Lane Cove Road and Waterloo Road intersection

Lane Cove Road and Waterloo Road intersection upgrade

The Australian and NSW Governments are funding this work to improve public transport, ease congestion and reduce travel times.

Latest news

NOV 2020

NOV 2020Project update

Work on this intersection upgrade will begin in mid 2021.

Subscribe for Macquarie Park updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Macquarie Park project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

We are upgrading the Lane Cove Road and Waterloo Road intersection. We will:

  • extend the left turn lane from Waterloo Road
  • eastbound onto Lane Cove Road
  • create a dedicated bus only right turn lane from Waterloo Road south onto Lane Cove Road
  • reconfigure Waterloo Road at the intersection to provide southbound two right turn lanes from Waterloo Road onto Lane Cove road - this is in addition to the existing bus only right turn lane
  • extend the northbound left hand turn slip lane from Lane Cove Road onto Waterloo Road
  • create an additional westbound through lane on Waterloo Road.

The Lane Cove Road and Waterloo Road intersection upgrades is one of a suite of projects, which form part of the stimulus package announced by the Federal Government on 29 June 2020. This package aims to help support economic growth and jobs creation in the post COVID-19.

This work was originally included in Stage 2 of the Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements.

  • Improve the reliability of bus services and reduce travel time.
  • Improve traffic flow around Macquarie Park.
  • Ease congestion and improve travel times for all road users during peak periods.
  • Improve pedestrian safety by providing new and improved crossing facilities across a number of busy roads.
  • Cater for future growth in bus services.
  • Improve connections between bus services and the metro stations.
  • Help make Macquarie Park an even better place to live, work and study.

We consulted with the community on this proposal in 2017, as part of Stage Two of the Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Program. A submissions report (PDF, 14.9Mb) was release in October 2017.

Work on this project will begin mid 2021.We will keep the community informed as this project progresses.

Project documents

Community information

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
June 2019 project notification

Investigation work in Macquarie Park from Wednesday 3 July 2019

510Kb
February 2018 project notification

Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements project site compound establishment from Monday, 26 February 2018

192Kb
June 2017 project notification

Additional investigation work on Herring, Waterloo, Khartoum and Lane Cove Roads and Byfield Street, Macquarie Park, from Monday 26 June 2017

469Kb

Project updates

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
February 2018 project update

Bus priority and capacity improvements in Macquarie Park

1.96Mb
November 2017 project update

Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements start of day and night work

405Kb
October 2017 project update

Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements

2.02Mb
May 2017 project update

Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements

4.15Mb

 

Contact us

For further information please contact our project team:

Phone: 1800 565 902

Email: Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Macquarie Park Precinct, PO Box 973, Parramatta, NSW 2124

Share this page: