Takata airbag recall

Faulty Takata airbags are subject to a nationwide compulsory recall.

Two types of Takata airbag are currently being recalled nationwide as a result of faulty inflators. The first type has an Alpha inflator, the other has a Beta inflator.

The most significant risk is that airbags which contain Takata’s Alpha inflator are likely to explode causing serious injury or death to the driver and passengers if they deploy during a crash. So, if your vehicle is fitted with a Takata Alpha airbag, you must immediately contact your vehicle manufacturer and arrange for a replacement airbag, free of charge.

Failure to replace an Alpha type airbag

Failure to replace a vehicle’s Alpha airbag may result in registration being suspended. Vehicle owners who have not replaced their faulty Alpha airbag will be sent a warning letter, followed by a notification of intention to suspend registration 28 days later. If the faulty Alpha airbag has still not been replaced after another 28 days, a final letter will be sent to advise the vehicle’s registration has been suspended.

Beta type airbags

Vehicles fitted with Beta airbags are not subject to registration suspensions because Beta airbags are being replaced as part of a staged recall. A staged recall means that manufacturers will contact affected vehicle owners progressively between now and December 2020 to offer free airbag replacements when they become available. Vehicle owners with Beta inflators are not required to send written proof of the replacement.

For more information, please review the Frequently Asked Questions below:

Frequently asked questions

  • A compulsory recall, led by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), is in progress to ensure faulty Takata airbags are replaced. The recall affects a large number of vehicles, with one in four Australian vehicles fitted with either Takata Alpha or Beta inflators.
  • As per the ACCC's advice, Takata's Alpha model of airbag, are considered to pose the highest safety risk of all the recalled Takata airbags.

    While all faulty Takata airbags do require replacement, Alpha are considered to pose a much higher safety risk with a 1 in 2 chance of malfunctioning and exploding on deployment (Beta is 1 in 100).

    Sanctions are targeting the most critical airbags at this stage.

  • As the airbag ages and is exposed to high temperatures and humidity, the PSAN propellant is exposed to moisture and degrades. Consequently, when the airbag is triggered and deploys (in a collision), it may deploy with too much explosive force, rupturing the airbag inflator and spraying metal fragments that can injure or kill the driver or occupants in the vehicle.
  • No. Takata Alpha airbags are a more critical safety risk and enforcement activity currently applies to Alpha inflators only.

    If your vehicle is fitted with a Beta inflator, please ensure you take it for replacement once your manufacturer contacts you to advise that replacement airbags are available for your vehicle.

  • NSW roads must be safe for everyone.

    Your vehicle manufacturer will make several attempts to contact you to arrange for airbag replacement. If their efforts are unsuccessful, Roads and Maritime will write to you up to three times, outlining the steps you need to take to have the airbag replaced.

    If you do not take the necessary steps to have your vehicle rectified, your vehicle's registration will be suspended. This means you cannot drive or sell the vehicle or transfer ownership of the vehicle until you provide evidence of airbag replacement.

    If you provide evidence that the faulty airbag has been replaced, Roads and Maritime will not commence action to suspend your vehicle's registration.

  • Check if your vehicle is affected by visiting ismyairbagsafe.com.au and entering your number plate details.

  • If your car is fitted with a Takata Alpha airbag, please contact the vehicle manufacturer immediately to arrange your free airbag replacement. A full list of manufacturer contact details is available here.

    If your car is fitted with a Takata Beta airbag, your manufacturer will contact you when replacement airbags are available for your vehicle as part of the staged recall. All stages of the recall are scheduled to be completed by December 2020.

  • The recall requires manufacturers to make several attempts to contact affected vehicle owners to arrange for a free replacement airbag.

    If the manufacturer is unsuccessful in contacting the vehicle owner to arrange for airbag replacement for Alpha inflators, the ACCC will provide the vehicle details to Roads and Maritime Services to contact owners about what they need to do.

  • If you had your Alpha airbag replaced but had not received a letter from us, there is no further action required from you.

    If you received a warning letter from us asking you to replace your Alpha airbag, please follow the below instructions.

    Once the Alpha airbag has been replaced, please send written evidence from the manufacturer or vehicle repairer confirming your vehicle's faulty airbag has been replaced to:

    takata.recall@rms.nsw.gov.au or

    Manager Regulatory Systems and Assurance
    Roads and Maritime Services
    PO Box 3035
    Parramatta NSW 2124

    For general Takata inquiries, please call 1300 782 230.

    This action is not required for replacement of Beta airbags.

  • It's against the law to drive the vehicle or allow someone else to drive it on a road or road related area if your vehicle’s registration is suspended. The current penalty for driving or parking an unregistered light vehicle is $673.

    For more information on penalties, visit unregistered vehicle offences.

Share this page: