7.1.3 MPS permits by permit class by LGA as at 30 June 2011

LGA TOTAL MPS permit class
Individual Organisation Temporary
Albury (C) 1,980 1,874 80 26
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 962 874 70 18
Ashfield (A) 1,942 1,791 110 41
Auburn (C) 2,956 2,824 58 74
Ballina (A) 2,111 1,986 96 29
Balranald (A) 86 82 4 0
Bankstown (C) 11,027 10,554 179 294
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,441 1,369 41 31
The Hills Shire (A) 6,448 6,011 220 217
Bega Valley (A) 1,676 1,544 96 36
Bellingen (A) 552 529 20 3
Berrigan (A) 358 333 21 4
Blacktown (C) 12,638 11,875 447 316
Bland (A) 247 237 5 5
Blayney (A) 286 275 3 8
Blue Mountains (C) 3,422 3,192 150 80
Bogan (A) 71 54 16 1
Bombala (A) 81 76 3 2
Boorowa (A) 139 133 3 3
Botany Bay (C) 1,902 1,818 43 41
Bourke (A) 45 40 5 0
Brewarrina (A) 30 29 1 0
Broken Hill (C) 1,086 1,045 27 14
Burwood (A) 1,686 1,545 99 42
Byron (A) 1,143 1,041 75 27
Cabonne (A) 628 605 15 8
Camden (A) 2,035 1,936 33 66
Campbelltown (C) 7,019 6,694 123 202
Canada Bay (A) 3,742 3,608 26 108
Canterbury (C) 7,489 7,209 71 209
Carrathool (A) 108 101 5 2
Central Darling (A) 44 41 0 3
Cessnock (C) 3,415 3,327 43 45
Clarence Valley (A) 2,836 2,677 113 46
Cobar (A) 120 119 1 0
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,670 3,488 122 60
Conargo (A) 69 66 2 1
Coolamon (A) 159 148 9 2
Cooma-Monaro (A) 422 392 20 10
Coonamble (A) 176 165 11 0
Cootamundra (A) 390 368 14 8
Corowa Shire (A) 517 510 4 3
Cowra (A) 674 630 28 16
Deniliquin (A) 315 299 11 5
Dubbo (C) 1,667 1,550 90 27
Dungog (A) 497 475 13 9
Eurobodalla (A) 2,454 2,360 56 38
Fairfield (C) 10,767 10,434 144 189
Forbes (A) 383 363 13 7
Gilgandra (A) 252 240 12 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 468 449 10 9
Gloucester (A) 290 281 5 4
Gosford (C) 9,929 9,504 227 198
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,500 1,368 111 21
Greater Taree (C) 3,288 3,165 68 55
Greater Hume Shire (A) 340 328 1 11
Great Lakes (A) 2,985 2,906 32 47
Griffith (C) 945 912 19 14
Gundagai (A) 137 135 2 0
Gunnedah (A) 487 471 15 1
Guyra (A) 188 183 2 3
Gwydir (A) 246 233 6 7
Harden (A) 196 187 8 1
Hawkesbury (C) 2,571 2,376 121 74
Hay (A) 90 82 4 4
Holroyd (C) 5,135 4,895 121 119
Hornsby (A) 5,809 5,427 170 212
Hunters Hill (A) 749 682 52 15
Hurstville (C) 4,070 3,926 32 112
Inverell (A) 664 611 46 7
Jerilderie (A) 72 69 1 2
Junee (A) 330 319 6 5
Kempsey (A) 1,761 1,695 41 25
Kiama (A) 1,218 1,179 16 23
Kogarah (C) 2,723 2,603 45 75
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,843 4,570 109 164
Kyogle (A) 329 321 5 3
Lachlan (A) 286 267 14 5
Lake Macquarie (C) 13,073 12,766 110 197
Lane Cove (A) 1,306 1,190 58 58
Leeton (A) 500 491 4 5
Leichhardt (A) 1,880 1,509 319 52
Lismore (C) 1,611 1,502 88 21
Lithgow (C) 1,223 1,170 34 19
Liverpool (C) 8,817 7,905 678 234
Liverpool Plains (A) 387 376 5 6
Lockhart (A) 154 138 14 2
Maitland (C) 4,144 4,011 67 66
Manly (A) 1,310 1,256 15 39
Marrickville (A) 2,747 2,573 94 80
Mid-Western Regional (A) 981 943 25 13
Moree Plains (A) 311 296 10 5
Mosman (A) 1,091 1,036 8 47
Murray (A) 295 277 11 7
Murrumbidgee (A) 105 95 7 3
Muswellbrook (A) 519 480 35 4
Nambucca (A) 1,358 1,310 29 19
Narrabri (A) 514 483 26 5
Narrandera (A) 319 306 9 4
Narromine (A) 221 217 2 2
Newcastle (C) 9,419 8,796 483 140
North Sydney (A) 2,037 1,872 72 93
Oberon (A) 201 195 3 3
Orange (C) 1,636 1,552 59 25
Palerang (A) 495 465 6 24
Parkes (A) 662 631 24 7
Parramatta (C) 7,836 7,312 283 241
Penrith (C) 7,841 7,415 219 207
Pittwater (A) 2,589 2,481 37 71
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,813 4,596 131 86
Port Stephens (A) 4,320 4,206 44 70
Queanbeyan (C) 1,585 1,505 33 47
Randwick (C) 6,015 5,718 138 159
Richmond Valley (A) 944 890 41 13
Rockdale (C) 5,097 4,892 70 135
Ryde (C) 5,478 5,070 271 137
Shellharbour (C) 4,097 3,959 74 64
Shoalhaven (C) 7,114 6,883 115 116
Singleton (A) 927 891 24 12
Snowy River (A) 232 184 40 8
Strathfield (A) 1,262 1,215 12 35
Sutherland Shire (A) 9,114 8,625 228 261
Sydney (C) 4,970 3,816 1,027 127
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,535 2,378 116 41
Temora (A) 275 265 5 5
Tenterfield (A) 247 229 17 1
Tumbarumba (A) 121 114 6 1
Tumut Shire (A) 537 485 42 10
Tweed (A) 5,659 5,459 155 45
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 504 472 23 9
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 369 358 8 3
Uralla (A) 289 266 19 4
Urana (A) 42 42 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,098 1,992 64 42
Wakool (A) 132 126 6 0
Walcha (A) 123 117 3 3
Walgett (A) 210 189 19 2
Warren (A) 98 87 9 2
Warringah (A) 6,196 5,705 315 176
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 508 493 10 5
Waverley (A) 3,183 3,000 95 88
Weddin (A) 190 184 4 2
Wellington (A) 434 421 4 9
Wentworth (A) 81 77 3 1
Willoughby (C) 2,863 2,608 148 107
Wingecarribee (A) 2,325 2,232 44 49
Wollondilly (A) 1,911 1,845 20 46
Wollongong (C) 10,807 10,112 491 204
Woollahra (A) 2,977 2,748 125 104
Wyong (A) 11,370 11,085 92 193
Yass Valley (A) 683 614 32 37
Young (A) 637 598 22 17
Unincorporated NSW 43 42 1 0

Note: Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of MPS permits by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.