Table 2.2.4 Primary licence type by LGA as at 30 Sep 2014

LGA TOTAL Primary licence type
Learner P1 P2 Unrestricted
Albury 34,572 1,825 1,141 1,823 29,783
Armidale Dumaresq 16,448 819 615 1,016 13,998
Ashfield 27,919 2,345 728 1,383 23,463
Auburn 54,921 5,902 2,337 4,386 42,296
Ballina 31,446 1,217 882 1,350 27,997
Balranald 1,836 101 79 115 1,541
Bankstown 128,553 9,055 4,842 10,227 104,429
Bathurst Regional 27,760 1,192 790 1,503 24,275
Bega Valley 25,828 849 670 1,034 23,275
Bellingen 10,297 410 298 411 9,178
Berrigan 5,381 189 156 234 4,802
Blacktown 206,452 16,665 8,243 15,018 166,526
Bland 4,416 162 134 222 3,898
Blayney 5,415 200 166 243 4,806
Blue Mountains 58,090 2,706 1,392 2,508 51,484
Bogan 1,982 88 84 120 1,690
Bombala 1,798 72 56 88 1,582
Boorowa 2,069 77 59 103 1,830
Botany Bay 27,811 1,956 683 1,376 23,796
Bourke 1,717 113 77 118 1,409
Brewarrina 1,061 71 71 79 840
Broken Hill 12,618 617 427 617 10,957
Burwood 23,546 2,169 726 1,282 19,369
Byron 26,129 996 703 1,083 23,347
Cabonne 9,920 426 259 489 8,746
Camden 45,668 2,156 1,347 2,437 39,728
Campbelltown 103,269 8,109 3,915 7,931 83,314
Canada Bay 60,584 3,116 1,268 2,531 53,669
Canterbury 95,517 8,235 3,477 6,553 77,252
Carrathool 1,877 78 67 110 1,622
Central Darling 1,241 65 63 72 1,041
Cessnock 35,854 1,553 1,148 2,085 31,068
Clarence Valley 37,391 1,454 1,137 1,725 33,075
Cobar 3,192 123 99 170 2,800
Coffs Harbour 53,217 2,561 1,655 2,753 46,248
Conargo 1,149 44 34 64 1,007
Coolamon 3,026 113 87 138 2,688
Cooma-Monaro 7,668 321 221 320 6,806
Coonamble 2,808 144 111 177 2,376
Cootamundra 5,664 205 152 252 5,055
Corowa Shire 8,131 328 255 357 7,191
Cowra 9,231 374 296 487 8,074
Deniliquin 5,248 205 157 294 4,592
Dubbo 28,533 1,404 1,074 1,778 24,277
Dungog 6,374 225 137 298 5,714
Eurobodalla 29,597 944 773 1,154 26,726
Fairfield 132,151 10,212 5,718 11,955 104,266
Forbes 6,800 289 225 348 5,938
Gilgandra 3,220 120 105 157 2,838
Glen Innes Severn 6,288 254 186 302 5,546
Gloucester 3,974 134 79 165 3,596
Gosford 125,772 5,621 3,447 6,180 110,524
Goulburn Mulwaree 20,583 828 571 971 18,213
Great Lakes 27,980 915 641 1,125 25,299
Greater Hume Shire 7,182 306 184 329 6,363
Greater Taree 35,466 1,399 1,034 1,587 31,446
Griffith 17,157 894 638 1,056 14,569
Gundagai 2,455 70 74 119 2,192
Gunnedah 8,765 371 270 487 7,637
Guyra 3,267 123 111 181 2,852
Gwydir 3,534 114 105 147 3,168
Harden 2,744 103 72 116 2,453
Hawkesbury 48,371 1,884 1,407 2,716 42,364
Hay 2,188 93 80 115 1,900
Holroyd 70,045 6,175 2,537 5,113 56,220
Hornsby 123,469 7,343 3,090 5,745 107,291
Hunters Hill 10,050 468 208 408 8,966
Hurstville 57,204 4,293 1,741 3,233 47,937
Inverell 11,645 501 419 664 10,061
Jerilderie 950 30 29 45 846
Junee 4,295 184 126 206 3,779
Kempsey 19,940 790 649 1,051 17,450
Kiama 16,768 501 348 746 15,173
Kogarah 41,753 3,039 1,231 2,247 35,236
Ku-ring-gai 91,478 4,704 2,202 3,902 80,670
Kyogle 6,950 302 223 304 6,121
Lachlan 4,616 211 174 254 3,977
Lake Macquarie 145,507 5,653 3,827 7,174 128,853
Lane Cove 24,822 1,329 488 890 22,115
Leeton 7,914 332 301 461 6,820
Leichhardt 39,770 1,657 610 1,138 36,365
