7.1.3 MPS permits by permit class by LGA as at 30 September 2011

LGA TOTAL MPS permit class
Individual Organisation Temporary
Albury (C) 1,982 1,877 80 25
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 954 870 70 14
Ashfield (A) 1,962 1,815 109 38
Auburn (C) 3,015 2,854 60 101
Ballina (A) 2,102 1,960 110 32
Balranald (A) 87 83 4 0
Bankstown (C) 11,119 10,647 190 282
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,453 1,376 41 36
The Hills Shire (A) 6,526 6,086 212 228
Bega Valley (A) 1,683 1,558 95 30
Bellingen (A) 558 535 20 3
Berrigan (A) 370 346 21 3
Blacktown (C) 12,761 11,985 447 329
Bland (A) 240 233 5 2
Blayney (A) 288 278 3 7
Blue Mountains (C) 3,441 3,205 150 86
Bogan (A) 73 56 16 1
Bombala (A) 79 74 3 2
Boorowa (A) 137 133 3 1
Botany Bay (C) 1,909 1,832 41 36
Bourke (A) 48 42 5 1
Brewarrina (A) 29 29 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 1,092 1,049 27 16
Burwood (A) 1,688 1,552 98 38
Byron (A) 1,140 1,045 76 19
Cabonne (A) 636 614 15 7
Camden (A) 2,059 1,965 33 61
Campbelltown (C) 7,088 6,755 121 212
Canada Bay (A) 3,778 3,651 26 101
Canterbury (C) 7,541 7,263 71 207
Carrathool (A) 104 99 5 0
Central Darling (A) 47 44 0 3
Cessnock (C) 3,430 3,339 43 48
Clarence Valley (A) 2,844 2,686 115 43
Cobar (A) 120 119 1 0
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,682 3,504 120 58
Conargo (A) 69 66 2 1
Coolamon (A) 160 150 9 1
Cooma-Monaro (A) 425 396 20 9
Coonamble (A) 181 170 11 0
Cootamundra (A) 393 370 14 9
Corowa Shire (A) 521 512 4 5
Cowra (A) 665 624 28 13
Deniliquin (A) 313 299 11 3
Dubbo (C) 1,676 1,564 91 21
Dungog (A) 492 474 13 5
Eurobodalla (A) 2,453 2,356 55 42
Fairfield (C) 10,925 10,566 157 202
Forbes (A) 397 372 13 12
Gilgandra (A) 246 234 12 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 464 447 10 7
Gloucester (A) 294 285 5 4
Gosford (C) 9,969 9,530 232 207
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,513 1,381 111 21
Greater Taree (C) 3,333 3,203 70 60
Greater Hume Shire (A) 339 325 1 13
Great Lakes (A) 3,008 2,916 35 57
Griffith (C) 956 922 19 15
Gundagai (A) 137 134 2 1
Gunnedah (A) 496 478 15 3
Guyra (A) 190 185 3 2
Gwydir (A) 248 235 6 7
Harden (A) 198 187 8 3
Hawkesbury (C) 2,584 2,389 122 73
Hay (A) 91 83 4 4
Holroyd (C) 5,187 4,948 119 120
Hornsby (A) 5,884 5,428 233 223
Hunters Hill (A) 751 682 52 17
Hurstville (C) 4,074 3,938 32 104
Inverell (A) 666 615 47 4
Jerilderie (A) 66 64 1 1
Junee (A) 332 319 6 7
Kempsey (A) 1,757 1,697 39 21
Kiama (A) 1,222 1,182 16 24
Kogarah (C) 2,728 2,601 45 82
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,883 4,598 105 180
Kyogle (A) 330 320 5 5
Lachlan (A) 286 269 14 3
Lake Macquarie (C) 13,119 12,818 113 188
Lane Cove (A) 1,305 1,200 56 49
Leeton (A) 500 492 4 4
Leichhardt (A) 1,890 1,506 330 54
Lismore (C) 1,598 1,485 89 24
Lithgow (C) 1,213 1,162 34 17
Liverpool (C) 9,016 7,993 780 243
Liverpool Plains (A) 384 374 5 5
Lockhart (A) 156 138 14 4
Maitland (C) 4,134 4,009 66 59
Manly (A) 1,325 1,264 15 46
Marrickville (A) 2,783 2,607 94 82
Mid-Western Regional (A) 986 948 27 11
Moree Plains (A) 311 296 10 5
Mosman (A) 1,091 1,035 8 48
Murray (A) 299 282 11 6
Murrumbidgee (A) 108 100 7 1
Muswellbrook (A) 527 486 35 6
Nambucca (A) 1,373 1,327 30 16
Narrabri (A) 521 487 26 8
Narrandera (A) 317 305 9 3
Narromine (A) 220 216 2 2
Newcastle (C) 9,459 8,819 490 150
North Sydney (A) 2,062 1,892 74 96
Oberon (A) 205 198 3 4
Orange (C) 1,642 1,560 59 23
Palerang (A) 487 464 5 18
Parkes (A) 685 651 24 10
Parramatta (C) 7,908 7,358 336 214
Penrith (C) 7,926 7,508 219 199
Pittwater (A) 2,583 2,483 39 61
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,844 4,631 134 79
Port Stephens (A) 4,348 4,237 45 66
Queanbeyan (C) 1,604 1,521 29 54
Randwick (C) 6,047 5,754 144 149
Richmond Valley (A) 964 897 48 19
Rockdale (C) 5,163 4,945 73 145
Ryde (C) 5,586 5,069 386 131
Shellharbour (C) 4,116 3,980 75 61
Shoalhaven (C) 7,203 6,965 115 123
Singleton (A) 931 895 24 12
Snowy River (A) 232 183 40 9
Strathfield (A) 1,275 1,229 12 34
Sutherland Shire (A) 9,202 8,692 257 253
Sydney (C) 5,037 3,877 1,031 129
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,535 2,375 113 47
Temora (A) 282 271 5 6
Tenterfield (A) 243 224 17 2
Tumbarumba (A) 122 116 6 0
Tumut Shire (A) 538 492 42 4
Tweed (A) 5,645 5,443 155 47
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 496 466 23 7
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 370 358 8 4
Uralla (A) 299 276 19 4
Urana (A) 43 43 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,100 2,005 64 31
Wakool (A) 141 135 6 0
Walcha (A) 122 116 3 3
Walgett (A) 220 201 17 2
Warren (A) 97 86 9 2
Warringah (A) 6,255 5,751 320 184
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 516 501 10 5
Waverley (A) 3,173 2,993 95 85
Weddin (A) 190 184 4 2
Wellington (A) 438 425 4 9
Wentworth (A) 82 77 3 2
Willoughby (C) 2,861 2,603 143 115
Wingecarribee (A) 2,329 2,238 45 46
Wollondilly (A) 1,952 1,890 20 42
Wollongong (C) 10,915 10,204 503 208
Woollahra (A) 2,950 2,733 125 92
Wyong (A) 11,434 11,162 106 166
Yass Valley (A) 687 617 32 38
Young (A) 636 593 22 21
Unincorporated NSW 44 42 1 1

Note: Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of MPS permits by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.