Princes Highway at Wandandian

Jervis Bay Road to Sussex Inlet upgrade

Transport for NSW is delivering safer and more reliable journeys on the South Coast by progressing the upgrade of the Princes Highway upgrade between Jervis Bay Road and Sussex Inlet Roads.

Subscribe for updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Jervis Bay Road to Sussex Inlet upgrade project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email princeshighway@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd were recently appointed for the investigation and planning phase of the project, which will include reviewing existing data, carrying out additional studies and commencing strategic design work. A range of strategic options will be identified before finalising a preferred option which will be available for community display and feedback.

The Princes Highway and Island Point Road intersection upgrade project is underway. Details on this project can be found on the project webpage.

A proposed upgrade on the Princes Highway between Jervis Bay Road and Sussex Inlet Road would help transform communities, create better and more mobile regional centres, deliver a more resilient transport network, improve safety, ease traffic congestion and grow regional economies.

The upgrade would address the 126 crashes including 5 fatal crashes and 42 serious injury crashes on this section of highway in the five years from 2014 to 2018.

The strategic investigation and design phase of this project will include reviewing existing data, carrying out additional investigations and identifying a range of options. There will be opportunities for the community to have their say when a preferred option is identified. More details on the preferred option and timeframes will be shared as the project progresses.

Contact us

Phone: 1800 719 759

Email: princeshighway@transport.nsw.gov.au

Share this page: