,290 109,435
Pittwater (A) 48,215 1,808 1,021 1,869 43,517
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 57,480 2,177 1,534 2,389 51,380
Port Stephens (A) 51,157 1,909 1,254 2,392 45,602
Queanbeyan (C) 29,240 1,207 805 1,398 25,830
Randwick (C) 90,065 5,614 2,057 3,651 78,743
Richmond Valley (A) 15,377 729 513 802 13,333
Rockdale (C) 68,740 4,696 2,080 3,939 58,025
Ryde (C) 76,875 4,920 1,890 3,643 66,422
Shellharbour (C) 47,532 2,230 1,349 2,779 41,174
Shoalhaven (C) 73,398 2,912 1,930 3,265 65,291
Singleton (A) 16,150 704 430 889 14,127
Snowy River (A) 6,034 180 156 251 5,447
Strathfield (A) 23,036 2,241 821 1,439 18,535
Sutherland Shire (A) 163,975 6,986 3,702 7,244 146,043
Sydney (C) 110,442 7,049 2,076 4,053 97,264
Tamworth Regional (A) 41,473 1,983 1,303 2,137 36,050
Temora (A) 4,170 166 114 194 3,696
Tenterfield (A) 4,638 177 115 156 4,190
Tumbarumba (A) 2,424 80 78 112 2,154
Tumut Shire (A) 8,321 311 273 427 7,310
Tweed (A) 61,464 2,416 1,799 2,568 54,681
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,127 423 271 483 8,950
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,424 176 133 217 4,898
Uralla (A) 4,302 175 125 195 3,807
Urana (A) 822 37 25 41 719
Wagga Wagga (C) 41,422 2,137 1,311 2,542 35,432
Wakool (A) 2,467 94 107 120 2,146
Walcha (A) 2,415 70 65 108 2,172
Walgett (A) 4,471 196 168 224 3,883
Warren (A) 1,974 81 62 96 1,735
Warringah (A) 108,540 4,853 2,317 4,302 97,068
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,679 314 244 367 6,754
Waverley (A) 47,235 2,083 850 1,552 42,750
Weddin (A) 2,699 95 75 120 2,409
Wellington (A) 5,685 284 213 343 4,845
Wentworth (A) 4,284 189 143 206 3,746
Willoughby (C) 50,353 3,026 1,036 1,940 44,351
Wingecarribee (A) 35,512 1,284 827 1,505 31,896
Wollondilly (A) 35,572 1,516 960 1,842 31,254
Wollongong (C) 136,859 6,721 3,815 7,596 118,727
Woollahra (A) 41,531 1,662 690 1,348 37,831
Wyong (A) 112,734 5,175 3,521 6,173 97,865
Yass Valley (A) 11,765 473 287 501 10,504
Young (A) 8,955 405 297 492 7,761
Unincorporated NSW 755 37 25 28 665
Unknown 3,577 134 62 157 3,224

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).