Lismore 31,415 1,566 1,032 1,596 27,221
Lithgow 14,693 669 388 714 12,922
Liverpool 128,896 9,540 5,092 10,106 104,158
Liverpool Plains 5,665 218 131 272 5,044
Lockhart 2,298 87 46 101 2,064
Maitland 53,776 2,408 1,539 2,888 46,941
Manly 31,517 1,233 572 1,018 28,694
Marrickville 54,521 3,471 1,186 2,456 47,408
Mid-Western Regional 17,874 718 503 848 15,805
Moree Plains 8,739 401 408 550 7,380
Mosman 22,666 915 452 761 20,538
Murray 4,772 168 153 221 4,230
Murrumbidgee 1,835 78 63 122 1,572
Muswellbrook 11,219 555 348 645 9,671
Nambucca 14,645 561 416 606 13,062
Narrabri 9,556 340 321 511 8,384
Narrandera 4,121 150 124 251 3,596
Narromine 4,712 196 168 257 4,091
Newcastle 111,074 4,925 2,873 6,015 97,261
North Sydney 51,018 1,925 720 1,286 47,087
Oberon 3,709 140 102 179 3,288
Orange 27,696 1,247 914 1,546 23,989
Palerang 10,828 381 265 401 9,781
Parkes 10,532 533 354 592 9,053
Parramatta 119,270 10,040 3,935 7,609 97,686
Penrith 133,192 7,836 4,447 8,602 112,307
Pittwater 49,238 1,707 1,063 1,907 44,561
Port Macquarie-Hastings 58,391 2,105 1,552 2,425 52,309
Port Stephens 51,950 1,938 1,285 2,342 46,385
Queanbeyan 29,161 1,238 782 1,316 25,825
Randwick 91,389 5,704 1,965 3,733 79,987
Richmond Valley 15,670 685 565 845 13,575
Rockdale 69,403 4,783 1,960 4,039 58,621
Ryde 78,153 5,048 1,907 3,751 67,447
Shellharbour 48,618 2,210 1,407 2,761 42,240
Shoalhaven 74,686 2,815 1,993 3,274 66,604
Singleton 16,141 677 416 852 14,196
Snowy River 6,151 180 139 266 5,566
Strathfield 23,186 2,198 799 1,468 18,721
Sutherland Shire 165,590 6,924 3,720 7,304 147,642
Sydney 113,184 7,008 2,064 4,076 100,036
Tamworth Regional 42,050 1,981 1,398 2,167 36,504
Temora 4,225 170 122 187 3,746
Tenterfield 4,704 177 125 164 4,238
The Hills Shire 138,872 7,091 3,448 6,651 121,682
Tumbarumba 2,424 76 58 117 2,173
Tumut Shire 8,385 305 251 408 7,421
Tweed 62,476 2,414 1,703 2,569 55,790
Upper Hunter Shire 10,101 424 239 471 8,967
Upper Lachlan Shire 5,476 184 128 224 4,940
Uralla 4,260 164 132 192 3,772
Urana 816 35 24 37 720
Wagga Wagga 42,006 1,994 1,412 2,481 36,119
Wakool 2,272 86 71 121 1,994
Walcha 2,395 82 59 99 2,155
Walgett 4,487 207 169 250 3,861
Warren 2,030 74 76 92 1,788
Warringah 110,394 4,927 2,422 4,437 98,608
Warrumbungle Shire 7,435 290 228 350 6,567
Waverley 47,834 2,129 789 1,529 43,387
Weddin 2,677 83 71 108 2,415
Wellington 5,276 248 221 322 4,485
Wentworth 4,358 181 178 199 3,800
Willoughby 51,154 3,143 1,059 1,903 45,049
Wingecarribee 36,199 1,372 806 1,491 32,530
Wollondilly 36,787 1,526 962 1,900 32,399
Wollongong 139,052 6,845 3,797 7,672 120,738
Woollahra 42,137 1,669 706 1,366 38,396
Wyong 114,592 5,126 3,620 6,354 99,492
Yass Valley 11,829 452 305 473 10,599
Young 8,963 383 285 510 7,785
Unincorporated NSW 765 40 25 27 673
Outside NSW 3,260 120 70 132 2,938

Note 1. One licence holder was counted once only. Primary licence type is the higher licence type if a person holds more than one licence class.
Note 2. Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of licences by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).