7.1.3 MPS permits by permit class by LGA as at 31 March 2012

LGA TOTAL MPS permit class
Individual Organisation Temporary
Albury (C) 1,943 1,848 75 20
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 964 867 77 20
Ashfield (A) 1,958 1,818 105 35
Auburn (C) 2,985 2,835 61 89
Ballina (A) 2,071 1,924 114 33
Balranald (A) 85 81 4 0
Bankstown (C) 11,047 10,538 189 320
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,416 1,344 41 31
The Hills Shire (A) 6,493 6,048 211 234
Bega Valley (A) 1,674 1,535 107 32
Bellingen (A) 532 508 19 5
Berrigan (A) 362 338 21 3
Blacktown (C) 12,645 11,824 445 376
Bland (A) 245 237 5 3
Blayney (A) 292 283 3 6
Blue Mountains (C) 3,327 3,119 121 87
Bogan (A) 66 55 10 1
Bombala (A) 81 78 3 0
Boorowa (A) 143 136 3 4
Botany Bay (C) 1,909 1,820 45 44
Bourke (A) 45 40 5 0
Brewarrina (A) 31 31 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 1,076 1,035 27 14
Burwood (A) 1,692 1,544 99 49
Byron (A) 1,131 1,025 77 29
Cabonne (A) 635 612 16 7
Camden (A) 2,071 1,971 38 62
Campbelltown (C) 7,058 6,741 117 200
Canada Bay (A) 3,789 3,670 27 92
Canterbury (C) 7,537 7,279 58 200
Carrathool (A) 93 92 1 0
Central Darling (A) 52 52 0 0
Cessnock (C) 3,371 3,279 44 48
Clarence Valley (A) 2,789 2,637 109 43
Cobar (A) 130 127 1 2
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,575 3,416 109 50
Conargo (A) 68 65 2 1
Coolamon (A) 166 155 10 1
Cooma-Monaro (A) 428 397 21 10
Coonamble (A) 190 179 6 5
Cootamundra (A) 388 372 11 5
Corowa Shire (A) 510 506 0 4
Cowra (A) 648 611 26 11
Deniliquin (A) 308 292 11 5
Dubbo (C) 1,627 1,530 76 21
Dungog (A) 480 461 12 7
Eurobodalla (A) 2,393 2,317 29 47
Fairfield (C) 10,959 10,597 152 210
Forbes (A) 394 382 5 7
Gilgandra (A) 246 233 12 1
Glen Innes Severn (A) 455 441 10 4
Gloucester (A) 279 272 5 2
Gosford (C) 9,753 9,306 232 215
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,474 1,335 110 29
Greater Taree (C) 3,294 3,162 66 66
Greater Hume Shire (A) 324 317 0 7
Great Lakes (A) 2,986 2,874 37 75
Griffith (C) 944 909 19 16
Gundagai (A) 126 122 2 2
Gunnedah (A) 500 479 14 7
Guyra (A) 188 184 3 1
Gwydir (A) 239 232 6 1
Harden (A) 189 181 5 3
Hawkesbury (C) 2,538 2,342 125 71
Hay (A) 92 84 4 4
Holroyd (C) 5,134 4,872 125 137
Hornsby (A) 5,748 5,316 215 217
Hunters Hill (A) 740 670 51 19
Hurstville (C) 4,046 3,900 34 112
Inverell (A) 654 598 47 9
Jerilderie (A) 59 58 1 0
Junee (A) 332 319 7 6
Kempsey (A) 1,744 1,680 42 22
Kiama (A) 1,177 1,133 16 28
Kogarah (C) 2,712 2,584 42 86
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,800 4,514 90 196
Kyogle (A) 335 322 5 8
Lachlan (A) 276 263 12 1
Lake Macquarie (C) 12,841 12,519 123 199
Lane Cove (A) 1,294 1,192 57 45
Leeton (A) 485 478 3 4
Leichhardt (A) 1,855 1,478 314 63
Lismore (C) 1,566 1,444 94 28
Lithgow (C) 1,195 1,147 35 13
Liverpool (C) 9,057 8,050 767 240
Liverpool Plains (A) 383 369 5 9
Lockhart (A) 157 141 14 2
Maitland (C) 4,080 3,950 70 60
Manly (A) 1,309 1,240 14 55
Marrickville (A) 2,756 2,604 95 57
Mid-Western Regional (A) 955 914 28 13
Moree Plains (A) 301 288 10 3
Mosman (A) 1,077 1,020 8 49
Murray (A) 299 280 13 6
Murrumbidgee (A) 105 96 7 2
Muswellbrook (A) 512 472 35 5
Nambucca (A) 1,366 1,312 30 24
Narrabri (A) 512 475 29 8
Narrandera (A) 313 299 9 5
Narromine (A) 225 223 1 1
Newcastle (C) 9,259 8,632 482 145
North Sydney (A) 2,057 1,880 70 107
Oberon (A) 195 186 3 6
Orange (C) 1,630 1,535 63 32
Palerang (A) 485 462 6 17
Parkes (A) 686 651 23 12
Parramatta (C) 7,762 7,219 314 229
Penrith (C) 7,873 7,453 212 208
Pittwater (A) 2,526 2,415 31 80
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,774 4,543 142 89
Port Stephens (A) 4,330 4,192 47 91
Queanbeyan (C) 1,570 1,491 26 53
Randwick (C) 5,937 5,660 104 173
Richmond Valley (A) 952 881 49 22
Rockdale (C) 5,127 4,910 62 155
Ryde (C) 5,460 4,937 376 147
Shellharbour (C) 4,083 3,932 76 75
Shoalhaven (C) 7,109 6,854 126 129
Singleton (A) 916 880 23 13
Snowy River (A) 218 179 32 7
Strathfield (A) 1,271 1,217 12 42
Sutherland Shire (A) 9,179 8,618 259 302
Sydney (C) 5,075 3,870 1,054 151
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,478 2,328 102 48
Temora (A) 265 257 5 3
Tenterfield (A) 236 222 12 2
Tumbarumba (A) 125 118 6 1
Tumut Shire (A) 570 516 44 10
Tweed (A) 5,470 5,287 130 53
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 490 461 23 6
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 370 356 8 6
Uralla (A) 291 271 15 5
Urana (A) 44 44 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,079 1,965 65 49
Wakool (A) 144 138 6 0
Walcha (A) 119 116 3 0
Walgett (A) 214 196 15 3
Warren (A) 95 84 9 2
Warringah (A) 6,193 5,667 337 189
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 496 484 10 2
Waverley (A) 3,085 2,897 76 112
Weddin (A) 167 162 4 1
Wellington (A) 433 418 5 10
Wentworth (A) 88 83 3 2
Willoughby (C) 2,829 2,552 151 126
Wingecarribee (A) 2,309 2,194 49 66
Wollondilly (A) 1,932 1,870 19 43
Wollongong (C) 10,964 10,210 538 216
Woollahra (A) 2,913 2,688 106 119
Wyong (A) 11,294 10,972 104 218
Yass Valley (A) 677 617 31 29
Young (A) 614 578 19 17
Unincorporated NSW 43 42 1 0

Note: Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of MPS permits by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.