Right turn changes on Botany Road, Beaconsfield

Transport for NSW will be installing permanent full-time 'No Right Turn' restrictions from Botany Road into Johnson Street and from Botany Road into Reserve Street, to reduce traffic congestion, improving safety and traffic flow.

Stay informed

If you would like to receive updates on this project please provide your details below.

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Botany Road, Beaconsfield project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email G2S@rms.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

We have listened to the local community and NSW Police who have raised concerns about the safety risks linked to southbound traffic turning from Botany Road into Johnson Street and Reserve Street, Beaconsfield.

Vehicles queuing to turn right reduces traffic flow causing incidents including rear-end and side-swiping as vehicles weave in and out of the traffic lanes.

Transport for NSW consulted with the community in July 2020 on the proposal to install permanent full-time 'No Right Turn' restrictions at these roads to improve traffic flow, road and pedestrian safety.

In September, after reviewing the feedback from the community, we have released the consultation report (PDF, 600Kb) and notified the community and stakeholders of our decision to progress with the proposal.

The removal of right turns along Botany Road into Johnson Street, Reserve Road will come into effect following signage installation overnight on Tuesday 27 October 2020, weather permitting. Motorists that normally turn right at these roads will be able to access local roads by turning at the traffic lights at Collins Street or by taking O’Riordan Street. View or download the right turn changes and alternative routes map (PDF, 464Kb).

We'd like thank everyone for taking the time to provide their feedback during the July 2020 consultation. We summarised the comments received and our responses in the consultation report. The community and stakeholders will be advised in advance of the changes being implemented.

We listened to what you had to say and this is what we learnt
We listened to what you had to say and this is what we learnt

Project documents

Consultation reports

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
September 2020 community consultation report

Proposed right turn changes Botany Road, Beaconsfield

601Kb

Community notifications

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
October 2020 Community notification

New right turn restrictions on Botany Road, Beaconsfield

479Kb

Project map

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
Project map

Botany Road right turn changes and alternate routes, Beaconsfield.

464Kb

 

Share this page: