Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 31 December 2013

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury (C) 33,930 1,841 1,028 1,799 29,262
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 16,401 856 580 1,022 13,943
Ashfield (A) 27,779 2,327 763 1,411 23,278
Auburn (C) 53,722 5,913 2,320 4,366 41,123
Ballina (A) 30,874 1,262 858 1,271 27,483
Balranald (A) 1,626 84 65 99 1,378
Bankstown (C) 127,162 8,957 4,797 10,091 103,317
Bathurst Regional (A) 27,553 1,213 786 1,517 24,037
The Hills Shire (A) 137,270 7,040 3,485 6,497 120,248
Bega Valley (A) 25,630 879 654 1,051 23,046
Bellingen (A) 10,140 412 284 425 9,019
Berrigan (A) 5,326 192 157 227 4,750
Blacktown (C) 202,647 16,533 8,138 14,637 163,339
Bland (A) 4,473 175 142 210 3,946
Blayney (A) 5,333 192 154 260 4,727
Blue Mountains (C) 57,803 2,816 1,396 2,427 51,164
Bogan (A) 1,949 97 78 121 1,653
Bombala (A) 1,784 79 60 82 1,563
Boorowa (A) 2,060 76 66 99 1,819
Botany Bay (C) 26,975 1,863 715 1,327 23,070
Bourke (A) 1,728 108 85 124 1,411
Brewarrina (A) 1,040 70 60 89 821
Broken Hill (C) 12,557 565 431 599 10,962
Burwood (A) 23,496 2,144 732 1,342 19,278
Byron (A) 25,794 1,069 702 1,084 22,939
Cabonne (A) 9,852 397 259 495 8,701
Camden (A) 43,736 2,095 1,304 2,353 37,984
Campbelltown (C) 101,891 7,871 3,988 7,687 82,345
Canada Bay (A) 59,150 3,015 1,331 2,417 52,387
Canterbury (C) 94,189 8,126 3,372 6,586 76,105
Carrathool (A) 1,887 97 65 107 1,618
Central Darling (A) 1,274 68 77 62 1,067
Cessnock (C) 35,460 1,519 1,134 2,107 30,700
Clarence Valley (A) 37,028 1,469 1,127 1,706 32,726
Cobar (A) 3,212 146 101 179 2,786
Coffs Harbour (C) 52,539 2,580 1,649 2,716 45,594
Conargo (A) 1,155 48 37 60 1,010
Coolamon (A) 3,047 111 91 150 2,695
Cooma-Monaro (A) 7,702 334 217 319 6,832
Coonamble (A) 2,818 155 115 170 2,378
Cootamundra (A) 5,734 217 174 233 5,110
Corowa Shire (A) 8,128 350 253 358 7,167
Cowra (A) 9,136 410 279 485 7,962
Deniliquin (A) 5,261 216 173 274 4,598
Dubbo (C) 28,160 1,416 1,060 1,789 23,895
Dungog (A) 6,345 219 159 289 5,678
Eurobodalla (A) 29,401 972 805 1,132 26,492
Fairfield (C) 131,120 10,369 5,621 11,692 103,438
Forbes (A) 6,767 305 197 338 5,927
Gilgandra (A) 3,198 131 114 150 2,803
Glen Innes Severn (A) 6,294 257 198 309 5,530
Gloucester (A) 3,952 133 87 152 3,580
Gosford (C) 124,553 5,573 3,407 6,219 109,354
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 20,353 799 565 978 18,011
Greater Taree (C) 35,156 1,418 1,003 1,613 31,122
Greater Hume Shire (A) 7,130 306 199 330 6,295
Great Lakes (A) 27,888 939 663 1,133 25,153
Griffith (C) 17,144 891 677 1,047 14,529
Gundagai (A) 2,454 73 93 121 2,167
Gunnedah (A) 8,401 341 248 496 7,316
Guyra (A) 3,266 132 111 169 2,854
Gwydir (A) 3,638 126 113 164 3,235
Harden (A) 2,768 92 75 139 2,462
Hawkesbury (C) 48,008 1,970 1,453 2,661 41,924
Hay (A) 2,170 94 80 110 1,886
Holroyd (C) 69,099 6,012 2,581 5,013 55,493
Hornsby (A) 122,922 7,393 3,061 5,773 106,695
Hunters Hill (A) 9,956 436 213 409 8,898
Hurstville (C) 56,779 4,233 1,705 3,103 47,738
Inverell (A) 11,593 522 412 617 10,042
Jerilderie (A) 951 34 31 45 841
Junee (A) 4,311 179 135 224 3,773
Kempsey (A) 19,871 833 672 1,004 17,362
Kiama (A) 16,649 529 380 765 14,975
Kogarah (C) 41,409 3,003 1,265 2,192 34,949
Ku-ring-gai (A) 90,772 4,664 2,223 3,873 80,012
Kyogle (A) 6,928 303 229 309 6,087
Lachlan (A) 4,572 227 158 246 3,941
Lake Macquarie (C) 144,473 5,782 3,792 7,157 127,742
Lane Cove (A) 24,285 1,306 479 907 21,593
Leeton (A) 7,867 322 312 452 6,781
Leichhardt (A) 39,441 1,640 597 1,157 36,047
Lismore (C) 31,100 1,566 1,045 1,586 26,903
Lithgow (C) 14,588 626 425 696 12,841
Liverpool (C) 126,250 9,563 4,969 9,820 101,898
Liverpool Plains (A) 5,634 222 183 256 4,973
Lockhart (A) 2,289 94 56 90 2,049
Maitland (C) 52,781 2,276 1,534 2,845 46,126
Manly (A) 31,040 1,202 569 1,011 28,258
Marrickville (A) 53,825 3,395 1,264 2,459 46,707
Mid-Western Regional (A) 17,825 712 559 837 15,717
Moree Plains (A) 8,836 436 400 560 7,440
Mosman (A) 22,543 958 451 783 20,351
Murray (A) 4,700 155 164 222 4,159
Murrumbidgee (A) 1,846 87 52 117 1,590
Muswellbrook (A) 11,157 555 343 658 9,601
Nambucca (A) 14,627 569 413 600 13,045
Narrabri (A) 9,528 369 341 491 8,327
Narrandera (A) 4,098 140 132 248 3,578
Narromine (A) 4,735 210 171 247 4,107
Newcastle (C) 109,843 4,995 2,944 5,975 95,929
North Sydney (A) 50,360 1,918 661 1,359 46,422
Oberon (A) 3,652 123 99 176 3,254
Orange (C) 27,232 1,261 873 1,470 23,628
Palerang (A) 10,683 393 235 414 9,641
Parkes (A) 10,388 523 350 578 8,937
Parramatta (C) 117,088 9,779 3,910 7,480 95,919
Penrith (C) 130,789 7,666 4,490 8,340 110,293
Pittwater (A) 48,531 1,806 1,039 1,898 43,788
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 57,828 2,156 1,572 2,410 51,690
Port Stephens (A) 51,430 1,903 1,301 2,390 45,836
Queanbeyan (C) 29,204 1,213 790 1,391 25,810
Randwick (C) 90,392 5,618 2,024 3,660 79,090
Richmond Valley (A) 15,486 716 549 818 13,403
Rockdale (C) 69,141 4,725 2,076 3,938 58,402
Ryde (C) 77,158 4,949 1,946 3,628 66,635
Shellharbour (C) 47,827 2,242 1,378 2,740 41,467
Shoalhaven (C) 73,740 2,872 1,962 3,283 65,623
Singleton (A) 16,136 688 435 889 14,124
Snowy River (A) 6,029 174 155 242 5,458
Strathfield (A) 23,094 2,210 831 1,454 18,599
Sutherland Shire (A) 164,662 7,035 3,682 7,306 146,639
Sydney (C) 110,973 6,987 2,094 4,046 97,846
Tamworth Regional (A) 41,735 2,029 1,337 2,196 36,173
Temora (A) 4,157 154 120 181 3,702
Tenterfield (A) 4,660 175 128 152 4,205
Tumbarumba (A) 2,445 87 78 111 2,169
Tumut Shire (A) 8,333 311 278 423 7,321
Tweed (A) 61,700 2,399 1,780 2,558 54,963
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 10,147 417 268 497 8,965
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 5,467 181 140 218 4,928
Uralla (A) 4,304 176 126 186 3,816
Urana (A) 828 36 26 40 726
Wagga Wagga (C) 41,578 2,103 1,331 2,506 35,638
Wakool (A) 2,456 90 97 133 2,136
Walcha (A) 2,409 74 60 101 2,174
Walgett (A) 4,487 187 177 248 3,875
Warren (A) 1,980 78 63 90 1,749
Warringah (A) 109,121 4,881 2,366 4,290 97,584
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 7,679 300 244 357 6,778
Waverley (A) 47,616 2,118 834 1,547 43,117
Weddin (A) 2,709 93 79 110 2,427
Wellington (A) 5,644 268 208 331 4,837
Wentworth (A) 4,297 194 156 200 3,747
Willoughby (C) 50,464 3,016 1,035 1,931 44,482
Wingecarribee (A) 35,761 1,344 826 1,500 32,091
Wollondilly (A) 35,974 1,536 966 1,856 31,616
Wollongong (C) 137,673 6,808 3,778 7,590 119,497
Woollahra (A) 41,724 1,674 690 1,347 38,013
Wyong (A) 113,279 5,136 3,546 6,238 98,359
Yass Valley (A) 11,825 481 270 520 10,554
Young (A) 9,004 409 286 516 7,793
Unincorporated NSW 752 35 26 29 662
Unknown 3,473 119 61 152 3,141

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).