Exceedances

Roads and Maritime Services has developed a protocol for deciding how a PM10 air quality goal exceedance due to the M5 East Freeway ventilation stack is determined.

Refer to the documents section to read the protocol: DUAP Condition 73/4 Protocol.

  • Monitored PM10 average on 19 August 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 18 August 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 30 June 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 29 June 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 29 May 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 22 May 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be elevated dust.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 11 May 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 10 May 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 16 March 2016 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 12 June 2015 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 6 May 2015 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be elevated dust.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 26 February 2015 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that a localised event, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored NO2 on 19 September 2014 to 20 September 2014 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded NO2 level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 8 November 2013 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from bushfires in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 21 October 2013 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from bushfires in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored NO2 on 1 September 2010 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded NO2 level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that a combustion engine close to the monitoring station, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of NO2.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 29 November 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be elevated dust.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 27 November 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be elevated dust.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 22 November 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be a heat wave.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 26 September 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be a dust storm.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 23 September 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid and investigations are underway to determine the cause for the level being greater than the air quality goal.
  • Data from EPA ambient air quality monitoring stations in the Sydney Basin confirm that the elevated levels of PM10 average were a Sydney-wide event and further investigation has revealed the cause to be a dust storm.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 15 April 2009 to 17 April 2009 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from dust storm in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 4 May 2007 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that a Sydney-wide event, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 16 March 2007 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was not valid and was due to an instrument fault or data error.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 1 December 2006 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from bushfires in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 22 November 2006 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from bushfires in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 21 November 2006 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that high levels of fine particulates across Sydney from bushfires in NSW, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 22 August 2006 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that construction works in close proximity to the CBMS monitoring station, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.
  • Monitored PM10 average on 10 July 2006 indicates a concentration greater than the air quality goal.
  • The Department of Planning and the EPA have been advised of the event.
  • Data validity checks confirm that the recorded PM10 average level was valid.
  • Further investigations have confirmed that construction works in close proximity to the CBMS monitoring station, not stack emissions, were the cause of elevated levels of PM10 average.
  • Click here for the report summary.

Share this page: