Bus layover

Macquarie Park bus layover

The Australian and NSW Governments are upgrading the Macquarie Park bus layover to improve public transport in the area.

Latest news

NOV 2020

NOV 2020Project update

We are progressing our plans to build a bus layover in Macquarie Park. We will ask the community for feedback in early 2021 on our proposed bus interchange improvements.

Subscribe for Macquarie Park updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Macquarie Park project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

We propose to build a bus layover on Talavera Road near the corner with Culloden Road, Macquarie Park.

A bus layover is where drivers park buses between services. The proposed bus layover would provide space for up to 20 buses and facilities for drivers such as meal rooms and bathrooms.

The bus layover on Talavera Road will be where driver's have recovery time and park buses between services. It will provide facilities for drivers, such as a meal room and toilet. The proposed layover on Talavera Road near the corner with Culloden Road will mean that drivers can take their designated breaks close to their last stop and not have to travel back to the depot. This will help increase the efficiency of the bus network.

We will ask the community for feedback in early 2021 on our proposed bus layover.

We will continue working on our proposal and will ask the community for feedback in early 2021 on our proposed bus layover.

Contact us

For further information please contact our project team:

Phone: 1800 565 902

Email: Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Macquarie Park Precinct, PO Box 973, Parramatta, NSW 2124

Share this page: