7.1.3 MPS permits by permit class by LGA as at 31 December 2012

LGA TOTAL MPS permit class
Individual Organisation Temporary
Albury (C) 1,835 1,756 62 17
Armidale Dumaresq (A) 907 795 88 24
Ashfield (A) 1,925 1,772 101 52
Auburn (C) 2,975 2,823 50 102
Ballina (A) 1,970 1,843 107 20
Balranald (A) 77 77 0 0
Bankstown (C) 10,937 10,446 195 296
Bathurst Regional (A) 1,380 1,310 36 34
The Hills Shire (A) 6,446 5,938 293 215
Bega Valley (A) 1,592 1,465 108 19
Bellingen (A) 487 473 9 5
Berrigan (A) 359 335 21 3
Blacktown (C) 12,281 11,705 241 335
Bland (A) 241 233 5 3
Blayney (A) 295 286 3 6
Blue Mountains (C) 3,217 3,026 111 80
Bogan (A) 64 53 11 0
Bombala (A) 82 78 3 1
Boorowa (A) 140 136 3 1
Botany Bay (C) 1,859 1,766 47 46
Bourke (A) 43 38 5 0
Brewarrina (A) 29 29 0 0
Broken Hill (C) 1,021 976 24 21
Burwood (A) 1,678 1,551 85 42
Byron (A) 1,066 983 67 16
Cabonne (A) 625 597 17 11
Camden (A) 2,024 1,930 40 54
Campbelltown (C) 6,951 6,653 120 178
Canada Bay (A) 3,744 3,623 29 92
Canterbury (C) 7,491 7,228 71 192
Carrathool (A) 99 98 1 0
Central Darling (A) 54 54 0 0
Cessnock (C) 3,233 3,160 46 27
Clarence Valley (A) 2,672 2,529 112 31
Cobar (A) 124 123 0 1
Coffs Harbour (C) 3,442 3,306 75 61
Conargo (A) 63 60 2 1
Coolamon (A) 162 151 9 2
Cooma-Monaro (A) 400 371 21 8
Coonamble (A) 182 175 6 1
Cootamundra (A) 391 374 9 8
Corowa Shire (A) 508 504 0 4
Cowra (A) 613 570 31 12
Deniliquin (A) 285 270 11 4
Dubbo (C) 1,569 1,466 84 19
Dungog (A) 478 458 13 7
Eurobodalla (A) 2,299 2,237 45 17
Fairfield (C) 11,042 10,701 142 199
Forbes (A) 381 368 5 8
Gilgandra (A) 246 233 12 1
Glen Innes Severn (A) 415 405 9 1
Gloucester (A) 258 251 5 2
Gosford (C) 9,247 8,870 209 168
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) 1,448 1,295 125 28
Greater Taree (C) 3,257 3,140 65 52
Greater Hume Shire (A) 300 294 1 5
Great Lakes (A) 2,850 2,766 35 49
Griffith (C) 892 853 23 16
Gundagai (A) 130 124 2 4
Gunnedah (A) 466 445 14 7
Guyra (A) 194 190 4 0
Gwydir (A) 224 218 6 0
Harden (A) 184 175 5 4
Hawkesbury (C) 2,510 2,300 124 86
Hay (A) 86 80 4 2
Holroyd (C) 5,113 4,832 162 119
Hornsby (A) 5,539 5,099 220 220
Hunters Hill (A) 710 634 58 18
Hurstville (C) 3,980 3,840 35 105
Inverell (A) 612 563 44 5
Jerilderie (A) 58 57 1 0
Junee (A) 330 318 7 5
Kempsey (A) 1,678 1,623 33 22
Kiama (A) 1,103 1,069 16 18
Kogarah (C) 2,645 2,538 35 72
Ku-ring-gai (A) 4,684 4,389 112 183
Kyogle (A) 324 315 4 5
Lachlan (A) 278 265 9 4
Lake Macquarie (C) 12,162 11,872 121 169
Lane Cove (A) 1,211 1,123 44 44
Leeton (A) 486 474 3 9
Leichhardt (A) 1,803 1,437 309 57
Lismore (C) 1,491 1,401 74 16
Lithgow (C) 1,178 1,136 34 8
Liverpool (C) 9,297 8,238 822 237
Liverpool Plains (A) 362 350 9 3
Lockhart (A) 139 128 10 1
Maitland (C) 4,018 3,877 72 69
Manly (A) 1,250 1,186 16 48
Marrickville (A) 2,774 2,606 100 68
Mid-Western Regional (A) 938 889 29 20
Moree Plains (A) 287 273 7 7
Mosman (A) 1,024 972 7 45
Murray (A) 283 265 13 5
Murrumbidgee (A) 104 93 11 0
Muswellbrook (A) 486 448 34 4
Nambucca (A) 1,309 1,265 30 14
Narrabri (A) 502 469 27 6
Narrandera (A) 303 290 9 4
Narromine (A) 217 214 2 1
Newcastle (C) 8,826 8,283 433 110
North Sydney (A) 1,926 1,766 66 94
Oberon (A) 182 175 3 4
Orange (C) 1,564 1,485 56 23
Palerang (A) 471 444 6 21
Parkes (A) 666 634 25 7
Parramatta (C) 7,661 7,104 353 204
Penrith (C) 7,672 7,306 183 183
Pittwater (A) 2,391 2,290 23 78
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A) 4,629 4,413 128 88
Port Stephens (A) 4,237 4,132 38 67
Queanbeyan (C) 1,513 1,437 25 51
Randwick (C) 5,642 5,421 82 139
Richmond Valley (A) 946 881 51 14
Rockdale (C) 5,042 4,825 64 153
Ryde (C) 5,344 4,775 405 164
Shellharbour (C) 4,014 3,861 80 73
Shoalhaven (C) 6,898 6,648 136 114
Singleton (A) 894 864 18 12
Snowy River (A) 217 180 31 6
Strathfield (A) 1,244 1,195 18 31
Sutherland Shire (A) 8,917 8,308 333 276
Sydney (C) 4,950 3,739 1,079 132
Tamworth Regional (A) 2,389 2,253 97 39
Temora (A) 247 239 5 3
Tenterfield (A) 218 204 12 2
Tumbarumba (A) 122 115 6 1
Tumut Shire (A) 549 494 45 10
Tweed (A) 5,193 4,979 161 53
Upper Hunter Shire (A) 466 432 28 6
Upper Lachlan Shire (A) 356 339 9 8
Uralla (A) 281 259 17 5
Urana (A) 44 44 0 0
Wagga Wagga (C) 2,004 1,891 73 40
Wakool (A) 132 127 5 0
Walcha (A) 119 114 3 2
Walgett (A) 197 183 13 1
Warren (A) 87 81 4 2
Warringah (A) 5,916 5,314 414 188
Warrumbungle Shire (A) 508 487 12 9
Waverley (A) 2,964 2,764 79 121
Weddin (A) 150 144 4 2
Wellington (A) 427 413 5 9
Wentworth (A) 110 106 3 1
Willoughby (C) 2,672 2,437 136 99
Wingecarribee (A) 2,262 2,149 64 49
Wollondilly (A) 1,855 1,801 18 36
Wollongong (C) 10,710 10,092 428 190
Woollahra (A) 2,762 2,553 99 110
Wyong (A) 10,786 10,503 104 179
Yass Valley (A) 663 601 27 35
Young (A) 582 545 19 18
Unincorporated NSW 42 40 1 1

Note: Counts by LGA are estimates, which are based on counts of MPS permits by postcode and derived by applying the proportion of population in each postcode falling into a given LGA using a concordance file supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. In NSW, there are two types of LGAs: Cities (C) and Areas (A).