7.1.3 MPS permits by permit class by LGA as at 31 December 2011

LGA TOTAL MPS permit class
Individual Organisation Temporary
Albury (C) 1,978 1,885 72 21
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 966 870 76 20
Ashfield (A) 1,944 1,816 90 38
Auburn (C) 3,038 2,873 59 106
Ballina (A) 2,097 1,948 112 37
Balranald (A) 86 82 4 0
Bankstown (C) 11,155 10,657 191 307
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,439 1,369 41 29
The Hills Shire (A) 6,519 6,072 215 232
Bega Valley (A) 1,693 1,553 108 32
Bellingen (A) 556 530 20 6
Berrigan (A) 373 347 21 5
Blacktown (C) 12,774 11,967 454 353
Bland (A) 242 234 5 3
Blayney (A) 287 279 3 5
Blue Mountains (C) 3,395 3,171 122 102
Bogan (A) 72 55 16 1
Bombala (A) 80 77 3 0
Boorowa (A) 139 136 3 0
Botany Bay (C) 1,913 1,834 45 34
Bourke (A) 50 44 5 1
Brewarrina (A) 31 31 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 1,089 1,048 27 14
Burwood (A) 1,693 1,551 98 44
Byron (A) 1,142 1,041 77 24
Cabonne (A) 642 619 16 7
Camden (A) 2,084 1,989 33 62
Campbelltown (C) 7,096 6,791 118 187
Canada Bay (A) 3,786 3,669 25 92
Canterbury (C) 7,555 7,298 71 186
Carrathool (A) 99 94 5 0
Central Darling (A) 50 49 0 1
Cessnock (C) 3,421 3,332 42 47
Clarence Valley (A) 2,847 2,697 112 38
Cobar (A) 124 122 1 1
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,644 3,485 112 47
Conargo (A) 68 65 2 1
Coolamon (A) 161 151 9 1
Cooma-Monaro (A) 428 401 21 6
Coonamble (A) 193 179 11 3
Cootamundra (A) 394 372 14 8
Corowa Shire (A) 522 514 3 5
Cowra (A) 664 623 28 13
Deniliquin (A) 311 297 11 3
Dubbo (C) 1,658 1,560 79 19
Dungog (A) 494 475 13 6
Eurobodalla (A) 2,455 2,353 55 47
Fairfield (C) 10,986 10,619 157 210
Forbes (A) 406 383 13 10
Gilgandra (A) 247 235 12 0
Glen Innes Severn (A) 466 453 10 3
Gloucester (A) 288 281 5 2
Gosford (C) 9,931 9,487 234 210
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,502 1,369 106 27
Greater Taree (C) 3,326 3,202 68 56
Greater Hume Shire (A) 337 327 0 10
Great Lakes (A) 3,025 2,926 37 62
Griffith (C) 955 922 19 14
Gundagai (A) 133 129 2 2
Gunnedah (A) 498 480 14 4
Guyra (A) 189 185 3 1
Gwydir (A) 248 239 6 3
Harden (A) 197 186 8 3
Hawkesbury (C) 2,580 2,395 123 62
Hay (A) 91 86 4 1
Holroyd (C) 5,184 4,930 125 129
Hornsby (A) 5,828 5,380 213 235
Hunters Hill (A) 743 673 53 17
Hurstville (C) 4,073 3,931 33 109
Inverell (A) 661 611 47 3
Jerilderie (A) 61 60 1 0
Junee (A) 331 320 6 5
Kempsey (A) 1,760 1,697 38 25
Kiama (A) 1,210 1,171 16 23
Kogarah (C) 2,733 2,609 43 81
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,911 4,624 101 186
Kyogle (A) 330 320 4 6
Lachlan (A) 281 266 14 1
Lake Macquarie (C) 13,100 12,780 126 194
Lane Cove (A) 1,295 1,202 53 40
Leeton (A) 494 489 3 2
Leichhardt (A) 1,898 1,505 335 58
Lismore (C) 1,575 1,468 83 24
Lithgow (C) 1,210 1,160 35 15
Liverpool (C) 9,084 8,073 779 232
Liverpool Plains (A) 384 372 5 7
Lockhart (A) 158 140 14 4
Maitland (C) 4,133 4,007 71 55
Manly (A) 1,340 1,277 15 48
Marrickville (A) 2,776 2,615 97 64
Mid-Western Regional (A) 966 921 27 18
Moree Plains (A) 302 289 10 3
Mosman (A) 1,097 1,035 8 54
Murray (A) 301 285 12 4
Murrumbidgee (A) 105 96 7 2
Muswellbrook (A) 528 486 35 7
Nambucca (A) 1,399 1,348 30 21
Narrabri (A) 514 480 26 8
Narrandera (A) 323 310 9 4
Narromine (A) 223 219 2 2
Newcastle (C) 9,405 8,761 494 150
North Sydney (A) 2,050 1,896 62 92
Oberon (A) 202 194 3 5
Orange (C) 1,641 1,556 62 23
Palerang (A) 488 465 5 18
Parkes (A) 697 662 24 11
Parramatta (C) 7,865 7,327 324 214
Penrith (C) 7,933 7,518 215 200
Pittwater (A) 2,561 2,463 40 58
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,862 4,641 136 85
Port Stephens (A) 4,358 4,237 43 78
Queanbeyan (C) 1,616 1,532 26 58
Randwick (C) 6,065 5,764 150 151
Richmond Valley (A) 972 899 49 24
Rockdale (C) 5,186 4,969 72 145
Ryde (C) 5,570 5,048 396 126
Shellharbour (C) 4,139 3,995 74 70
Shoalhaven (C) 7,206 6,968 114 124
Singleton (A) 916 882 21 13
Snowy River (A) 235 186 40 9
Strathfield (A) 1,278 1,233 12 33
Sutherland Shire (A) 9,232 8,689 254 289
Sydney (C) 5,055 3,866 1,049 140
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,512 2,366 99 47
Temora (A) 272 264 5 3
Tenterfield (A) 237 221 12 4
Tumbarumba (A) 125 119 6 0
Tumut Shire (A) 553 503 44 6
Tweed (A) 5,613 5,411 156 46
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 492 464 23 5
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 374 360 8 6
Uralla (A) 303 281 20 2
Urana (A) 45 45 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,106 1,999 64 43
Wakool (A) 142 136 6 0
Walcha (A) 119 115 3 1
Walgett (A) 218 202 15 1
Warren (A) 98 86 10 2
Warringah (A) 6,283 5,769 320 194
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 498 484 10 4
Waverley (A) 3,164 2,972 95 97
Weddin (A) 182 177 4 1
Wellington (A) 436 425 4 7
Wentworth (A) 83 78 3 2
Willoughby (C) 2,860 2,599 145 116
Wingecarribee (A) 2,339 2,240 49 50
Wollondilly (A) 1,976 1,912 20 44
Wollongong (C) 11,000 10,288 501 211
Woollahra (A) 2,947 2,729 109 109
Wyong (A) 11,499 11,197 108 194
Yass Valley (A) 684 624 31 29
Young (A) 622 587 19 16
Unincorporated NSW 43 42 1 0

Note: Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of MPS permits by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.